Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to observe Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019
25 OCT 2019 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will observe the Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019 as per directions of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), Government of India. The theme of the vigilance awareness this year is “Integrity- a way of life”. Vigilance Awareness Week will commence with the administration of ‘Integrity Pledge’ to the officers/staff of the Ministry by the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, to fight against corruption and commit to highest standards of honesty and integrity. It is also proposed to award prizes to winners of the competitions to be conducted by this Ministry.
The Central Vigilance Commission aims to promote integrity, transparency and accountability in public life. As part of its efforts to promote probity in public life and to achieve a corruption free society, CVC observes Vigilance Awareness Week every year. The observation of Vigilance Awareness Week creates greater awareness among public and encourages all the stakeholders to collectively participate in prevention of and fight against corruption.
During the week-long Vigilance Awareness campaign, various activities like public interaction for redressal of their grievances, usage of generic medicines, surprise inspections, conducting seminars, workshops, debates among students, faculty, children of staff/ officers, poster competitions, essay writing, quiz, painting competitions inculcating moral/ethical values, and other vigilance related awareness activities will be carried out in sync with the theme of the year 2019. These will sensitize and motivate its officers and staff to remain vigilant and transparent in their work in order to eradicate corruption in all spheres of life.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت 28 اکتوبر سے 2 نومبر 2019 تک نگرانی بیداری ہفتہ منائے گی
25 OCT 2019 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25؍اکتوبر۔صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت سینٹرل ویجیلینس کمیشن (سی وی سی) ، حکومت ہند کی ہدایات کے مطابق 28 اکتوبر سے 2 نومبر 2019 تک نگرانی بیداری ہفتہ منائے گی۔ اس سال نگرانی بیداری کا موضوع ’’ایمانداری -زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ‘‘ ہے۔ نگرانی بیداری ہفتے کاآغاز مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے ذریعے وزارت کے افسران / عملے کو ایمانداری کا عہد دلانے کے ساتھ شروع ہوگاتاکہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی جاسکے اور ایمانداری اور دیانتداری کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کے تئیں پابند عہد بناجاسکے۔ اس وزارت کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والے مسابقوں کے فاتحین کو انعامات دینے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
سینٹرل ویجیلینس کمیشن کامقصد عوامی زندگی میں ایمانداری ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ عوامی زندگی میں ایمانداری کو فروغ دینے اور بدعنوانی سے پاک معاشرے کے حصول کیلئے اپنی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سی بی سی ہرسال نگرانی بیداری ہفتہ مناتا ہے۔ نگرانی بیداری ہفتہ منانے سے عوام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا ہوتی ہے اور تمام فریقوں کی اس بات کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور اس کے خلاف لڑائی میں اجتماعی طور پر حصہ لیں۔
ایک ہفتہ طویل نگرانی بیداری مہم کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے اپنی شکایات کے ازالہ کیلئے عوامی سطح پر تعامل ، جنریک ادویات کا استعمال، اچانک معائنوں، منظم سمینار، ورکشاپ ، طلباء کے درمیان مباحثوں، اساتذہ، عملہ/ افسران کے بچوں ،پوسٹر مقابلوں ، مضمون نویسی، کوئز، اخلاقی اقدار سے متعلق مصوری کے مقابلوں اور بیداری سے متعلق دیگر نگرانی سرگرمیاں سال 2019 کے مرکزی خیال کے مطابق ترتیب دی جائیں گی۔ یہ سرگرمیاں اپنے افسران اور عملے کو ان کے کاموں میں چوکس اور شفاف رہنے کے لئے حساس بنائیں گی اور اس کی ترغیب دیں گی تاکہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں بدعنوانی کاخاتمہ ہوسکے۔