Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves revival plan of BSNL and MTNL and in-principle merger of the two
Spectrum of 4G to be allocated to the Telecom PSEs
Funding through capital infusion of over Rs 20,000 Crore
Sovereign guarantee for long term bonds of Rs 15,000 Crore
Union Government to bear cost of attractive VRS
23 OCT 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved the proposal for revival of BSNL and MTNL by administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services, debt restructuring by raising of bonds with sovereign guarantee, reducing employee costs, monetisation of assets and in-principle approval of merger of BSNL & MTNL.
The following was approved by the cabinet:-
1. Administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services to BSNL and MTNL so as to enable these PSUs to provide broadband and other data services. The said Spectrum will be funded by the Government of India by capital infusion in these PSUs at a value of Rs 20,140 Cr in addition; the GST amount of Rs 3,674 Cr to this spectrum value will also be borne by the Government of India through Budgetary resources. By using this spectrum allotment, BSNL and MTNL will be able to deliver 4G services, compete in the market and provide high speed data using their vast network including in rural areas.
1. BSNL and MTNL will also raise long-term bonds of Rs 15,000 Cr for which sovereign guarantee will be provided by the Government of India (GoI). With the said resources, BSNL and MTNL will restructure their existing debt and also partly meet CAPEX, OPEX and other requirements.
1. BSNL and MTNL will also offer Voluntary Retirement to their employees, aged 50 years and above through attractive Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), the cost of which will be borne by the Government of India through budgetary support. The ex-gratia component of VRS will require Rs. 17,169 Cr in addition, GoI will be meeting the cost towards Pension, Gratuity and Commutation. Details of the scheme will be finalised by BSNL/MTNL.
1. BSNL and MTNL will monetise their assets so as to raise resources for retiring debt, servicing of bonds, network upgradation, expansion and meeting the operational fund requirements.
1. In-principle merger of BSNL and MTNL
It is expected that with the implementation of said revival plan, BSNL and MTNL will be able to provide reliable and quality services through its robust telecommunication network throughout the country including rural and remote areas.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বিএসএনএল ও এমটিএনএল-এর পুনরুজ্জীবনের পরিকল্পনা অনুমোদন করেছে
23 OCT 2019 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ফোর-জি স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দ, সরকারি বন্ডের মাধ্যমে তহবিল সংগ্রহ, কর্মচারী খাতে ব্যয়বরাদ্দ হ্রাস, বিভিন্ন সম্পত্তি বিক্রি এবং নীতিগতভাবে বিএসএনএল ও এমটিএনএল-এর সংযুক্তিকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে এই সংস্থা দুটির পুনরুজ্জীবনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
বিএসএনএল ও এমটিএনএল – এই দুই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাকে ব্রডব্যান্ড সহ অন্যান্য ডেটা পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ফোর-জি স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দের জন্য সরকার ২০,১৪০ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দেবে। এই স্পেকট্রাম কেনার সময় ৩,৬৭৪ কোটি টাকা জিএসটি বাবদ যে অর্থ ব্যয় হবে সরকার বাজেট বরাদ্দের মাধ্যমে সেটিও বহন করবে। এই স্পেকট্রাম বরাদ্দের মাধ্যমে বিএসএনএল এবং এমটিএনএল বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেবে ও গ্রামাঞ্চল সহ বিস্তীর্ণ এলাকায় গ্রাহকদের উচ্চ গতিসম্পন্ন ডেটা পরিষেবা প্রদান করতে সক্ষম হবে।
ঋণ পরিশোধের জন্য এবং ক্যাপেক্স, ওপেক্স সহ অন্যান্য পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে বাজার থেকে বন্ডের মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা তোলা হবে।
এই দুই সংস্থায় যে সমস্ত কর্মীদের বয়স ৫০ বা তার ঊর্ধ্বে তাঁদের জন্য স্বেচ্ছাবসর প্রকল্প চালু করা হবে। সরকার এই খাতে অতিরিক্ত ১৭,১৬৯ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। বিএসএনএল ও এমটিএনএল-এর ঋণ পরিশোধ এবং পরিষেবার পরিসর বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে সম্পত্তি বিক্রি করতে পারবে। এছাড়া, এই দুই সংস্থার সংযুক্তিকরণের প্রশ্নে মন্ত্রিসভা নীতিগতভাবে সম্মতি দিয়েছে।
বিএসএনএল এবং এমটিএনএল-এর পুনরুজ্জীবনের সিদ্ধান্ত রূপায়ণের ফলে গ্রামীণ এলাকা সহ দেশ জুড়ে এই সংস্থা দুটি গ্রাহকদের কাছে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ও উন্নত পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে সক্ষম হবে।