Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's keynote address at Future Investment Initiative Forum in Riyadh
29 OCT 2019 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness, Excellencies, Ladies & Gentleman, Friends, Namaskar, Good Evening!
I would like to thank His Majesty the King and the Custodian of the two holy mosques and my brother His Royal Highness the Crown Prince for inviting me to participate in this Forum. Saudi Arabia and the holy mosques located here have been the center of faith of crores of people around the world. This land has also been a source of energy for the world economy. Today I can also feel a positive energy amidst you in this energetic city of Riyadh.
Friends,
The topics of the Future Investment Initiative Forum make it clear that the purpose of this Forum is not just to discuss the economy here. It is also to understand the emerging trends in the world and find avenues for the world's welfare in it. For this reason, this dynamic platform has become an important part of the calendar of the business world. In just a short span of three years, this Forum has come a long way. My friend and brother Crown Prince deserves many congratulations for this success. His forum is called Davos of the Desert. In the last century, due to the hard work of the people of Saudi Arabia and the nature's gift, the sand of the desert has produced gold. The leadership of Saudi Arabia could have just sat comfortably, but it thought about many generations to come, and has shown concern about the future and has taken care of the whole humanity. I also congratulate His Highness Crown Prince that he did not just name this Forum as Future for the sake of it, but rather its whole concept is forward looking and oriented towards the future. In this way, being his brother and neighbour, it is only natural for me to represent the world's fastest growing economy in this excellent initiative.
Friends,
I have brought the good wishes of the people of India for you. We have been with Saudi Arabia for thousands of years. There has been such a friendship, as you say - Sadakatum, that we feel connected with each other. Our historical ties and contacts have also laid a strong foundation stone for our strategic partnership. And today we have given a new height to our relationship by establishing a Strategic Partnership Council after discussion with the Crown Prince. With the guidance of His Majesty the King and His Royal Highness Crown Prince, we have been able to bring unexpected progress and a sense of belonging in the relationship. I thank him for his efforts and his affection for India.
Friends,
Today at Future Investment Initiative, I have the opportunity to speak on "What's next for Global Business" and the emerging opportunities and possibilities in India, our expectations and goals. India has set the goal of doubling its economy in the next five years, making it a 5 trillion dollars economy. In such a scenario, this topic becomes all the more relevant and important.
Friends,
Today, as we want to accelerate growth in India, we have to understand the emerging trends well. Therefore, today I would like to talk to you about the five big trends that are influencing global business. The first trend is - Impact of Technology and Innovation; the Second - Importance of Infrastructure for Global Growth; the Third - Changes coming in human resource and future of work; the Fourth - compassion for environment and the fifth Trend is - Business friendly governance.
Friends!
We are all witnesses to the growing influence of technology and innovation. Transformative technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Genetics and Nano-technology have moved beyond research to become a part of everyday life. This change of technology has benefited the societies which have developed a culture of adopting new technologies and further innovation on them. In India, we have tried at many levels to strengthen this culture, be it start-up challenges or Hackathons for the youth or Atal Tinkering labs for school children, where they experience innovation themselves. Today a comprehensive eco-system from research and development to tech-entrepreneurship is being prepared in India. The results of our efforts have also started showing up. Today India has become the third largest startup ecosystem in the world. Start-ups have also emerged in India's Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. The number of unicorns with valuations exceeding US $ 1 billion is increasing in India. Many of our start-ups are investing globally. Indian start-ups are acing everything, from food delivery to transport, to hospitality, to medical treatment, to tourism. And therefore, I request all the investors of the world, especially venture funds, to take advantage of our start-up ecosystem. I am confident that the investment in innovation in India will generate the highest returns. And these returns will also empower the youth.
Friends!
The importance of Infrastructure for global growth and development of business is constantly increasing. I believe that Infrastructure is an opportunity multiplier. Infrastructure provides businesses huge investment opportunities and at the same time infrastructure is necessary for business growth.
Friends,
Today, the opportunities for physical infrastructure in the world are available mostly in developing countries. In Asia, we need to invest $ 700 billion per year in infrastructure. In India, we have set a target of investing $ 1.5 trillion in infrastructure in the next few years. And then, today we do not think about infrastructure in isolation but our effort is to ensure an integrated approach. One Nation One Power Grid, One Nation One gas grid, and One Water grid, One Nation One Mobility Card, One Nation One Optical Fiber Network - with many such efforts, we are integrating the infrastructure of India. We have set a target of providing every Indian with a home, and to provide electricity and tap-water to every household. We have also seen unprecedented speed and scale of infrastructure development. And therefore, the growth of infrastructure in India will remain in double-digit, and there is no scope for capacity saturation. As a result, the returns to investors will also be ensured.
