President's Secretariat
Address by the hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Commemoration of the Golden Jubilee of the Vishwa Shanti Stupa
25 OCT 2019 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. I am immensely happy to be here on this auspicious occasion of commemorating the Golden Jubilee of ‘Vishwa Shanti Stupa’, built at this ancient Buddhist site. I congratulate the Government of Bihar, Rajgir Buddha Vihar Society, followers of Nipponzan Myohoji and disciples of Most Venerable Fujii Guruji for this celebration. My special appreciation for the delegates from different parts of Asia, Europe and America particularly from Japan who have travelled to this holy site for the anniversary. You all are ambassadors of World Peace.
2. I feel fortunate standing here on Ratnagiri Hill, facing the Vulture Peak, from where Lord Buddha is said to have preached the Lotus Sutra for seven years. I had the privilege of participating in the anniversary celebrations of this Peace Pagoda in 2015 and 2016, as Governor of Bihar. I was also the Chief Patron of Rajgir Buddha Vihar Society. I came to Rajgir in 2018 to inaugurate the ‘International Conference on Dharma-Dhamma’. Every visit to Rajgir, one of the favourite abodes of the Buddha, fills me with special joy.
3. We have assembled in a sacred land of spiritual revolutions that transformed societies. Bodh Gaya, Rajgir, Pataliputra and Nalanda are the birth-places of these changes that took place several centuries ago and spread across the world. Not far from this place, Lord Buddha attained enlightenment under a tree at Bodh Gaya. Jainism and Hinduism took deep roots in this region which underlines the amazing diversity thriving in our country since ancient times.
4. Therefore the ‘Vishwa Shanti Stupa’ is a symbol of unity, peace and non-violence. Its message has universal resonance, which rises above cultures, religions and geographies. It also reflects the abiding partnership and extensive cooperation between the peace-loving democracies of Japan and India. This ceremony is happening in a period marked by significant increase in mutual engagement between our countries within the Kyoto-Kashi spirit.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
5. My great predecessor, the Late Dr. S. Radhakrishnan, had laid the foundation stone of this Stupa in 1965. It was inaugurated by my another illustrious predecessor, the Late V. V. Giri, in the Gandhi Centenary Year of 1969. As we all know, Mahatma Gandhi followed Maha-Karunik Buddha’s ideals of universal love and compassion. Buddha’s teachings find reflection in Gandhian ethos. I am happy that in this month of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, we have assembled here to mark the 50th year of this Vishwa Shanti Stupa. Thus, while commemorating the Golden Jubilee of the Stupa, we are also paying homage to the greatest missionary of peace in the modern world.
6. It is well known that Fujii Guruji initiated the idea of building Shanti Stupas across the world. This impressive Stupa is primarily a result of Fujii Guruji’s untiring efforts and the fine work of renowned Buddhist architect and artist Upendra Maharathi. Fujii Guruji met Gandhiji and also stayed at the Wardha ashram. Gandhiji and Guriji were two great souls bound by one common goal of promoting non-violence and peace. Such was the impact of Nichiren Buddhism of Japan on Gandhiji that he learnt the chant ‘Namyo Ho Renge kyo’ and his prayer sessions would begin with the chant. I have just returned from a visit to Japan. During the visit, on October 21, I also met a delegation from Gotemba Peace Foundation set up by Fujii Guruji.
7. I had had the privilege of meeting Fujii Guruji about 45 years ago. I still remember that evening, probably it was in the year 1974, when he entered the New Delhi residence of the late Morarji Desai, chanting and beating drums with his disciples and Morarjibhai welcomed them with folded hands. Fujii Guruji, a Buddhist monk, and Morarji Desai, a follower of the Hindu way of life and worship called Sanatan Dharma, were bound together by their common spiritual goal – World Peace. I had the privilege of working with Morarji Desai who was the Prime Minister of India from 1977 to 1979.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
8. The influence of Buddhist ideals and symbols on our democracy is both profound and visible. We have adopted the Lion Capital of Ashoka as our national emblem. In the lower house of our Parliament, called Lok Sabha, above the chair of the Speaker are inscribed the words, “Dharma Chakra Pravartanay”, which means ‘setting in motion the wheel of Dhamma or righteousness’. The chief architect of our Constitution, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar, highlighted the debt our parliamentary democracy owes to ancient Buddhist Sanghas.
