President's Secretariat
President of India lays foundation stone for sri Sathya Sai Sanathana Samskruti project at Sai no Sato on the concluding day of his visit to Japan
23 OCT 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for Sri Sathya Sai Sanathana Samskruti Project at Sai no Sato, Kakegawa, Japan today (October 23, 2019). Sai no Sato will be developed as a temple on the lines of Akshardham and Swaminarayan Temple to promote Indian traditional culture.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in today’s world, where we are searching for inner peace and happiness, looking to bring communities and cultures together, places like Sai no Sato provide us the right answers. We need not just one but many more such fonts of peaceful existence, where women and men can contemplate about self and society, individual and community and eliminate the distance between “us and them”.
In the evening, the President also attended a banquet hosted in his honour by Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan.
Later in the night, the President will embark his return journey and expected to reach New Delhi in the early morning of October 24, 2019.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جاپان کے اپنے دورے کے آخری دن سائی نو ساٹو میں سری ستیہ سائی سناتھن سمسکروتی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
23 OCT 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔23؍اکتوبر۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (23 اکتوبر 2019) جاپان میں کاکی گابا کے مقام پر سائی نو ساٹو میں سری ستیہ سائی سناتھن سمسکروتی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ سائی نو ساٹو کو بھارت کے روایتی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اکشر دھام اور سوامی نارائن ٹمپل کے طرز پر ایک مندر میں ڈھالا جائیگا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں جب کہ ہم اندرونی امن اور خوشی کی تلاش کررہے ہیں، مختلف طبقوں اورکلچروں کو ایک ساتھ ملانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ سائی نو ساٹو جیسی جگہیں ہمیں صحیح جواب فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ہمیں صرف ایک نہیں بلکہ پُرامن بقائے باہم کیلئے اس طرح کے بہت سے مقامات کی ضرورت ہے جہاں خواتین اور مرد اپنے بارے میں اور سماج کے بارے میں غور وفکر کرسکیں، افراد اور برادری کے بارے میں سوچ سکیں اور ’’اپنے اور اُن کے ‘‘ درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرسکیں۔
شام کے وقت صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک ضیافت میں بھی شرکت کی جو جاپان کے وزیراعظم شنزو آبے نے ان کے اعزاز میں دی تھی۔
بعد میں رات کے وقت صدر جمہوریہ اپنی واپسی کے سفر پر روانہ ہوں گے اور امید ہے کہ وہ 24 اکتوبر 2019 کو صبح سویرے نئی دہلی پہنچ جائیں گے۔