Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
28 OCT 2019 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for a day’s official visit on 29 October 2019. The visit is at the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia for attending the Plenary Session of the 3rd Future Investment Initiative Forum being held in Riyadh.
During my visit to Riyadh, I will hold bilateral discussions with His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia. I will also meet and discuss with the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, HRH Mohammed bin Salman several matter of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Saudi Arabia have enjoyed traditionally close and friendly relations. Saudi Arabia has been one of the largest and reliable suppliers of India’s energy needs.
The Crown Prince during his visit to New Delhi in February 2019 committed to invest over US$100 billion in sectors of priority in India.
Defence, security, trade, culture, education and people-to-people contacts are the other important areas of bilateral cooperation with Saudi Arabia.
During the visit, the Agreement for establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council will further elevate the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership to a new level.
I also look forward to my participation in the Future Investment Initiative Forum where I will speak about the growing trade and investment opportunities for the global investors in India as the country marches forward to a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சவூதி அரேபியா புறப்படும் முன் பிரதமர் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கை
28 OCT 2019 8:19PM by PIB Chennai
2019 அக்டோபர் 29 அன்று ஒருநாள் அரசு முறை பயணமாக நான் சவூதி அரேபியா செல்கிறேன். சவூதி அரேபிய மன்னர் மேதகு. சல்மான் பின் அப்துல்அஸீஸ் அல்-சவுத் அழைப்பின் பேரில், ரியாத்தில் நடைபெறவுள்ள மூன்றாவது வருங்கால முதலீட்டுக்கான முன்முயற்சி அமைப்பின் மாநாட்டு தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்தப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்கிறேன்.
எனது ரியாத் பயணத்தின் போது மேதகு சவூதி அரேபிய மன்னருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்த உள்ளேன். சவூதி அரேபிய பட்டத்து இளவரசர் முகமது பின் சல்மானையும் சந்தித்து, இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, பிராந்திய மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த சர்வதேச விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளேன்.
இந்தியாவும், சவூதி அரேபியாவும் பாரம்பரியமான நெருங்கிய நட்புறவுடன் திகழ்கின்றன. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி தேவையை அதிக அளவில் நம்பகமான முறையில் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக சவூதி அரேபியா உள்ளது.
2019 பிப்ரவரியில் புதுதில்லி வந்த பட்டத்து இளவரசர், இந்தியாவின் முன்னுரிமை துறைகளில் 100 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்வதாக உறுதி அளித்துள்ளார்.
ராணுவம், பாதுகாப்பு, வர்த்தகம், கலாச்சாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் இருநாட்டு மக்களிடையேயான நேரடி தொடர்பு போன்றவை சவூதி அரேபியாவுடனான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் முக்கிய துறைகளாக திகழ்கின்றன.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு கவுன்சில் ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாவது, இந்தியா-சவூதி அரேபியா இடையிலான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு அழைத்துச் செல்லும்.
வருங்கால முதலீட்டுக்கான முன்முயற்சி அமைப்பின் மாநாட்டு தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று, 2020-24-க்குள் 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நடைபோடும் வேளையில், இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்தும் உரையாற்றுவதை ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கி இருக்கிறேன்.