9. The messages and followers of the Buddha spread across much of Asia in ancient times. They paved the way for one of the earliest waves of globalization. The Buddha’s eight-fold-path not only transformed the spiritual landscape worldwide but also encouraged ethical and sustainable social, political and commercial practices. Later, Buddhism spread to other continents also. Its emphasis on compassion, equality, moderation and non-violence presented in a rational manner attracts the modern mind. The appeal of Buddha goes far beyond the 500 million followers of Buddhism worldwide. Taking forward the essential spirit of the Budda’s path, Mahatma Gandhi influenced leaders and people across continents to emerge as a global icon. Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi preached unity of thought, action and spoken word, and showed us our innate potential for goodness. Their own lives became their message. In the timeless teachings of Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi can be found solutions to the fundamental problems facing an individual, a community, a country and the entire world.
10. There is a need to connect increasingly larger number of people with the ideals of the Buddha. Promoting heritage tourism in places related to The Buddha is an effective way of attracting people, especially the youth to the spirit of Buddhism. I am told that Japanese entities are providing assistance to the development of Buddhist Circuit. The Union Ministry of Tourism and the State Government of Bihar are cooperating with the International Finance Corporation on an integrated Buddhist Circuit Tourism Development Project. With these efforts at providing better connectivity and facilities, the quality of services for visitors will continue to improve.
11. Lord Buddha had said, ‘Natthi santiparam sukham’ which means ‘there is no bliss greater than peace’. Peace is a necessary pre-condition to development. The essence of Buddha’s preaching emphasised peace within as precondition to attain peace outside. Spirituality, peace and development reinforce each other. Conflict, turmoil and under development feed upon each other. The solemn objective of every participant in today’s function should be to promote peace and harmony as potent means to reduce poverty and conflict.
12. From Buddha to Gandhi, the ‘Light of Asia’ has shown the right path to the world. I am sure that it will continue to brighten our pathways to a future full of peace, harmony and prosperity.
Thank you
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
وشوشانتی استوپ کی گولڈن جبلی تقریب سے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
25 OCT 2019 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍ اکتوبر، مجھے یہاں وشوشانتی استوپ کی گولڈ جبلی کی یادگاری تقریب پر، جو بودھ کے قدیم مقام پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، آکر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ میں اس تقریب کے لئے حکومت بہار ، راجگیر بودھ وہار سوسائٹی ، نیپونزن میوہوجی کے عقیدت مندوں اور فوجی گروجی کے ماننے والوں کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ایشیاء ، یوروپ اور امریکہ کے مختلف حصوں سے، خاص طور پر جاپان سے آئے مندوبین کی ستائش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس سالگرہ کے لئے اس مقدس مقام تک کا سفر طے کیا ہے۔ آپ سبھی عالمی امن کے سفیر ہیں۔
میں یہاں رتنا گیری پہاڑی پر کھڑے ہو کر خود پر فخر محسوس کرتا ہوں ولچرچوٹی کے سامنے ہے، جہاں سے بھگوان بدھ نے 7 سال تک کمل سوتر کی تعلیم دی۔ مجھے بہار کے گورنر کی حیثیت سے 2015 اور 2016 میں اس امن کے پھگوڑا کی سالگرہ کی تقریب میں شرکت کا بھی فخر حاصل ہے۔ میں راجگیر بدھ وہار سوسائٹی کا اعلیٰ سرپرست بھی رہا ہوں۔ میں 2018 میں دھرم- دھم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے لئے راجگیر آیا تھا۔ راجگیر کا ہر دورہ ، جو بھگوان بدھ کے پسندیدہ مقام میں سے ہے، مجھ کو خاص مسرت پہنچاتا ہے۔
ہم یہاں روحانی انقلاب کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر یکجا ہوئے ہیں، جس نے سماج میں تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔ بودھ گیا ، راجگیر ، پاٹلی پتر اور نالندہ ایسی تبدیلیاں لانے والے مقامات ہیں جو کئی صدیوں پہلے واقع ہوئی تھیں اور پوری دنیا میں پھیل گئیں۔ بھگوان بدھ نے بودھ گیا میں ایک درخت کے نیچے نروان حاصل کیا ۔ یہ مقام یہاں سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ جین ازم اور ہندو ازم نے اس خطے میں اپنی جڑی جمائی ہیں ، جو اہل قدیم سے ہی ہمارے ملک میں شاندار تنوع کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
یہی وجہ ہے کہ وشو شانتی استوپ اتحاد ، امن اور عدم وتشدد کی علامت ہے۔ اس کا پیغام آفاقی اہمیت کا حامل ہے جو تہذیب وثقافت ، مذاہب اور جغرافیائی حدود سے بالا تر ہے۔ یہ امن پسند جاپان اور بھارت کی جمہوریتوں کے درمیان پختہ ساجھیداری اور جامع تعاون کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کیوٹو - کاشی کے جذبے کے ساتھ باہمی تعلقات میں اضافے سے معمور عہد میں ہورہی ہے۔
خواتین وحضرات!
