Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves administrative arrangement on Cooperation in the field of Railways between the Ministry of Railways, India and the Directorate General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved administrative arrangement on Cooperation in the field of Railways between the Ministry of Railways, India and the Directorate General for Mobility and Transport of the European Commission to strengthen future technical exchanges and cooperation.
Implementation Strategy and targets
The Administrative arrangement has been signed on 3rd September, 2019. This Administrative Arrangement will provide a framework of cooperation for focused approved in following key areas:-
1. Rail Reform and Regulations with particular emphasis on impact of EU legislative framework on safety, interoperability, economic governance and financial sustainability of Railways;
2. Railway Safety;
3. The benefits of standardisation as well as harmonized conformity assessment and procurement procedures for economic performance of Railways;
4. Signalling/control systems (including the European ERTMS system);
5. Intermodality and transport infrastructure networks;
6. Innovation and digitalisation;
7. Experience sharing in respect of international rail conventions and standardisation bodies;
8. Sustainable policies in railway including economic, social and environmental aspects.
Background
Ministry of Railways have signed MoU/MoCs for technical cooperation in the rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways in respect of identified areas of cooperation, which, inter alia, include high speed rail, speed raising of existing routes, development of world class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information in respect of developments in railway technology and operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.
The MoUs/MoCs provide a platform for signatories to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector and thereby facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزارت ریلوے اور یوروپی کمیشن کے بھارت اور ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف موبلٹی اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے مابین ریلوے کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق انتظامیہ سے متعلق انتظامات معاہدےکو کابینہ کی منظوری
23 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍اکتوبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے وزارت ریلوے، بھارت اور یوروپی کمیشن کی موبلٹی اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل کے مابین انتظامیہ سے متعلق امور برائے تعاون کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ مستقبل میں مزید تکنیکی تبادلوں، امداد باہمی اور تعاون کو بڑھاوا دیا جا سکے۔
انتظامی امور سے متعلق معاملات پر 3؍ستمبر 2019 کو دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ مذکورہ انتظامات درج ذیل کلیدی شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کریں گے۔
1-ریل اصلاحات اور قواعد و ضوابط ، جن کے تحت ای یو قانونی فریم ورک برائے سلامتی، باہمی اثرپذیر عملی پہلو، اقتصادی گورننس اور مالی ہمہ گیری پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز ہوگی۔
2-ریلوے کی سلامتی۔
3-ریلوے کی اقتصادی کارکردگی کیلئے معیار بندی کے فوائد اور یکساں تجزیہ اور حصولیابی کے ضوابط۔
4-سگنلنگ ؍کنٹرول نظام (یوروپی ای آر ٹی ایم ایس) نظام سمیت۔
5-انٹرموڈلٹی اور نقل و حمل بنیادی ڈھانچہ نیٹ ورک۔
6-اختراع اور ڈیجٹلائزیشن۔
7-انٹرنیشنل ریل قواعد و ضوابط اور معیار بندی کے اداروں کے مابین تجربات کا باہم تبادلہ۔
8-اقتصادی، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی پہلوؤں سمیت ریلوے میں ہمہ گیر پالیسیاں۔
پس منظر:
وزارت ریلوے نے تعاون کے شناخت شدہ شعبوں، جن میں منجملہ دیگر چیزوں کے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل، موجودہ راستوں پر رفتار بڑھانا، عالمی درجے کے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی، بڑے پیمانے پرآپریشنوں کی انجام دہی اور ریل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری وغیرہ شامل ہیں، مختلف النوع غیر ملکی حکومتوں اور قومی ریلوے کے ساتھ تکنیکی تعاون کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ تعاون کا حصول، ریلوے ٹیکنالوجی اور آپریشن، نالج شیئرنگ، تکنیکی دوروں، تربیت اور مذاکرات اور باہمی مفاد اور دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں ورکشاپوں کے اہتمام کی شکل میں اطلاعات کے باہم تبادلے کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
مذکورہ مفاہمتی عرضداشتیں دستخط کرنے والی پارٹیوں کو ریلوے کے شعبے میں رونما ہونے والی جدیدترین ترقیات اور علم کو شیئر کرنے اور باہم ایک دوسرے تک پہنچانے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس کے ذریعہ تکنیکی ماہرین کا تبادلہ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ رپورٹ اور تکنیکی دستاویزات کا تبادلہ ہوتا ہے، تربیت اور مذاکرات؍ ورکشاپ وغیرہ کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے، جن کا تعلق مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں اور نالج شیئرنگ کے لئے دیگر طرح کے ربط و ضبط سے ہوتا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U- 4730