Friends,
The third trend, i.e. change in human resources and future of work is also very important. Today's international investment decisions depend on the availability of quality manpower. Also, skilled manpower has become the criterion of valuation of any company. In such a scenario, making the people skilled fast is a challenge before us. As the nature of work is changing, we will have to re-skill people several times in the coming years. The cycles of Learn-unlearn and re-learn will become necessary.
Friends!
India's skilled human resources have gained respect and reputation around the world. Indian talent has carved a unique identity here in Saudi Arabia as a disciplined, law-abiding, hard-working and skilled workforce. To develop skill in India, we have developed a comprehensive vision and are continuously working on it. Through the Skill India initiative, we will train 400 million people in different skills in the next three-four years. Companies investing in India will get assured skilled manpower from it.
Friends,
The economy of the world will grow by making the movement of skilled manpower easier. I believe that we should not limit international trade agreements to only goods but also simplify it by making manpower and talent mobility an integral part of it.
Friends!
The fourth trend i.e. compassion for environment is not only a trend, but has also become a major necessity of our time. The impact of climate change and the importance of clean energy are so extensive that they cannot be ignored. Our energy consumption pattern will change further in the coming years. The inclination will increase from coal to oil, then oil to gas and finally towards renewables. Both energy consumption and energy savings will be important, and storage also. The challenges of environmental degradation will also increase. Realizing the same, in India, we are increasing the amount of investment in gas and oil infrastructure. We aim to invest up to $ 100 billion in refining, pipelines and gas terminals by 2024. I am glad that Saudi Aramco has decided to invest in India's West Coast Refinery Project, which will be Asia's largest refinery. We have recently liberalized the investment criteria in the downstream sector, especially in retailing, which will increase the ease of doing business in this sector. Besides this, the target of generating 175 GW of energy in Renewables will also be increased to 450 GW in the coming years. Investment in energy is very important for India's fast growing economy. And we request the energy companies present here to take advantage of these opportunities.
Friends!
Last but not the least, the fifth trend i.e. the changing role of the government and its impact on the future of business is also very wide. My emphasis has always been on Minimum Government Maximum Governance. I think a proactive and transparent government can play the role of a good facilitator for a competitive, innovative and dynamic business sector. Clear rules and a fair system are necessary for the growth of the private sector. With this same thinking and approach, we have made several major structural reforms in India in the last five years. Today, India has become the biggest destination of foreign investment due to the smooth and liberalizing FDI policy. There has been $ 286 billion of Foreign Direct Investment in India in the last 5 years. This is almost half of India's total FDI Inflow in the last 20 years. We have made tough decisions like the Insolvency and bankruptcy code and country-wide a single taxation system. Today India's tax structure and IPR regime are comparable with the best business regimes in the world. Due to such reforms, India has been consistently doing better in every Global Ranking. We improved by 10 ranks in the Logistics Performance Index, jumped by 24 rank in Global Innovation Index. We were at 142th position in the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index in 2014, while today we are at 63rd position in 2019. For the third year in a row, we are among the top 10 reforms in the world. We have also abolished more than 1500 such archaic laws which were creating bottlenecks in development.
Friends,
In the last four-five years, more than 350 million people have been connected to the banking system. Today almost every citizen in India has a unique ID, Mobile Phone and Bank Account. This arrangement led to the plugging of leakage of more than $ 20 billion through a transparent process of Direct Benefit Transfer. That means, it saved 20 billion dollars. Healthcare is an important responsibility of any government. India has taken several steps to improve the quality of service in this area. Ayushman Bharat, the world's largest government health care programme, provides health cover to more than 500 million people i.e. more than the total population of America, Canada and Mexico. Moreover, due to this scheme, the possibilities of investment in health care in India have increased immensely. Today India is also the largest health care consumer and quality healthcare provider. The use of technology has revolutionized the healthcare sector. This has not only created economic opportunities, but has also increased the productivity of crores of people.
Friends,
Today, I want to assure you from this platform that this pace of progress in India will be faster. We are taking every decision related to the development of the country. Our policies are unambiguous and our goal is fixed. The roadmap for our $ 5 trillion economy goal is ready. This goal is not only for quantitative growth but also to improve the quality of life of every Indian. We are improving not only ease of doing business but also ease of living. Due to political stability, predictable policy and large diverse market, your investment will be most profitable in India.
Friends,
The cooperation of our partner countries is an integral part of our development journey. By exploring complementarity with all countries, and increasing synergy, we are working for a win-win solution. We will stand by Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 and the schemes to diversify the economy.
Friends,
India will complete 75 years of independence in 2022. Till that time, we have set the goal of making a 'NEW INDIA' for ourselves. In that NEW INDIA, every Indian will have new dreams, a new strength in the heart and new energy in the steps. There will be a new potential in that New India.
