Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves administrative arrangement on Cooperation in the field of Railways between the Ministry of Railways, India and the Directorate General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved administrative arrangement on Cooperation in the field of Railways between the Ministry of Railways, India and the Directorate General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission to strengthen future technical exchanges and cooperation.
Implementation Strategy and targets
The Administrative arrangement has been signed on 3rd September, 2019. This Administrative Arrangement will provide a framework of cooperation for focused approved in following key areas:-
1. Rail Reform and Regulations with particular emphasis on impact of EU legislative framework on safety, interoperability, economic governance and financial sustainability of Railways;
2. Railway Safety;
3. The benefits of standardisation as well as harmonized conformity assessment and procurement procedures for economic performance of Railways;
4. Signalling/control systems (including the European ERTMS system);
5. Intermodality and transport infrastructure networks;
6. Innovation and digitalisation;
7. Experience sharing in respect of international rail conventions and standardisation bodies;
8. Sustainable policies in railway including economic, social and environmental aspects.
Background
Ministry of Railways have signed MoU/MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways in respect of identified areas of cooperation, which, inter alia, include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information in respect of developments in railway technology and operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.
The MoUs/MoCs provide a platform for signatories to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector and thereby facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರವರ್ಧನೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು
ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ 2019ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 3ರಂದು ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ:-
1. ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪ್ರಭಾವಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ;
2. ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ;
3. ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮತ್ತು ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು;
4. ಸಂಕೇತ (ಸಿಗ್ನಲಿಂಗ್)/ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಇಆರ್.ಟಿಎಂಎಸ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ);
5. ಅಂತರ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಜಾಲ;
6. ನಾವಿನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ;
7. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೈಲು ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಕಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅನುಭವದ ವಿನಿಮಯ;
8. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ನೀತಿಗಳು.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅತಿ ವೇಗದ (ಹೈಸ್ಪೀಡ್) ರೈಲು, ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗವರ್ಧನೆ, ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಭಾರೀ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರೈಲು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಲವು ವಿದೇಶೀ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ/ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಭೇಟಿ, ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಗೋಷ್ಠಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ/ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದವರಿಗೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಣತರ, ವರದಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜುಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಿ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ/ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಆಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗ ಇತರ ಸಂವಾದಗಳಿಗೂ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.