Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Releases Commemorative Coin on Paramahansa Yogananda to Mark his 125th Birth Anniversary
29 OCT 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman released a special commemorative coin on Paramahansa Yogananda to mark his 125th birth anniversary here today .
Speaking on the occasion, the Finance Minister said this moment is big honour for her. She said that the Paramahansa Yogananda was great son of India, who became so recognised globally. His penetrating sharp eyes are full of divine force, she said. The importance lies in his universal message of bringing harmony among mankind and making it so acceptable globally even when communications modes were limited, She added. India feels very strongly about this great son of the Universe who brought in harmony to all our hearts & minds, the Finance Minister further added.
On the occasion, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur , Secretary Ministry of Culture Shri Arun Goel, Swami Vishwananda Giri , Swami Smaranananda Giri and other monks & devotees were also present .

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने परमहंस योगानंद की 125वी जयंती के अवसर पर स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
29 OCT 2019 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज परमहंस योगानंद की 125वी जयंती के अवसर पर एक विशेष स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अवसर उनके लिए एक बहुत बड़ा सम्मान है। परमहंस योगानंद भारत के महान सपूत थे,जिन्हें संपूर्ण विश्व में अपनी छाप छोड़ी। परमहंस योगानंद की आंखे दिव्य शक्ति से भरी थी। मानवता के लिए सौहार्द के उनके संदेश को पूरे विश्व ने तब स्वीकार किया, जब संचार के माध्यम सीमित थे। संपूर्ण विश्व आज परमहंस योगानंद का स्मरण करता है, जो सभी के लिए एकता का संदेश लेकर आए थे।
इस अवसर पर वित्त और कार्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, संस्कृति सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल,स्वामी विश्वानंद गिरी,स्वामी समरेंद्र गिरी एवं अन्य महंत और अनुयायी उपस्थित थे।