Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and King of Jordan in Riyadh
29 OCT 2019 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan His Majesty Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein today on the sidelines of the Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The two leaders exchanged views on strengthening bilateral relations, including MoUs and Agreements signed during His Majesty's visit to India from 27 February -01 March 2018. They discussed the Middle East Peace Process and other regional developments. Both leaders also discussed cooperation in counter-terrorism.
Historical links, cultural affinities and people-to-people contacts between India and Jordan have existed since times immemorial. Prime Minister's visit to Jordan and King's visit to India in 2018 have imparted a new momentum in our bilateral relations that are marked by mutual respect and understanding on various bilateral, regional and multilateral issues.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریاض میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اُردن کے بادشاہ سے ملاقات کی
29 OCT 2019 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 29 اکتوبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سعودی عرب کے ریاض میں سلطنت ہاشمیہ اُردن کے عزت مآب شہنشاہ عبداللہ II بن الحسین سے فیوچر انویسٹمنٹ انی شیٹیو (ایف آئی آئی) یعنی مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کی پہل قدمی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے شانہ بہ شانہ ملاقات کی۔ باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے سمیت مفاہمتی عر ض داشتوں اور عزت مآب کے 27 فروری سے یکم مارچ، 2018 کے دورہ بھارت کے دوران ہوئے معاہدوں پر تبادلہ خیالات کئے۔ انہوں نے مشرق وسطی میں قیام امن کے عمل اور دیگر خطہ جاتی ترقیات کے موضوع پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ دونوں ملکوں کے رہنماؤں نے سر حد دہشت گردی کے مسئلے پر تعاون پر تبادلہ خیالات کیا۔
بھارت اوراُردن کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات، ثقافتی وابستگی اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات زمانہ قدیم سے قائم ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے دورہ اُردن اور شاہ اُردن کے 2018 کے دورہ بھارت نے باہمی رشتوں کو سمت اور رفتار بخشی ہے اور یہ باہمی احترام، مختلف باہمی، علاقائی اور کثیر ہمہ جہتی مسائل پر ہم آہنگی سے ہم کنار ہوئے ہیں۔