میرے عظیم پیشرو، آنجہانی ڈاکٹر رادھا کرشنن نے 1965 میں اس استوپ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ اس کا افتتاح میرے ایک اور مثالی پیش رو آنجہانی وی وی گری نے گاندھی کے صد سالہ سال 1969 میں کیا۔ جیسا کہ ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے مہاتما بدھ کے آفاقی محبت اور جذبے کے لئے مہا کرونک بدھا کے اصولوں پر عمل کیا۔ مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات کا اثر گاندھیائی فلسفے میں نظر آتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے اس مہینے میں ہم وشو شانتی استوپ کی 50 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں۔ اس لئے جب ہم استوپ کی گولڈ جبلی کی یادگار مناتے ہیں تو ہم جدید دنیا میں سب سے بڑے امن کا مشن پھیلانے والے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔
یہ بات سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ فوجی گروجی نے پوری دنیا میں شانتی استوپ تعمیر کرنے کے نظریئے کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ شاندار استوپ بھی بنیادی طور پر فوجی گروجی کی انتھک کوششیں اور بودھ طرز تعمیر کے معروف فنکار اوپندر مہارتھی کے شاندار کام کا نتیجہ ہے۔ فوجی گروجی نے گاندھی جی سے ملاقات کی تھی اور وہ وردھا آشرم میں رکے تھے اور گاندھی جی اور گروجی دو عظیم شخصیتیں تھی، جو عدم تشدد اور امن کو فروغ دینے کے عزم میں یکسان یقین رکھتے تھے۔ یہی اثر جاپان کے نچرین بدھ ازم کا گاندھی جی پر ہو ا اور انہوں نے نمیو ہو رینگے کیو کا جاپ کرنا سیکھا اور ان کی پرارتھنا کے اجلاس کا آغاز اسی منتر کے ساتھ ہوتا تھا۔ میں بھی حال ہی میں جاپان کے دورے سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ اس دورے کے دوران ، 21 اکتوبر کو میں نے فوجی گروجی کے ذریعے قائم کردہ گوٹیمبا پیس فاؤنڈیشن کے ایک وفد سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
مجھے 45 سال پہلے فوجی گروجی سے ملنے کا بھی فخر حاصل ہے۔ میں آج تک اس شام کو یاد کرتا ہوں، شاید یہ 1974 کی بات ہے ، جب وہ نئی دہلی میں آنجہانی مرار جی دیسائی کی رہائش گاہ پر اپنے شیشوؤں کے ساتھ پہنچے تھے اور جناب مرار جی بھائی نے ان کا ہاتھ جوڑ کر خیر مقدم کیا تھا۔ فوجی گروجی ، جو ایک بودھ بھکشی تھے اور مرار جی دیسائی ، جو سنانتن دھرم کی طرز زندگی گزارنے والے ایک ہندو تھے ،عالمی امن کے اپنے مشترکہ روحانی جذبے کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ مجھے مرار جی دیسائی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا ، جو 1977 سے 1979 تک بھارت کے وزیراعظم رہے۔
خواتین وحضرات!
