Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to observe Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019
25 OCT 2019 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will observe the Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019 as per directions of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), Government of India. The theme of the vigilance awareness this year is “Integrity- a way of life”. Vigilance Awareness Week will commence with the administration of ‘Integrity Pledge’ to the officers/staff of the Ministry by the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, to fight against corruption and commit to highest standards of honesty and integrity. It is also proposed to award prizes to winners of the competitions to be conducted by this Ministry.
The Central Vigilance Commission aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability in public life. As part of its efforts to promote probity in public life and to achieve a corruption free society, CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year. The observation of Vigilance Awareness Week creates greater awareness among public and encourages all the stakeholders to collectively participate in prevention of and fight against corruption.
During the week-long Vigilance Awareness campaign, various activities like public interaction for redressal of their grievances, usage of generic medicines, surprise inspections, conducting seminars, workshops, debates among students, faculty, children of staff/ officers, poster competitions, essay writing, quiz, painting competitions inculcating moral/ethical values, and other vigilance related awareness activities will be carried out in sync with the theme of the year 2019. These will sensitize and motivate its officers and staff to remain vigilant and transparent in their work in order to eradicate corruption in all spheres of life.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय में 28 अक्‍तूबर से 2 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्‍ताह मनाया जाएगा
25 OCT 2019 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी), भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय 28 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर, 2019 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाएगा। इस वर्ष के सतर्कता जागरूकता का विषय "ईमानदारी-एक जीवनशैली" है। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आरंभ केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री द्वारा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के लिए भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ने तथा ईमानदारी और सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा के उच्चतम मानकों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की ईमानदारी शपथदिलाने के साथ होगा। इस मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार देने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग का लक्ष्‍य सार्वजनिक जीवन में सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना है। सार्वजनिक जीवन में शुचिता को बढ़ावा देने और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज की स्‍थापना करने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत, सीवीसी हर साल सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाता है। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन जनता के बीच जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करता है और सभी हितधारकों को सामूहिक रूप से भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने और उसके खिलाफ संघर्ष करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले सतर्कता जागरूकता अभियान के दौरान, लोगों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए जनता के साथ संपर्क, जेनेरिक दवाओं का उपयोग, औचक निरीक्षण, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन, छात्रों, शिक्षकों, कर्मचारियों/अधिकारियों के बच्चों के बीच वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता, पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता, निबंध लेखन, क्विज, पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं और नैतिकता / नैतिक मूल्यों, तथा वर्ष 2019 के विषय के अनुरूप सतर्कता संबंधी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। ये गतिविधियां जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से भ्रष्टाचार का खात्‍मा करने के लिए मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अपने कार्य में सतर्कता और पारदर्शिता बरतने के प्रति संवेदनशील बनायेंगी और उन्‍हें इस दिशा में प्रेरित करेंगी।