Prime Minister's Office
PM’s statement prior to his departure for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
28 OCT 2019 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
I am visiting the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for a day’s official visit on 29 October 2019. The visit is at the invitation of His Majesty King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al-Saud, King of Saudi Arabia for attending the Plenary Session of the 3rd Future Investment Initiative Forum being held in Riyadh.
During my visit to Riyadh, I will hold bilateral discussions with His Majesty the King of Saudi Arabia. I will also meet and discuss with the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia, HRH Mohammed bin Salman several matter of bilateral cooperation as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Saudi Arabia have enjoyed traditionally close and friendly relations. Saudi Arabia has been one of the largest and reliable suppliers of India’s energy needs.
The Crown Prince during his visit to New Delhi in February 2019 committed to invest over US$100 billion in sectors of priority in India.
Defence, security, trade, culture, education and people-to-people contacts are the other important areas of bilateral cooperation with Saudi Arabia.
During the visit, the Agreement for establishment of the Strategic Partnership Council will further elevate the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership to a new level.
I also look forward to my participation in the Future Investment Initiative Forum where I will speak about the growing trade and investment opportunities for the global investors in India as the country marches forward to a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सऊदी अरब प्रस्थान से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री का वक्‍तव्‍य
28 OCT 2019 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
29 अक्टूबर, 2019 को मैं एक दिन की आधिकारिक यात्रा के लिए सऊदी अरब की यात्रा कर रहा हूं। यह यात्रा सऊदी अरब के शाह सलमान बिन अब्दुल अज़ीज़ अल-सऊद के निमंत्रण पर रियाद में आयोजित होने वाली तृतीय भविष्‍यगत निवेश पहल बैठक के पूर्ण सत्र में शामिल होने के लिए है।
रियाद की यात्रा के दौरान, मैं सऊदी अरब के शाह के साथ द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श करूंगा। मैं सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस, एचआरएच मोहम्मद बिन सलमान के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के अलावा आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों के कई मामलों पर विचार-विमर्श करूंगा।
भारत और सऊदी अरब के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। सऊदी अरब भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए सबसे बड़े और विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में से एक है।
फरवरी 2019 में नई दिल्ली की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान क्राउन प्रिंस ने भारत में प्राथमिकता के क्षेत्रों में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता जताई थी।
रक्षा, सुरक्षा, व्यापार, संस्कृति, शिक्षा और लोगों से लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क जैसे विषय सऊदी अरब के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं।
यात्रा के दौरान, सामरिक भागीदारी परिषद की स्थापना के लिए समझौता, भारत-सऊदी अरब की सामरिक भागीदारी को एक नए स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाएगा।
मैं तृतीय भविष्‍यगत निवेश पहल बैठक में अपनी भागीदारी को लेकर भी आशा‍न्वित हूं, जहां मैं भारत में वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए बढ़ते व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों के संबंध में वार्तालाप करूंगा क्योंकि देश 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे कदम बढ़ा चुका है।