Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
28 OCT 2019 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for a day’s official visit on 29 October 2019. The visit is at the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia for attending the Plenary Session of the 3rd Future Investment Initiative Forum being held in Riyadh.
During my visit to Riyadh, I will hold bilateral discussions with His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia. I will also meet and discuss with the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, HRH Mohammed bin Salman several matter of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Saudi Arabia have enjoyed traditionally close and friendly relations. Saudi Arabia has been one of the largest and reliable suppliers of India’s energy needs.
The Crown Prince during his visit to New Delhi in February 2019 committed to invest over US$100 billion in sectors of priority in India.
Defence, security, trade, culture, education and people-to-people contacts are the other important areas of bilateral cooperation with Saudi Arabia.
During the visit, the Agreement for establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council will further elevate the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership to a new level.
I also look forward to my participation in the Future Investment Initiative Forum where I will speak about the growing trade and investment opportunities for the global investors in India as the country marches forward to a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌদি আরব সফরে রওনা হওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
29 OCT 2019 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
আমি মঙ্গলবার থেকে সরকারিভাবে সৌদি আরব সফর করছি। সৌদি আরবের রাজা সলমন বিন আব্দুল আজিজ আল-সৌদ-এর আমন্ত্রণে সে দেশের রিয়াধে আয়োজিত ‘ফিউচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফোরাম’-এ যোগ দিতে এই সফর।
রিয়াধ সফরের সময় আমি সৌদি আরবের রাজার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করব। একইসঙ্গে, আমি সে দেশের যুবরাজ মহম্মদ বিন সলমন-এর সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করব।
ভারত এবং সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারতের প্রয়োজনীয় শক্তি বৃদ্ধিতে সৌদি আরব এক অন্যতম বিশ্বস্ত দেশ।
সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ এ বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ভারত সফরের সময় এ দেশের প্রয়োজনে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগ করবেন বলে আশ্বস্ত করেছিলেন।
সৌদি আরবের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলি হল – বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা, সংস্কৃতি, শিক্ষা, মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্ক।
আগামীদিনে সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়িয়ে তুলে এক নতুন মাত্রায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পর্ষদ গঠনের জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত করা হবে এই সফরে।
‘ফিউচার ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফোরাম’-এ অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য আমি অপেক্ষা করে রয়েছি। সেখানে আমি দ্রুত উন্নয়নশীল দেশ হিসেবে ২০২৪-এর মধ্যে ৫ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থনীতিতে পৌঁছনোর লক্ষ্যে বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য ভারতে বৃদ্ধিশীল বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখব।