Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
28 OCT 2019 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for a day’s official visit on 29 October 2019. The visit is at the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia for attending the Plenary Session of the 3rd Future Investment Initiative Forum being held in Riyadh.
During my visit to Riyadh, I will hold bilateral discussions with His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia. I will also meet and discuss with the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, HRH Mohammed bin Salman several matter of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Saudi Arabia have enjoyed traditionally close and friendly relations. Saudi Arabia has been one of the largest and reliable suppliers of India’s energy needs.
The Crown Prince during his visit to New Delhi in February 2019 committed to invest over US$100 billion in sectors of priority in India.
Defence, security, trade, culture, education and people-to-people contacts are the other important areas of bilateral cooperation with Saudi Arabia.
During the visit, the Agreement for establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council will further elevate the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership to a new level.
I also look forward to my participation in the Future Investment Initiative Forum where I will speak about the growing trade and investment opportunities for the global investors in India as the country marches forward to a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
28 OCT 2019 8:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਅਲ-ਸਊਦ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਿਆਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਆਧ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ, ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਚ ਮੋਹੱਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਰਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਤੀਜੀ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ 2024 ਤੱਕ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।