بودھ نظریات اور علامتوں کے اثرات ہماری جمہوریت میں بہت نمایاں ہیں۔ ہم نے اشوک کی شیر کی مورتی کو قومی علامت کے طور پر اپنایا ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان زیریں، لوک سبھا میں اسپیکر کی مسند کے اوپر الفاظ ’’دھرم چکر پرورتنے‘‘ کھدا ہوا ہے جس کے معنی ہیں ’’دھم یا راست بازی ‘‘ کے چکر کو محرک کرنا۔ ہمارے آئین کے اعلیٰ معمار ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر نے ہماری پارلیمانی جمہویت کے قدیم بودھ سنگھ کی پارلیمانی جمہوریت کا مقروض قرار دیا ہے۔
مہا تما بدھ کے پیغامات اور ان کے ماننے والے عہد قدیم میں ایشیاء کے بڑے حصے میں پھیل گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے سب سے پہلے عالم گیریت کی موجوں کو پھیلنے میں مدد دی۔ مہاتما بدھ کے 8 سطحی راستے سے نہ صرف روحانی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے بلکہ اس نے اخلاقی اور پائیدار سماجی ، سیاسی اور تجارتی عمل کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ بعد میں مہا تما بدھ کی تعلیمات دوسرے بر اعظموں تک بھی پھیل گئیں۔ یہ ہمدردی ، برا بری ، جدت طرازی اور عدم تشدد کو فروغ دینے اور دنیا بھر میں معقول اور جدید ذہن والے لوگوں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے کی گئی تھی۔ مہا تما گاندھی نے مہا تما بدھ کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے بر اعظموں کے آر پار بھی لیڈروں اور عوام کو متاثر کیا ہے اور وہ ایک عالمی شخصیت کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ بھگوان اور بدھ اور مہا تما گاندھی دونوں نے عمل اور زبان کے ذریعے اتحاد کی تعلیم دی اور ہماری بھلائی کے لئے راستے دکھایا۔ ان کی خود کی زندگی ہی ان کا پیغام بن گئی۔ مہا تما بدھ اور مہا تما گاندھی کی تعلیمات کسی بھی شخص ، برادری ، ملک اور پوری دنیا کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کا راستہ ہموار کرتی ہیں۔
اب ضرورت ہے کہ زیادہ بڑی تعداد میں عوام کو مہا تما بدھ کے نظریات کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے۔ مہا تما بدھ سے متعلق مقامات کی وراثتی سیاحت کا فروغ لوگوں ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو راغب کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ جاپانی اکائیاں بودھ سرکٹ کے فروغ کے لئے امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی مرکزی وزارت اور بہار کی ریاستی حکومت بدھسٹ سرکٹ ٹورزم ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ کے لئے بین الاقوامی فائنانس کارپوریشن کے ساتھ تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ ان کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہی بہتر کنکٹی ویٹی اور سہولیات کی فراہمی اور سیاحوں کے لئے معیاری خدمات مسلسل بہتر ہوتی رہیں گی۔
بھگوان بدھ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’نتھی سانتی پرم سکھم‘‘ یعنی امن سے بڑی نعمت کوئی اور نہیں ہے۔ امن ترقی کے لئے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔ بدھا کی تعلیمات میں باہری امن کے حصول کے لئے اندرونی امن کو ایک ضروری شرط قرار دیا ہے۔ روحانیت ، امن اور ترقی ایک دوسرے کو تقویت دیتے ہیں جبکہ لڑائی جھگڑا ، افرا تفری اور دیگر ترقی ایک دوسرے کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ آج کی تقریب میں شا مل ہونے والے ہر شخص کا واحد مقصد امن اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے غریبی اور تصادم کو ختم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مہا تما بدھ سے مہا تما گاندھی تک ایشیا کے روشن میناروں نے دنیا کو درست راستہ دکھا یا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ہمارے امن ، ہم آہنگی اور خوشحالی سے بھرے مستقبل کے لئے ہماری راہ کو منور کرتے رہیں گے۔