Prime Minister's Office
Members of European Parliament call on PM
28 OCT 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Members of European Parliament called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. Prime Minister appreciated the importance the Parliamentarians attach to their relationship with India by visiting right at the beginning of their term.
Prime Minister said that India’s relationship with the European Union is based on shared interests and common commitment to democratic values. He said that an early conclusion of a fair and balanced BTIA is a priority for the government. Talking about the need to strengthen engagement with EU on regional and global matters, Prime Minister highlighted the importance of close international cooperation to fight terrorism. He also mentioned about the growth of International Solar Alliance as a global partnership.
Prime Minister, while welcoming the delegation to India, expressed the hope that they have a fruitful visit to various parts of the country, including to Jammu and Kashmir. Their visit to Jammu and Kashmir should give the delegation a better understanding of the cultural and religious diversity of the region of Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh; apart from giving them a clear view of the development and governance priorities of the region.
Prime Minister highlighted the huge jump in India’s position in Ease of Doing Business rankings from 142 in 2014 to 63 currently. He said that this is a massive achievement for a country as enormous in size, demography and diversity as India. Governance systems are today enabling people to move in aspirational direction, he said.
Prime Minister also underlined the focus of the government on ensuring Ease of Living for all Indians. He mentioned about the success of key programmes of the Government including Swachh Bharat and Ayushman Bharat. He reiterated India’s commitment to eliminate TB by 2025, five years before the global target. He also talked about steps taken for environment protection and conservation including enhanced renewable energy targets and movement against single use plastics.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউরোপীয়ান সংসদ সদস্যদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
28 OCT 2019 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
নতুন দিল্লির ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে ইউরোপীয় সংসদের সদস্যরা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। সংসদীয় কার্যকালের মধ্যে তাঁরা ভারতকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এই দেশ সফরে এসেছেন, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের সঙ্গে ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে ন্যূনতম প্রতিশ্রুতি, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং অভিন্ন স্বার্থের ওপর ভিত্তি করে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে বোর্ড বেসড্‌ ট্রেড অ্যান্ড ইনভেস্টমেন্ট এগ্রিমেন্ট’কে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বদাই গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এই গুরুত্বের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সন্ত্রাস দমনে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে জোটবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটের বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রতিনিধি দলকে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সহ ভারতের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল এই প্রতিনিধি দলটি পরিদর্শন করবে। জম্মু, কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখ অঞ্চলে ধর্মীয় ও সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য খুব ভালোভাবেই তাঁরা বুঝতে পারবেন বলেও আশা করেন তিনি। এর পাশাপাশি, ঐসব অঞ্চলে সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে সরকারের উদ্যোগ ও প্রয়াসের ছবিও তাঁদের সামনে তুলে ধরা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সহজে ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতের স্থান অনেকটাই ওপরে উঠে এসেছে। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে ভারতের স্থান ছিল ১৪২, বর্তমানে তা ৬৩ নম্বর স্থানে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের জন্যই তা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সরকার পিছিয়ে পড়া জেলাগুলির উন্নয়নে বর্তমানে অনেক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
ভারতে সহজে বসবাসের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের উদ্যোগগুলির কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি এ প্রসঙ্গে স্বচ্ছ ভারত ও আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতির কথাও তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে যক্ষ্মা-মুক্ত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর। পরিবেশ রক্ষা, পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তিতে জোর এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক বন্ধের বিষয়ে আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে সরকারের পদক্ষেপের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।