Ministry of Railways
Most advanced Electronic Interlocking System installed on the Grand Chord route
This new Electronic system replaces outdated 65-year old mechanical signaling system at Tundla Jn. in Uttar Pradesh on the route
This technological upgradation en-route will pave safer, faster, efficient and more punctual train operations on New Delhi-Howrah route
Around 500 persons worked day and night for around 50 days to execute the most challenging work in minimum possible time and with minimum inconvenience to the public
This interlocking system at Tundla is the second largest in the country after Kharagpur Station in South Eastern Railway
Train handling capacity at Tundla Jn. improved to 250 per day from existing 200 maximum
Faster movement of Medical Relief Train during accident becomes possible
22 OCT 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Most advanced Electronic Interlocking System has been installed on the Grand Chord route. The measure is expected to help Indian Railways speed up trains and to achieve its future objective of reducing the travel time between Delhi and Howrah to about 12 hours from the existing 17-19 hours.
Grand Chord is part of the Howrah-Gaya-Delhi line and Howrah-Allahabad-Mumbai line. It acts as a link between Sitarampur, (West Bengal) and Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Junction, Uttar Pradesh, and covers a stretch of 450 kms falling in North Central Railway (NCR) Zone of Indian Railways, which maintains and operates 53% portion of this New Delhi-Howrah route.This achievement become possible by replacement of the 65-year old outdated Mechanical Signaling System with the most advanced and safer Electronic Interlocking System at Tundla station in Uttar Pradesh now.
Around 500 persons worked day and night without break from 2nd September, 2019 to 20th October, 2019 to execute this complex and challenging work in minimum possible time and with minimum inconvenience to public using innovative and out of the box methodologies and meticulous planning.
Tundla Jn. is an important station on this super-saturated route operating 160% of its designed capacity. Tundla also connects mainline with Agra Cantt. Jn. This important Electronic Interlocking work at Tundla Jn. was having 613 route combinations which is only second to Kharagpur in South Eastern Railway with 800 routes.
Despite being extremely important from train operation point of view, Tundla Jn. was still continuing with mechanically interlocked signaling system of 1955 vintage. This system required manual operation of levers for receipt and dispatch of trains from 05 different cabins. Manual operation and coordination among cabins took approximately 05-07 minutes to handle each train at important Jn. station thus limiting its handling capacity to maximum 190-200 train on daily basis. Further Mechanical signaling also required upgrade to match with global safety standards in train operation. Layout of Tundla Jn. also needed important changes to accommodate longer trains and more route combinations for efficient train operations.
Need for this change was felt a long back ago and work for remodeling and removal of Mechanical signaling was sanctioned way back in 1998-99, however actual execution got delayed due to extreme pressure of train operation at Tundla Jn. station as execution required cancellation of sizable number of trains which was not feasible unless an innovative and out of the box solution to this problem was found by NCR in 2019.
Realizing the importance of this work, GM, NCR, Sri Rajiv Chaudhry motivated and guided the team of multi-disciplinary team of plannerswho came out with innovative solution to utilize newly constructed eastern dedicated freight corridor section between Bhadhan- Khurja section for diversion of some goods trains bypassing Tundla Jn. thus minimizing cancellation of passenger trains during execution of this work.
On the historic day of 20th October, 2019, 65 years old Mechanical Signaling system was replaced by the most advanced and safer system of Electronic Interlocking. With commissioning of this system and some post commissioning works expected to be over by 17.11.2019 following major benefits shall be achieved in trains operation:
1. Train handling time to be reduced from existing 05-07 minutes to 30-60 seconds through centralized power cabin enhancing handling capacity of Jn. to 250 per day from existing 200 maximum, thus less detention of trains outside Tundla and improved Punctuality of Trains.
2. Train operation towards Agra will be immensely benefitted with two additional platforms and extension of three existing platforms no. 3,4&5 to cater full length trains on main line.
3. All UP-direction yard lines are now fit for passenger train movement thus efficient handling of more coaching train.
4. Length of Yard lines increased to handle longer freight and passenger trains.
5. Double exit facility provided to Medical Relief Train (ARME) for immediate movement in both sides during accidents etc.
6. Centralized fail-safe operation through power cabin by just click of the mouse button replacing cumbersome, inefficient and manual operation spread across 05 cabins. Substantial saving on manpower requirement.
This work will go a long way in improving punctuality of trains on New Delhi- Howrah main lineand benefits shall be manifold during incoming foggy season through safe and detention free handling of trains at Tundla Jn.

