Prime Minister's Office
Members of European Parliament call on PM
28 OCT 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Members of European Parliament called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. Prime Minister appreciated the importance the Parliamentarians attach to their relationship with India by visiting right at the beginning of their term.
Prime Minister said that India’s relationship with the European Union is based on shared interests and common commitment to democratic values. He said that an early conclusion of a fair and balanced BTIA is a priority for the government. Talking about the need to strengthen engagement with EU on regional and global matters, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of close international cooperation to fight terrorism. He also mentioned about the growth of International Solar Alliance as a global partnership.
Prime Minister, while welcoming the delegation to India, expressed the hope that they have a fruitful visit to various parts of the country, including to Jammu and Kashmir. Their visit to Jammu and Kashmir should give the delegation a better understanding of the cultural and religious diversity of the region of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh; apart from giving them a clear view of the development and governance priorities of the region.
Prime Minister highlighted the huge jump in India’s position in Ease of Doing Business rankings from 142 in 2014 to 63 currently. He said that this is a massive achievement for a country as enormous in size, demography and diversity as India. Governance systems are today enabling people to move in aspirational direction, he said.
Prime Minister also underlined the focus of the government on ensuring Ease of Living for all Indians. He mentioned about the success of key programmes of the Government including Swachh Bharat and Ayushman Bharat. He reiterated India’s commitment to eliminate TB by 2025, five years before the global target. He also talked about steps taken for environment protection and conservation including enhanced renewable energy targets and movement against single use plastics.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युरोपियन पार्लमेंटच्या सदस्यांनी घेतली पंतप्रधानांची भेट
28 OCT 2019 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2019
युरोपियन पार्लमेंटच्या सदस्यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली. भारताबरोबरचे संबंध महत्वाचे मानून कार्यकाळाच्या सुरुवातीलाच या सदस्यांनी भारताला भेट दिल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
लोकशाही मूल्यांप्रती असलेली कटिबद्धता आणि हित या सामाईक मुद्यांवर भारताचे युरोपियन महासंघाशी संबंध आधारलेले आहेत. उचित आणि संतुलित बीटी आयए अर्थात व्यापक व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कराराला सकारचे प्राधान्य आहे. प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्यांबाबत युरोपियन महासंघासमवेत संबंध बळकट करण्याची गरज व्यक्त करतानाच दहशतवादाविरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी घनिष्ठ आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याचे महत्व पंतप्रधानांनी आधोरेखित केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या जागतिक भागिदार म्हणून होत असलेल्या वाढीचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे स्वागत केले आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरसह देशाच्या विविध भागांच्या या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाच्या भेटी फलदायी राहतील, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. जम्मू-काश्मीरला दिलेल्या भेटीमुळे या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाला जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या भागातल्या सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक वैविध्य समजून घ्यायला मदत होईल, तसेच या भागातल्या विकासाचे आणि सरकार देत असलेल्या प्राधान्यांबाबत स्पष्ट चित्र जाणणे शक्य होईल.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेमध्ये भारताने जागतिक क्रमवारीत मोठी झेप घेत 2014 मधल्या 142 व्या स्थानावरुन नुकतीच 63 व्या स्थानावर घेतलेली झेप त्यांनी ठळकपणे मांडली ही मोठी कामगिरी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सर्व भारतीयांचे जीवनमान अधिक सुकर करण्यावर सरकारचा भर असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वच्छ भारत, आयुष्मान भारत यासारख्या सरकारच्या महत्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या यशस्वितेचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केले. क्षयरोग निर्मुलनासाठीच्या जागतिक नियोजित वेळेच्या पाच वर्ष आधीच म्हणजे 2025 पर्यंत भारतात क्षयरोग निर्मुलन करण्यासाठीच्या कटिबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेसाठीचे विस्तारित उद्दिष्ट, एकदाच वापरता येण्याजोग्य प्लॅस्टिकच्या वापराविरोधात लोक चळवळीसह पर्यावरण रक्षण आणि जतन यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.