President's Secretariat
Address by the hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Commemoration of the Golden Jubilee of the Vishwa Shanti Stupa
25 OCT 2019 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. I am immensely happy to be here on this auspicious occasion of commemorating the Golden Jubilee of ‘Vishwa Shanti Stupa’, built at this ancient Buddhist site. I congratulate the Government of Bihar, Rajgir Buddha Vihar Society, followers of Nipponzan Myohoji and disciples of Most Venerable Fujii Guruji for this celebration. My special appreciation for the delegates from different parts of Asia, Europe and America particularly from Japan who have travelled to this holy site for the anniversary. You all are ambassadors of World Peace.
2. I feel fortunate standing here on Ratnagiri Hill, facing the Vulture Peak, from where Lord Buddha is said to have preached the Lotus Sutra for seven years. I had the privilege of participating in the anniversary celebrations of this Peace Pagoda in 2015 and 2016, as Governor of Bihar. I was also the Chief Patron of Rajgir Buddha Vihar Society. I came to Rajgir in 2018 to inaugurate the ‘International Conference on Dharma-Dhamma’. Every visit to Rajgir, one of the favourite abodes of the Buddha, fills me with special joy.
3. We have assembled in a sacred land of spiritual revolutions that transformed societies. Bodh Gaya, Rajgir, Pataliputra and Nalanda are the birth-places of these changes that took place several centuries ago and spread across the world. Not far from this place, Lord Buddha attained enlightenment under a tree at Bodh Gaya. Jainism and Hinduism took deep roots in this region which underlines the amazing diversity thriving in our country since ancient times.
4. Therefore the ‘Vishwa Shanti Stupa’ is a symbol of unity, peace and non-violence. Its message has universal resonance, which rises above cultures, religions and geographies. It also reflects the abiding partnership and extensive cooperation between the peace-loving democracies of Japan and India. This ceremony is happening in a period marked by significant increase in mutual engagement between our countries within the Kyoto-Kashi spirit.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
5. My great predecessor, the Late Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, had laid the foundation stone of this Stupa in 1965. It was inaugurated by my another illustrious predecessor, the Late V. V. Giri, in the Gandhi Centenary Year of 1969. As we all know, Mahatma Gandhi followed Maha-Karunik Buddha’s ideals of universal love and compassion. Buddha’s teachings find reflection in Gandhian ethos. I am happy that in this month of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, we have assembled here to mark the 50th year of this Vishwa Shanti Stupa. Thus, while commemorating the Golden Jubilee of the Stupa, we are also paying homage to the greatest missionary of peace in the modern world.
6. It is well known that Fujii Guruji initiated the idea of building Shanti Stupas across the world. This impressive Stupa is primarily a result of Fujii Guruji’s untiring efforts and the fine work of renowned Buddhist architect and artist Upendra Maharathi. Fujii Guruji met Gandhiji and also stayed at the Wardha ashram. Gandhiji and Guriji were two great souls bound by one common goal of promoting non-violence and peace. Such was the impact of Nichiren Buddhism of Japan on Gandhiji that he learnt the chant ‘Namyo Ho Renge kyo’ and his prayer sessions would begin with the chant. I have just returned from a visit to Japan. During the visit, on October 21, I also met a delegation from Gotemba Peace Foundation set up by Fujii Guruji.
7. I had had the privilege of meeting Fujii Guruji about 45 years ago. I still remember that evening, probably it was in the year 1974, when he entered the New Delhi residence of the late Morarji Desai, chanting and beating drums with his disciples and Morarjibhai welcomed them with folded hands. Fujii Guruji, a Buddhist monk, and Morarji Desai, a follower of the Hindu way of life and worship called Sanatan Dharma, were bound together by their common spiritual goal – World Peace. I had the privilege of working with Morarji Desai who was the Prime Minister of India from 1977 to 1979.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
8. The influence of Buddhist ideals and symbols on our democracy is both profound and visible. We have adopted the Lion Capital of Ashoka as our national emblem. In the lower house of our Parliament, called Lok Sabha, above the chair of the Speaker are inscribed the words, “Dharma Chakra Pravartanay”, which means ‘setting in motion the wheel of Dhamma or righteousness’. The chief architect of our Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, highlighted the debt our parliamentary democracy owes to ancient Buddhist Sanghas.
