Ministry of Home Affairs
India signs the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor Agreement with Pakistan
The Agreement is intended to facilitate pilgrims to visit Gurudwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur through Kartarpur Sahib Corridor
24 OCT 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
India has signed the Agreement with Pakistan today on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak. Representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, and Ministry of Home Affairs along with the representatives from Government of Punjab have been present during the signing ceremony.
It is very well known that the Union Cabinet passed a resolution on 22 November 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
In a landmark decision, the Union Cabinet also approved the building and development of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.
With the signing of this Agreement, a formal framework has been laid down for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor.
The highlights of the Agreement are: -
• Indian pilgrims of all faiths and persons of Indian origin can use the corridor;
• The travel will be Visa Free;
• Pilgrims need to carry only a valid passport;
• Persons of Indian Origin need to carry OCI card along with the passport of their country;
• The Corridor is open from dawn to dusk. Pilgrims travelling in the morning will have to return on the same day;
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, except on notified days, to be informed in advance;
• Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and also to travel on foot;
• India will send the list of pilgrims to Pakistan 10 days ahead of travel date. Confirmation will be sent to pilgrims 4 days before the travel date;
• The Pakistan side has assured India to make sufficient provision for ‘Langar’ and distribution of ‘Prasad’;
The main issue that has been a point of discussion is the insistence of Pakistan to levy US Dollars 20 as service charge per pilgrim per visit. India has consistently urged Pakistan to not levy any fee on the pilgrims. It was stressed time and again, including in the previous three Joint Secretary Level meetings and at the diplomatic level, that this is not in consonance with the religious and spiritual sentiments of Indian pilgrims. India has shared its deep disappointment with Pakistan for its refusal to waive the fee. However, in the interest of the pilgrims and timely operationalization of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor before the 550th Prakash Purb, India has agreed to sign the Agreement today. While the Agreement has been signed, Government of India continues to urge this issue with the Government of Pakistan to reconsider its insistence on levying the fee. India remains ready to amend the Agreement accordingly.
India continues to pursue the issue of all-weather connectivity through the corridor. In this context, Government of India has built the bridge on Indian side and a temporary service road as an interim arrangement. It is expected that Pakistan will fulfil the assurance that it would build the bridge on their side at the earliest.
Provisions made for facilitation of Pilgrims
All the required infrastructure viz., the highway and the Passenger Terminal Building are nearing completion for timely inauguration of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor. A robust security architecture has been put in place while facilitating smooth and easy passage of pilgrims.
For registration of pilgrims, online portal (prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in) has gone live today. The pilgrims may have to necessarily register themselves online on this portal and exercise their choice to travel on any day. Pilgrims will be informed by SMS and email of the confirmation of registration 3 to 4 days in advance of the date of travel. An Electronic Travel Authorization will also be generated. The pilgrims need to carry Electronic Travel Authorization, along with their passport, when they arrive at the Passenger Terminal Building.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत ने पाकिस्तान के साथ करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौते का उद्देश्य करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से करतारपुर दरबार जाने वाले श्रद्धालुओं सुविधा देना है
