Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Chenani Nashari Tunnel renamed after Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee
Shri Gadkari says, This is a fitting tribute to Dr Mookerjee
Shri Jitendra Singh calls this a unique moment in Indian history
A new road alignment between Delhi and Katra announced
24 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari and Shri Jitendra Singh, MoS (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space announced renaming of Chenani Nashri Tunnel on NH 44 in Jammu & Kashmir as Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel in an event in New Delhi today. This 9 km tunnel is the longest such state of art tunnel in the country, connecting Udhampur to Ramban in Jammu. Constructed at a cost of Rs 2500 crore, it cuts down 31 km of travel distance and reduces the travel time between the two points by about two hours, in addition to substantial saving in fuel cost.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME and Shri Jitendra Singh, MoS (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space announced renaming of Chenani Nashari Tunnel on NH 44 as Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel in a simple function in New Delhi today.
_________________________________________________________________________________
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said the renaming of the tunnel is a fitting tribute to Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee, who sacrificed his life for the country and has been a source of inspiration for the nation. Talking about his Ministry’s initiatives in the state of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Gadkari said that Rs 6000 crore worth of road projects have been taken up in the state during the last five years. These include Ring Roads around both Jammu and Srinagar, and construction of Zojila Tunnel among others. He said these projects will be major game changers for the people of the state, bringing employment and socio-economic development.
The Minister announced plans for construction of a new road alignment between Delhi and Katra in Jammu, which will reduce the travel time upto six hours. He said, the new alignment will pass through the states of Haryana and Punjab. He also said that the government is working on a policy for enhancing employment generation in the state through medium and small scale industries like handloom, handicrafts, honey based industries etc.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME addressing the gathering on the occasion of renaming of Chenani Nashari Tunnel on NH 44 as Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel in New Delhi today.
____________________________________________________________________
Speaking on the occasion Dr Jitendra Singh said that this is a unique moment for the country. 66 years ago, Dr Mookerjee was arrested illegally from Lakhanpur, and was taken to Srinagar through Chenani Nashari. Dr Mookerjee was a sitting member of Lok Sabha at that time. The naming of this tunnel after Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee is a tribute to him and coming generations will remember this day in future, said the Minister. He said this is a tribute to the struggle of workers, and redeems Dr Mookerjee’s pledge of ‘Ek Vidhaan, Ek Nishaan, Ek Pradhan.’ He added that the region has seen a lot of development under the Narendra Modi led Government. About 2 dozen bridges have been constructed in Udhampur. There are inter-state bridges and state of the art tunnels, he added.
Shri Jitendra Singh, MoS (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space addressing the gathering on the occasion of renaming of Chenani Nashari Tunnel on NH 44 as Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Tunnel in New Delhi today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
چینانی نشری سُرنگ کا نام بدل کر ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے نام پر رکھا گیا
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے لئے بہترین خراج عقیدت ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے ہندوستانی تاریخ میں ایک منفرد لمحہ قرار دیا
24 OCT 2019 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍اکتوبر، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ، شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں جموں وکشمیر میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 44 پر چینانی نشری سرنگ کا نام ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سرنگ رکھے جانے کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ 9 کلو میٹر طویل سرنگ ملک میں ایک جدید طرز کی سرنگ ہے ، جو جموں میں اودھم پور سے رام بن کو ملاتی ہے۔ 2500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی اس سرنگ سے 31 کلو میٹر کا راستہ کم ہو جاتا ہے اور یہ سفر میں تقریبا دو گھنٹے کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایندھن کی بھی بچت ہوتی ہے۔
(سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ، شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں جموں وکشمیر میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 44 پر چینانی نشری سرنگ کا نام ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سرنگ رکھے جانے کا اعلان کیا)
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ اس سرنگ کا نام بدل کر ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سرنگ رکھنا ان کے لئے ایک بہترین خراج عقیدت ہے، جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی ملک پر قربان کردی اور قوم کے لئے ہمیشہ تحریک کا باعث رہے ہیں جموں وکشمیر میں اپنی وزارت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ریاست میں 6000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں جموں اور سری نگر کے چاروں طرف رنگ روڈ اور زوجیلا سرنگ کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست کے عوام کے لئے صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے والے ثابت ہوں گے، یہ روزگار لائیں گے اور سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے جموں میں دہلی اور کٹرہ کے دورمیان ایک نئی سڑک کی تعمیر کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا، جس سے سفر کے وقت میں 6 گھنٹے تک کی بچت ہوسکے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی سڑک ہریانہ اور پنجاب سے ہوکر گزرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت ریاست میں روز گار میں اضافے کیلئے ہینڈلوم ، دستکاری اور شہد پر مبنی صنعتوں وغیرہ جیسی اوسط اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں کے ذریعے فروغ دینے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
(سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ، شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری آج نئی دہلی میں این ایچ – 44 پر چینانی نشری سُرنگ کو ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سرنگ کا نام دینے کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لئے ایک منفرد لمحہ ہے۔ 66 سال پہلے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کو غیر قانونی طور پر لکھن پور سے گرفتار کیا گیا تھا اور چینانی نشری سرنگ کے ذریعے سری نگر لے جایا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر مکھرجی اس وقت لوک سبھا کے موجودہ رکن تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سرنگ کا نام ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کے نام پر رکھا جانا، ان کے لئے ایک خراج عقیدت ہے اور آنے والے برسوں میں آنے والی نسلیں آج کے دن کو یاد کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مزدوروں کی جدوجہد کے لئے ایک خراج عقیدت ہے اور ایک ودھان، ایک نشان، ایک پردھان کے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کے عہد کا احیا ء کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے تحت ریاست میں ترقی کے بہت سے کام ہوئے ہیں۔ اودھم پور میں تقریبا دو درجن پل تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی پل دو ریاستوں میں اور سرنگیں جدید طرز کی ہیں۔
(شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں جموں وکشمیر میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر 44 پر چینانی نشری سرنگ کا نام ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سرنگ رکھے جانے کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے)