Ministry of Communications
Union Cabinet approves revival plan of BSNL and MTNL and in-principle merger of the two
Spectrum of 4G to be allocated to the Telecom PSEs
Funding through capital infusion of over Rs 20,000 Crore
Sovereign guarantee for long term bonds of Rs 15,000 Crore
Union Government to bear cost of attractive VRS
23 OCT 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved the proposal for revival of BSNL and MTNL by administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services, debt restructuring by raising of bonds with sovereign guarantee, reducing employee costs, monetisation of assets and in-principle approval of merger of BSNL & MTNL.
The following was approved by the cabinet:-
1. Administrative allotment of spectrum for 4G services to BSNL and MTNL so as to enable these PSUs to provide broadband and other data services. The said Spectrum will be funded by the Government of India by capital infusion in these PSUs at a value of Rs 20,140 Cr in addition; the GST amount of Rs 3,674 Cr to this spectrum value will also be borne by the Government of India through Budgetary resources. By using this spectrum allotment, BSNL and MTNL will be able to deliver 4G services, compete in the market and provide high speed data using their vast network including in rural areas.
1. BSNL and MTNL will also raise long-term bonds of Rs 15,000 Cr for which sovereign guarantee will be provided by the Government of India (GoI). With the said resources, BSNL and MTNL will restructure their existing debt and also partly meet CAPEX, OPEX and other requirements.
1. BSNL and MTNL will also offer Voluntary Retirement to their employees, aged 50 years and above through attractive Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS), the cost of which will be borne by the Government of India through budgetary support. The ex-gratia component of VRS will require Rs. 17,169 Cr in addition, GoI will be meeting the cost towards Pension, Gratuity and Commutation. Details of the scheme will be finalised by BSNL/MTNL.
1. BSNL and MTNL will monetise their assets so as to raise resources for retiring debt, servicing of bonds, network upgradation, expansion and meeting the operational fund requirements.
1. In-principle merger of BSNL and MTNL
It is expected that with the implementation of said revival plan, BSNL and MTNL will be able to provide reliable and quality services through its robust telecommunication network throughout the country including rural and remote areas.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے بحالی منصوبے اور اصولی طور پردونوں کے انضمام کی منظوری دی
ٹیلی کام پی ایس ای کو4 جی اسپیکٹرم مختص کیا جائے گا
20،000 کروڑ سے زائد کی فنڈنگ انفیوژن سرمایہ کے ذریعے فراہم کیاجائے
15،000 کروڑ روپے کے طویل مدتی بانڈوں کی خود مختار گارنٹی
پرکشش وی آر ایس کے اخراجات مرکزی حکومت برداشت کرے گی
23 OCT 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23/ اکتوبر۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے آج بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کی بحالی کی تجویز کو انتظامی الاٹمنٹ کے ذریعہ منظوری دے کر 4 جی خدمات کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کی ، خودمختار گارنٹی کے ساتھ بانڈز میں اضافے کے ذریعہ قرضوں کی تنظیم نو ، ملازمین کے اخراجات میں تخفیف ، اثاثوں کا مونیٹائزیشن اور بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے انضمام کو اصولی طورپر منظوری دے دی ہے۔ .
مندرجہ ذیل کو کابینہ نے منظوردی-:
1. بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کو 4 جی خدمات کے لئے اسپیکٹرم کی انتظامی الاٹمنٹ تاکہ ان پی ایس یوز کو براڈ بینڈ اور دیگر ڈیٹا سروسز کی فراہمی کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔ مذکورہ سپیکٹرم کو ان پی ایس یوز میں کیپیٹل انفیوژن کے ذریعہ حکومت ہند کی مالی تعاون فراہم کیا جائیں ، اس کی قیمت 20،140 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جی ایس ٹی کی اس سپیکٹرم کی قیمت جو 3674 کروڑ روپے ہے بھی حکومت ہند بجٹ کے وسائل کے ذریعہ برداشت کرے گی۔ اس سپیکٹرم الاٹمنٹ کا استعمال کرکے ، بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل 4 جی خدمات مہیا کرسکیں گے ، مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ کرسکیں گے اور دیہی علاقوں سمیت اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار ڈیٹا مہیا کرسکیں گے۔
2. بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل 15.000 کروڑ روپے کے طویل مدتی بانڈز بھی اکٹھا کرے گی جس کے لئے حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) خود مختار گارنٹی فراہم کرے گی۔ مذکورہ وسائل کی مدد سے ، بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل اپنے موجودہ قرض کی تنظیم نو کریں گے اور جزوی طور پر کیپیکس ، اوپیکس اور دیگر ضروریات کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔
3. بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل پر کشش رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ اسکیم (وی آر ایس) کے ذریعہ 50 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے اپنے ملازمین کو پر کشش رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ اسکیم کی پیش کش کریں گے ، جس کی لاگت حکومت ہند بجٹ وسائل کے ذریعہ برداشت کرے گی۔ وی آر ایس کی یک مشت ادائیگی ، پنشن، گریجویٹی اور کمیوٹیشن اخراجات کے لئے حکومت ہند کو، 17169 کروڑ روپے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ بی ایس این ایل / ایم ٹی این ایل کے ذریعہ اسکیم کی تفصیلات کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
4. بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل اپنے اثاثوں کی مونٹیائزیشن کریں گے تاکہ ریٹائرنگ قرضوں، بانڈز کی سروسنگ ، نیٹ ورک اپ گریڈیشن ، توسیع اور آپریشنل فنڈ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے وسائل کو اکٹھا کریں گے۔
5. بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کا اصولی طور پر انضمام
توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ مذکورہ بحالی منصوبے کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ہی ، بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں اپنے مضبوط ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد اور معیاری خدمات فراہم کرسکیں گے۔