Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and King of Jordan in Riyadh
29 OCT 2019 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan His Majesty Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein today on the sidelines of the Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The two leaders exchanged views on strengthening bilateral relations, including MoUs and Agreements signed during His Majesty's visit to India from 27 February -01 March 2018. They discussed the Middle East Peace Process and other regional developments. Both leaders also discussed cooperation in counter-terrorism.
Historical links, cultural affinities and people-to-people contacts between India and Jordan have existed since times immemorial. Prime Minister's visit to Jordan and King's visit to India in 2018 have imparted a new momentum in our bilateral relations that are marked by mutual respect and understanding on various bilateral, regional and multilateral issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जॉर्डन के शाह से रियाद में मुलाकात की
29 OCT 2019 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सऊदी अरब के रियाद में फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव फोरम(एफआईआई) के दौरान जॉर्डन के शाह अब्दुल्लाह द्वितीय बिन एल-हुसैन से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओ ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधो को ओर मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इसमें जॉर्डन के शाह की 27 फरवरी 2018 से 1 मार्च, 2018 तक भारत यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षर किए गए सहमति पत्र और समझौते भी शामिल थे। दोनों नेताओं ने मध्य पूर्व शांति प्रक्रिया और अन्य क्षेत्रीय घटनाओं पर विचार विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जॉर्डन के शाह के साथ आतंकवाद से मुकाबला करने में सहयोग के मुद्दे पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
भारत और जॉर्डन के बीच प्राचीन समय से ही ऐतिहासिक जुडाव, सांस्कृतिक संबंध और नागरिको के बीच संपर्क कायम रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के जॉर्डन दौरे और जॉर्डन के शाह के वर्ष 2018 हुए भारत दौरे ने दोनों देशो के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधो को एक नई गति दी है, जो कि विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय,क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर पारस्परिक सम्मान और समन्वय से चिन्हित होता है।