9. The messages and followers of the Buddha spread across much of Asia in ancient times. They paved the way for one of the earliest waves of globalization. The Buddha’s eight-fold-path not only transformed the spiritual landscape worldwide but also encouraged ethical and sustainable social, political and commercial practices. Later, Buddhism spread to other continents also. Its emphasis on compassion, equality, moderation and non-violence presented in a rational manner attracts the modern mind. The appeal of Buddha goes far beyond the 500 million followers of Buddhism worldwide. Taking forward the essential spirit of the Budda’s path, Mahatma Gandhi influenced leaders and people across continents to emerge as a global icon. Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi preached unity of thought, action and spoken word, and showed us our innate potential for goodness. Their own lives became their message. In the timeless teachings of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi can be found solutions to the fundamental problems facing an individual, a community, a country and the entire world.
10. There is a need to connect increasingly larger number of people with the ideals of the Buddha. Promoting heritage tourism in places related to The Buddha is an effective way of attracting people, especially the youth to the spirit of Buddhism. I am told that Japanese entities are providing assistance to the development of Buddhist Circuit. The Union Ministry of Tourism and the State Government of Bihar are cooperating with the International Finance Corporation on an integrated Buddhist Circuit Tourism Development Project. With these efforts at providing better connectivity and facilities, the quality of services for visitors will continue to improve.
11. Lord Buddha had said, ‘Natthi santiparam sukham’ which means ‘there is no bliss greater than peace’. Peace is a necessary pre-condition to development. The essence of Buddha’s preaching emphasised peace within as precondition to attain peace outside. Spirituality, peace and development reinforce each other. Conflict, turmoil and under development feed upon each other. The solemn objective of every participant in today’s function should be to promote peace and harmony as potent means to reduce poverty and conflict.
12. From Buddha to Gandhi, the ‘Light of Asia’ has shown the right path to the world. I am sure that it will continue to brighten our pathways to a future full of peace, harmony and prosperity.
Thank you
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विश्व शांति स्तूप की स्वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद का संबोधन
25 OCT 2019 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. इस प्राचीन बौद्ध स्थल पर निर्मित विश्व शांति स्तूप की स्वर्ण जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर यहां आकर मुझे अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। मैं इस समारोह में बिहार सरकार, राजगीर बुद्ध विहार सोसायटी, निप्पोनज़न म्योहोजी के अनुयायियों और अति सम्मानित फ़ूजी गुरुजी के शिष्यों को बधाई देता हूं। मैं एशिया, यूरोप, अमेरिका और विशेष रूप से जापान के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए प्रतिनिधियों की विशेष रूप से प्रशंसा करता हूं जिन्होंने सालगिरह के अवसर पर इस पवित्र स्थल की यात्रा की है। आप सभी विश्व शांति के राजदूत हैं।
2. मैं रत्नागिरि पहाड़ी पर खड़ा हुआ अपने आप को भाग्यशाली समझता हूं। इस पहाड़ी के सामने वल्चर चोटी है। जिसके बारे में कहा जाता है कि यहां से भगवान बुद्ध ने सात वर्षों तक कमल सूत्र का उपदेश दिया था। मुझे बिहार के राज्यपाल के रूप में 2015 और 2016 में वर्षगांठ समारोह में शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला था। मैं राजगीर बुद्ध विहार सोसाइटी का मुख्य संरक्षक भी था। मैं ‘धर्म-धम्म पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन’ का उद्घाटन करने के लिए वर्ष 2018 में राजगीर आया था। भगवान बुद्ध के पसंदीदा निवासों में से एक राजगीर की हर यात्रा में मुझे विशेष आनंद प्राप्त हुआ है।
3. हम आध्यात्मिक क्रांतियों की इस पवित्र भूमि में इकट्ठे हुए हैं जिसने समाजों का स्वरूप बदल दिया है। बोधगया, राजगीर, पाटलिपुत्र और नालंदा इन परिवर्तनों के जन्म स्थान हैं। ये परिवर्तन कई शताब्दी पूर्व हुए थे और दुनिया भर में फैले थे। इस स्थान से कुछ ही दूर बोधगया में भगवान बुद्ध ने एक पेड़ के नीचे आत्मज्ञान प्राप्त किया था। जैन धर्म और हिंदू धर्म ने इस क्षेत्र में गहरी जड़ें जमा ली थीं जो प्राचीन काल से हमारे देश की आश्चर्य़जनक विविधता को दर्शाती हैं।
4. विश्व शांति स्तूप एकता, शांति और अहिंसा का प्रतीक है। इसके संदेशों में संस्कृतियों, धर्मों और भूगोल से ऊपर उठकर सार्वभौमिक गूंज है। इसमें शांति प्रेमी लोकतंत्रों जापान और भारत के बीच स्‍थायी साझेदारी और विस्‍तृत सहयोग झलकता है। यह समारोह ऐसे समय पर हो रहा है जब क्‍योतो-काशी भावना के भीतर हमारे देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग बढ़ रहा है।
देवियो और सज्जनो,
5. पूर्व राष्ट्रपति स्वर्गीय डा. एस. राधाकृष्‍णन ने 1965 में इस स्तूप की आधारशिला रखी थी। इसका उद्धाटन एक अन्य पूर्व राष्ट्रपति स्वर्गीय वी.वी. गिरी ने गांधी शताब्दी वर्ष 1969 में किया। जैसाकि हम सभी जानते हैं, महात्मा गांधी ने प्रेम और करूणा से भरे महा-कारूणिक बुद्ध के आदर्शों का अनुसरण किया। गांधीवादी लोकाचार में बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की झलक मिलती है। मुझे खुशी है कि महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के इस महीने में, हम विश्व शांति स्तूप के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एकत्र हुए हैं। अत: स्तूप की स्वर्ण जयंती पर हम आधुनिक विश्व में शांति के महान मसीहा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं।
6. यह सर्वविदित है कि फूजी गुरूजी ने विश्व में शांति स्‍तूपों के निर्माण का विचार रखा था। यह आकर्षक स्तूप मुख्य रूप से फूजी गुरुजी के अथक प्रयासों और प्रसिद्ध बौद्ध वास्तुकार और कलाकार उपेंद्र महारथी के बेहतरीन काम का परिणाम है। फूजी गुरुजी गांधीजी से मिले और वर्धा आश्रम में भी रहे। गांधीजी और गुरुजी अहिंसा और शांति को बढ़ावा देने के एक सामान्य लक्ष्य से बंधी हुई दो महान आत्माएं थे। गाँधी जी पर जापान के निशिरेन बौद्ध धर्म का ऐसा प्रभाव पड़ा कि उन्होंने ‘नम यो हो रेंगे क्‍यो’ जपना सीखा और उनके प्रार्थना सत्र की शुरुआत इसी से शुरू होती थी। मैं अभी जापान की यात्रा से लौटा हूं। यात्रा के दौरान, 21 अक्टूबर को, मैं फ़ूजी गुरुजी द्वारा स्थापित गोटेम्बा पीस फाउंडेशन के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भी मिला।
7. मुझे लगभग 45 साल पहले फ़ूजी गुरुजी से मिलने का सौभाग्य मिला था। मुझे आज भी वह शाम याद है, शायद वह वर्ष 1974 था, जब उन्होंने स्वर्गीय मोरारजी देसाई के नई दिल्ली आवास में प्रवेश किया था। वे अपने शिष्यों के संग मंत्रोच्चार करते और बाजे-गाजे के साथ पधारे थे और मोरारजी भाई ने हाथ जोड़कर उनका स्वागत किया था। बौद्ध भिक्षु फ़ूजी गुरुजी और सनातन धर्म के अनुयायी तथा हिन्दू जीवन शैली का पालन करने वाले मोरारजी देसाई विश्व शांति के अपने साझा आध्यात्मिक उद्देश्य के आधार पर एक-दूसरे से बंधे हुए थे। मुझे मोरारजी देसाई के साथ काम करने का सौभाग्य मिला है, जो 1977 से 1979 तक भारत के प्रधानमंत्री रहे।
देवियो और सज्जनो,
8. हमारे लोकतंत्र पर बौद्ध आदर्शों और प्रतीकों का गहरा और व्यापक प्रभाव है। हमने अशोक की लाट को अपने राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक के रूप में अपनाया है। हमारी संसद के निचले सदन में, जिसे लोकसभा कहा जाता है, अध्यक्ष की कुर्सी के ऊपर "धर्म चक्र परावर्तन" शब्द अंकित हैं, जिसका अर्थ, 'धम्म या सत्यनिष्ठा के चक्र को गति देना' है। हमारे संविधान के मुख्य प्रणेता डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर ने यह तत्व उजागर किया है कि हमारा संसदीय लोकतंत्र प्राचीन बौद्ध संघों का ऋणी है।
9. प्राचीन काल में बुद्ध के अनुयायियों ने एशिया के अधिकांश हिस्सों में बुद्ध के संदेश को फैलाया था। बुद्ध के संदेश से ही वैश्वीकरण की शुरूआती लहर अस्तित्व में आई थी। बुद्ध के अष्टांग मार्ग ने न केवल विश्व के आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य को बदला, बल्कि नैतिक और सतत् सामाजिक, राजनीतिक तथा वाणिज्यिक व्यवहारों को भी प्रोत्साहित किया। आगे चलकर बौद्ध धर्म अन्य महाद्वीपों में भी फैल गया। बौद्ध धर्म करुणा, समानता, संयम और अहिंसा पर जोर देता है, जो आधुनिक मानस को आकर्षित करता है। बुद्ध के मार्ग की बुनियादी भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, महात्मा गांधी ने सभी महाद्वीपों के नेताओं और लोगों को एक विश्व आदर्श के रूप में प्रभावित किया है। भगवान बुद्ध और महात्मा गांधी ने विचारणा, कर्मणा और वाचा की एकता का प्रचार किया। उन्होंने हमें अच्छाई के लिए अपनी अंतर्निहित क्षमता प्रदर्शित की। उनका जीवन ही उनका संदेश बन गया। बुद्ध और महात्मा गांधी की कालातीत शिक्षाओं में व्‍यक्ति, समुदाय, देश और पूरे विश्व के सामने आने वाली मूलभूत समस्याओं का समाधान पाया जा सकता है।
10. राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बुद्ध के आदर्शों के साथ बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों को जोड़ने की आवश्‍यकता है। बुद्ध से संबधित स्‍थानों में विरासत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर लोगों और विशेष रूप से युवाओं को बौद्धधर्म की मूल भावना के प्रति आकर्षित करना एक प्रभावी तरीका हो सकता है। मुझे बताया गया है कि जापानी संस्‍थाएं बौद्ध सर्किट के विकास में सहायता प्रदान कर रही हैं। केन्‍द्रीय पर्यटन मंत्रालय और बिहार सरकार एक एकीकृत बौद्ध सर्किट पर्यटन विकास परियोजना पर अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय वित्‍त निगम के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। बेहतर संपर्क और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के इन प्रयासों से पर्यटकों को गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त सेवाएं देना जारी रखा जा सकेगा।
11. भगवान बुद्ध ने कहा था कि, ‘नाथी सांति परमसुखम’ अर्थात शांति ही परमसुख है। शांति विकास की पूर्व शर्त है। बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में मन की शांति को बाह्य शांति प्राप्त करने की आवश्‍यक शर्त माना गया है। आध्यात्मिकता, शांति और विकास एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं जबकि संघर्ष, अंशाति और कम विकास एक दूसरे की वजह हैं। गरीबी और संघर्षों की घटनाएं कम करने के लिए आज के समारोह में शामिल हर व्‍यक्ति का उद्देश्य शांति और सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देना होना चाहिए।
12. बुद्ध से लेकर गांधी तक एशिया के इन प्रदीप पुंजों ने दुनिया का सही पथ प्रदर्शन किया है। मुझे पूर्ण विश्‍वास है कि उनकी शिक्षाएं हमारे लिए शांति,सौहार्द और समृद्धि से परिपूर्ण भविष्‍य का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेंगी।
धन्यवाद
जय हिन्द!