President's Secretariat
President of India lays foundation stone for sri Sathya Sai Sanathana Samskruti project at Sai no Sato on the concluding day of his visit to Japan
23 OCT 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Sri Sathya Sai Sanathana Samskruti Project at Sai no Sato, Kakegawa, Japan today (October 23, 2019). Sai no Sato will be developed as a temple on the lines of Akshardham and Swaminarayan Temple to promote Indian traditional culture.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in today’s world, where we are searching for inner peace and happiness, looking to bring communities and cultures together, places like Sai no Sato provide us the right answers. We need not just one but many more such fonts of peaceful existence, where women and men can contemplate about self and society, individual and community and eliminate the distance between “us and them”.
In the evening, the President also attended a banquet hosted in his honour by Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan.
Later in the night, the President will embark his return journey and expected to reach New Delhi in the early morning of October 24, 2019.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जापान दौरे के अंतिम दिन राष्ट्रपति ने साईं नो सातो में श्री सत्य साईं सनातन संस्कृति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
23 OCT 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
जापान दौरे के अंतिम दिन राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज 23 अक्टूबर, 2019 को जापान के काकेगावा स्थित साईं नो सातो में श्री सत्य साईं सनातन संस्कृति परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। साईँ नो सातो को अक्षरधाम और स्वामीनारायण मंदिर की तरह विकसित किया जाएगा, ताकि भारतीय पारम्परिक संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज दुनिया में आंतरिक शांति और आनंद की तलाश कर रहे हैं, समुदायों और संस्कृतियों को एक साथ लाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, ऐसे समय में साईं नो सातो जैसे स्थान हमारा मार्गदर्शन करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व जैसे तरीकों की आवश्यकता है, जहां महिलाएं और पुरूष अपने और समाज के बारे में मनन कर सकें तथा “हम और वे” के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शिंजो आबे द्वारा उनके सम्मान में दिए गए रात्रिभोज में भी शिरकत की।
राष्ट्रपति देर रात स्वदेश रवाना होंगे और 24 अक्टूबर, 2019 को भोर में नई दिल्ली पहुंच जाएंगे।