रेल मंत्रालय
सर्वाधिक उन्‍नत इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्‍टम को ग्रैंड कॉर्ड मार्ग पर लगाया गया
यह नई इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक प्रणाली रास्‍ते में पड़ने वाले उत्तर प्रदेश के टुंडला जंक्‍शन पर लगी अप्रचलित 65 साल पुरानी यांत्रिक सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली का स्‍थान लेगी
रास्‍ते में पड़ने वाले जंक्‍शन पर इस तरह के तकनीकी उन्‍नयन से नई दिल्‍ली-हावड़ा मार्ग पर सुरक्षित, तेज, सुव्‍यवस्थित तथा अपेक्षाकृत अधिक समयबद्ध ट्रेन परिचालन संभव होगा
तकरीबन 50 दिनों तक लगभग 500 लोगों ने दिन-रात काम करके न्‍यूनतम संभव समय में और आम जनता को कम से कम असुविधा के साथ सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य पूरा किया
टुंडला में लगाया गया यह इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्‍टम दक्षिण-पूर्वी रेलवे के खड़गपुर स्‍टेशन के बाद देश में लगाया गया अपनी तरह का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सिस्‍टम है
टुंडला जंक्‍शन पर ट्रेन संचालन क्षमता मौजूदा अधिकतम 200 से बढ़कर 250 ट्रेनें प्रतिदिन हो गई हैं
हादसे के दौरान चिकित्‍सा राहत ट्रेन की अब और भी अधिक तेज आवाजाही संभव हो गई है
22 OCT 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
सर्वाधिक उन्‍नत इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्‍टम को ग्रैंड कॉर्ड मार्ग या रूट पर लगाया गया है। इस कदम से भारतीय रेलवे को विभिन्‍न ट्रेनों की रफ्तार बढ़ाने और दिल्‍ली तथा हावड़ा के बीच सफर में लगने वाले समय को मौजूदा 17-19 घंटे से कम करके लगभग 12 घंटे ही कर देने की आशा है।
ग्रैंड कॉर्ड दरअसल हावड़ा-गया-दिल्‍ली लाइन और हावड़ा-इलाहाबाद-मुम्‍बई लाइन का एक हिस्‍सा है। यह सीतारामपुर (पश्चिम बंगाल) और पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय जंक्‍शन, उत्तर प्रदेश के बीच एक संपर्क या कनेक्टिविटी के रूप में काम आता है और यह भारतीय रेलवे के उत्तर मध्‍य रेलवे (एनसीआर) जोन में आने वाले 450 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड को कवर करता है। यह इस नई दिल्‍ली-हावड़ा रूट के 53 प्रतिशत हिस्‍से को बरकरार रखने के साथ-साथ संचालित करता है। यह उपलब्‍धि‍ उत्तर प्रदेश के टुंडला स्‍टेशन पर लगी अप्रचलित 65 साल पुरानी यांत्रिक सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली के स्‍थान पर सर्वाधिक उन्‍नत एवं सुरक्षित इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्‍टम को लगाने से ही संभव हो पाई है।
लगभग 500 लोगों ने 2 सितंबर, 2019 से लेकर 20 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक बिना रुके दिन-रात काम करके न्‍यूनतम संभव समय में और आम जनता को कम से कम असुविधा के साथ यह जटिल एवं चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य पूरा किया। इसके लिए अभिनव विधियों को अमल में लाया गया और सुव्‍यवस्थित ढंग से काम किया गया।
टुंडला जंक्‍शन इस अति व्‍यस्‍त मार्ग पर एक अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍टेशन है जो अपनी निर्दिष्‍ट क्षमता के 160 प्रतिशत का संचालन करता है। टुंडला इसके साथ ही आगरा कैंट जंक्‍शन को भी मुख्‍य लाइन से जोड़ता है।
20 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 के ऐतिहासिक दिवस पर लगी अप्रचलित 65 साल पुरानी यांत्रिक सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली के स्‍थान पर सर्वाधिक उन्‍नत एवं सुरक्षित इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्‍टम को लगाया गया। इस प्रणाली को चालू करने और फिर इससे जुड़े बाद के कुछ कार्यों के 17 नवंबर, 2019 तक पूरा हो जाने के बाद ट्रेन परिचालन में निम्‍न‍लिखित फायदे होंगे:
1. केन्‍द्रीकृत पावर केबिन के जरिए ट्रेन संचालन समय मौजूदा 05-07 मिनट से घटकर 30-60 सेकेंड हो जाएगी जिससे टुंडला जंक्‍शन की ट्रेन संचालन क्षमता मौजूदा अधिकतम 200 ट्रेनों से बढ़कर 250 ट्रेनें प्रतिदिन हो गई हैं। इससे टुंडला के बाहर रेलगाडि़यों को अपेक्षाकृत कम समय के लिए ही रुकना पड़ेगा और इसके साथ ही ट्रेनों की समयबद्धता बेहतर हो जाएगी।
2. आगरा की ओर ट्रेन परिचालन अत्‍यंत बेहतर हो जाएगा। दो अतिरिक्‍त प्‍लेटफॉर्मों के साथ-साथ तीन मौजूदा प्‍लेटफॉर्मों (संख्‍या 3,4 एवं 5) के विस्‍तार से मुख्‍य लाइन पर पूरी लंबाई वाली ट्रेनों की जरूरतें पूरी की जा सकेंगी।
3. उत्तर प्रदेश की दिशा वाली सभी यार्ड लाइनें अब यात्री ट्रेनों की आवाजाही के लिए पूरी तरह से उपयुक्‍त हो गई हैं जिससे और भी अधिक कोचिंग ट्रेनों का सुव्‍यवस्थित संचालन संभव हो गया है।
4. यार्ड लाइनों की लंबाई बढ़ गई है जिससे अपेक्षाकृत अधिक लंबी यात्री रेलगाडि़यों एवं माल ढुलाई ट्रेनों का संचालन संभव हो गया है।
5. हादसों इत्‍यादि के दौरान दोनों ही तरफ से तत्‍काल आवाजाही के लिए चिकित्‍सा राहत ट्रेन (एआरएमई) को दोहरी निकासी वाली सुविधा दी गई है।
इससे नई दिल्‍ली-हावड़ा मुख्‍य लाइन पर ट्रेनों की समयबद्धता को बेहतर करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी और कोहरे वाले आगामी सीजन के दौरान इसके कई फायदे देखने को मिलेंगे क्‍योंकि टुंडला जंक्‍शन पर ट्रेनों का बगैर विलंब के सुरक्षित संचालन संभव हो पाएगा।