24 OCT 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने जीरो प्वाइंट इंटरनेशनल बाउंड्री डेरा बाबा नानक में करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के संचालन के तौर-तरीकों पर आज पाकिस्तान के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस दौरान विदेश मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ पंजाब सरकार के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 22 नवंबर 2018 को श्री गुरु नानक देवजी की 550 वीं जयंती के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर पूरे देश और दुनिया भर में भव्य तरीके से मनाने का एक प्रस्ताव पारित किया।
इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा तक डेरा बाबा नानक से करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के निर्माण और विकास को मंजूरी दी ताकि भारत के तीर्थयात्रियों को गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिब करतारपुर की यात्रा करने में सुविधा हो और यह यात्रा वर्ष भर सुचारू और सुगम तरीके से चल सके। ।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ करतारपुर साहिब गलियारे के संचालन के लिए एक औपचारिक रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
समझौते की मुख्य बातें निम्न हैं: -
• भारतीय मूल के सभी धर्मों और व्यक्तियों के भारतीय तीर्थयात्री गलियारे का उपयोग कर सकते हैं;
• यात्रा वीज़ा मुक्त होगी;
• तीर्थयात्रियों को केवल एक वैध पासपोर्ट ले जाने की आवश्यकता है;
• भारतीय मूल के व्यक्तियों को अपने देश के पासपोर्ट के साथ ओसीआई कार्ड ले जाने की आवश्यकता है;
• कॉरिडोर सुबह से शाम तक खुलेगा, सुबह यात्रा करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को उसी दिन वापस लौटना होगा;
• कॉरिडोर पूरे साल चालू रहेगा, अधिसूचित दिनों को छोड़कर जिनकी जानकारी पूर्व में दी जाएगी;
• तीर्थयात्रियों के पास अकेले या समूहों में जाने के लिए और पैदल यात्रा करने का भी विकल्प होगा;
• भारत यात्रा की तारीख से 10 दिन पहले तीर्थयात्रियों की सूची पाकिस्तान को भेजेगा। यात्रा की तारीख से 4 दिन पहले तीर्थ यात्रियों को पुष्टिकरण भेजा जाएगा;
• पाकिस्तान पक्ष ने भारत को 'लंगर' और 'प्रसाद' के वितरण के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान करने का आश्वासन दिया है;
तीर्थयात्रियों को 20 अमेरिकी डॉलर प्रति यात्री सेवा शुल्क के रूप में वसूलने की पाकिस्तान की जिद का मुद्दा मुख्य रूप से चर्चा का विषय रहा है । भारत ने लगातार पाकिस्तान से तीर्थयात्रियों पर कोई शुल्क नहीं लगाने का आग्रह किया है। पिछली तीन संयुक्त सचिव स्तर की बैठकों और कूटनीतिक स्तर पर इस पर बार-बार जोर दिया गया था कि यह भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों की धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक भावनाओं के अनुरूप नहीं है। शुल्क माफ करने से इनकार करने पर भारत ने पाकिस्तान के साथ अपनी गहरी निराशा साझा की है। हालाँकि, 550 वें प्रकाशपर्व के पहले तीर्थयात्रियों और करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के समय पर परिचालन के हित में भारत आज समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए सहमत हो गया है किन्तु भारत सरकार इस मुद्दे पर पाकिस्तान सरकार से शुल्क लगाने के मुद्दे पर पुनर्विचार करने का आग्रह कर रही है।
सभी मौसम कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दे पर भारत सरकार ने अंतरिम व्यवस्था के रूप में पुल का निर्माण भारतीय पक्ष और एक अस्थायी सेवा मार्ग के रूप में किया है। उम्मीद है कि पाकिस्तान इस आश्वासन को पूरा करेगा कि वह जल्द से जल्द अपनी तरफ से पुल का निर्माण करेगा।
तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए किए गए प्रावधान
करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के समय पर उद्घाटन के लिए सभी आवश्यक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर अर्थात राजमार्ग और यात्री टर्मिनल भवन पूरा होने वाले हैं। तीर्थयात्रियों के मार्ग को सुगम और आसान तथा सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक मजबूत सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
तीर्थयात्रियों के पंजीकरण के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in) आज लाइव हो गया है। तीर्थयात्रियों को आवश्यक रूप से इस पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करना होगा और अपनी पसंद की किसी भी दिन की यात्रा करने के लिए पंजीकरण किया जा सकता है | पंजीकरण की पुष्टि यात्रा की तारीख से 3 से 4 दिन पहले तीर्थयात्रियों को एसएमएस और ईमेल द्वारा सूचित की जाएगी| एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक यात्रा पर्ची जारी की जाएगी जिसे यात्री टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग में पहुंचने पर तीर्थयात्रियों को अपने पासपोर्ट के साथ ले जाना होगा।