Friends
That capable and powerful India will be a source of peace and joy not only for us, but for the whole world. History is a witness to the fact that even when India was the largest economy in the world and it was strong militarily, we did not pressurize anyone and did not use force on anyone. India has shared its capabilities and achievements with the whole world. Because we have considered the whole world as one family - 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'! There will be a new strength in the New India, but the same eternal soul will be reflected in its thinking. Our development will create confidence in the world. Our progress will increase mutual love. I invite you and the businesses from all over the world, to partner with India in this journey of the world's welfare. I and my team are always ready to help you. You gave me an opportunity to share some of my thoughts. I thank you very much for lending your ears to me. Once again I offer my heartfelt gratitude to the Crown Prince and the Kingdom. With that I end my speech.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का सऊदी अरब यात्रा के दौरान फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव फोरम में संबोधन
29 OCT 2019 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
Your Royal Highness, Excellencies, Ladies & Gentleman, Friends, namaskar, Good Evening
मैं His Majesty the King and the Custodian of the two holy mosques और मेरे भाई His Royal Highness the Crown Prince का धन्यवाद करना चाहूँगा कि उन्होंने मुझे इस Forum में भाग लेने का निमंत्रण दिया। Saudi Arabia और यहाँ स्थित पवित्र mosque, दुनिया के करोड़ों लोगों की आस्था का केंद्र रहे हैं। यह भूमि world economy का भी ऊर्जा–स्रोत रही है। आज Riyadh के इस उर्जावान शहर में आपके बीच मुझे भी positive energy महसूस हो रही है।
Friends,
Future Investment Initiative Forum के विषय ये स्पष्ट करते हैं कि इस Forum का उद्देश्य सिर्फ यहाँ के अर्थतंत्र की ही चर्चा करना नहीं है। बल्कि विश्व में उभरते trends को समझना और इसमें विश्व-कल्याण के रास्ते ढूँढना भी है। इसी कारण, यह dynamic platform बिजनेस world के calendar का महत्वपूर्ण भाग बन गया है। सिर्फ तीन साल के कम समय में ही इस Forum ने लंबा सफ़र तय किया है। मेरे मित्र और भाई Crown Prince इस सफलता के लिए बहुत बधाई के पात्र हैं।उनके इस forum को Davos of the Desert कहा जाता है. पिछली शतब्दी में Saudi Arabia के लोगो की मेहनत और कुदरत की नेमत ने desert के रेत को सोना बना दिआ. अगर चाहता तो सऊदी अरब का नेतृत्व आराम से बैठ सकता था, मगर आपने आने वाली कई पीढ़ीओ के बारे में सोचा, भविष्य की चिंता की, पूरी मानवता का ख्याल किआ. मै His Highness Crown Prince को इस बात के लिए भी बधाई देता हूँ कि उन्होंने इस फोरम का सिर्फ नाम ही Future नहीं रखा, बल्कि इसकी पूरी संकल्पना forward looking है, भविष्य के प्रति उन्मुख है।ऐसे में, उनका भाई और पड़ोसी होने के नाते, इस उम्दा initiative में दुनिया की सबसे तेज़ विकासमान अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रतिनिधित्व करना मेरे लिए स्वाभाविक ही है।
Friends,
मैं आप के बीच भारत के लोगों की शुभेच्छाएं लेकर आया हूँ। हमारा सऊदी अरब से नाता हजारों वर्षों का रहा है। ऐसी दोस्ती रही है, जैसे आप कहते हैं - सदकतुम, कि एक दुसरे के वहां हमें अपनापन लगता है।हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और संपर्कों ने हमारी strategic partnership की मजबूत बुनियाद भी रखी है। और आज हमने Crown Prince के साथ बातचीत में Strategic Partnership Council की स्थापना करके अपने संबंधों को नई ऊँचाई प्रदान की है। His Majesty the King और His Royal Highness Crown Prince के मार्गदर्शन से हम संबंधों में अप्रत्याशित प्रगति और अपनापन ला पाए हैं। मैं उनके प्रयासों के लिए, भारत के प्रति उनके अपनत्व के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
Future Investment Initiative में आज मुझे,"What’s next for Global Business” और उसमें भारत में उभरते अवसरों और संभावनाओं, हमारी अपेक्षाओं और लक्ष्यों पर अपनी बात रखने का अवसर मिला है। भारत ने अगले पांच साल में अपनी economy को दुगुनी करके 5 trillion dollars तक पहुँचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। ऐसे समय में तो ये विषय और भी प्रासंगिक और महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
साथियों,
आज जब भारत में हम विकास को गति देना चाहते है तो हमें उभरते हुए trends को अच्छी तरह समझना होगा।इसलिए, आज मैं आपसे Global business को प्रभावित करने वाले पांच बड़े trends के बारे में बात करना चाहूँगा। पहला Trend है - Technology और Innovation का प्रभाव दूसरा – Global Growth के लिए Infrastructure की Importance तीसरा - human resource और future of work में आ रहा बदलाव चौथा– compassion for environmentