Prime Minister's Office
Meeting between Prime Minister and King of Jordan in Riyadh
29 OCT 2019 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan His Majesty Abdullah II bin Al-Hussein today on the sidelines of the Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The two leaders exchanged views on strengthening bilateral relations, including MoUs and Agreements signed during His Majesty's visit to India from 27 February -01 March 2018. They discussed the Middle East Peace Process and other regional developments. Both leaders also discussed cooperation in counter-terrorism.
Historical links, cultural affinities and people-to-people contacts between India and Jordan have existed since times immemorial. Prime Minister's visit to Jordan and King's visit to India in 2018 have imparted a new momentum in our bilateral relations that are marked by mutual respect and understanding on various bilateral, regional and multilateral issues.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰਿਆਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
29 OCT 2019 10:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਇਨੀਸ਼ਿਏਟਿਵ ਫੋਰਮ ( ਐੱਫਆਈਆਈ ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ II ਬਿਨ ਅਲ - ਹੁਸੈਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦੀ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2018 ਤੋਂ 1 ਮਾਰਚ, 2018 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ ਪੀਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੌਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ ।