Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President Interacts with Rehabilitated Divyangjan Children at Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
26 OCT 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment here today. He interacted with the outdoor child patients and rehabilitated Divyangjan children and their parents. President greeted Divyangjan children and their parents on Deepawali festival. Divyang child patients were presented with Aids and Assistive Devices on the occasion.
Later, the President also interacted with the faculty members of the institute. Heads of all three departments of the institute presented the brief description of their respective departments as to how the Divyangjan patients are successfully treated at the institute.
Addressing on the occasion, the President said that the serving Divyangjan is the greatest service to society as Divyangjan are the creation of God. He said that the institute and its faculty members are doing a commendable job in providing proper treatment to Divyangjan children and patients. Applauding them he said that they provide not only physical treatment but psychological treatment also. He opined that he was feeling happy to celebrate Deepawali festival along with Divyangjan children and the faculty members of the institute.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment was present. Ms. Shakuntala Doley Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and Smt. Smita Jayavant, Director, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities and senior officers of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment were also present on the occasion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन संस्थान में पुनर्वासित दिव्यांगजन बच्चों के साथ वार्तालाप किया
26 OCT 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन संस्थान दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने बहिरंग बाल रोगियों और पुनर्वासित दिव्यांगजन बच्चों एवं उनके माता-पिता से वार्तालाप किया। राष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजन बच्चों और उनके अभिभावकों को दीपावली पर्व की शुभकामनाएं दीं। इस अवसर पर, दिव्यांग बाल रोगियों को सहायक उपकरण भी भेंट किये गये।
इसके पश्चात, राष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान के संकाय सदस्यों के साथ भी वार्तालाप किया। संस्थान के तीनों विभागों के प्रमुखों ने अपने-अपने विभागों का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए जानकारी दी कि संस्थान में किस प्रकार से दिव्यांगजन रोगियों का सफलतापूर्वक उपचार किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों की सेवा समाज की सबसे बड़ी सेवा हैं क्योंकि दिव्यांगजन ईश्वर की रचना हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान और संकाय के सदस्य दिव्यांग बच्चों और रोगियों को उचित उपचार प्रदान करने की दिशा में सराहनीय कार्य कर रहे हैं। उनकी सराहना करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे न केवल शारीरिक उपचार प्रदान करते हैं बल्कि मनोवैज्ञानिक उपचार भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह दिव्यांग बच्चों और संस्थान के संकाय सदस्यों के साथ दीपावली पर्व को मनाने में आनन्द का अनुभव कर रहे है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग की सचिव, सुश्री शकुंतला डोई गैम्लिन, पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन संस्थान की निदेशक, श्रीमती स्मिता जयवंत के अलावा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय एवं संस्थान के वरिष्ठ भी अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।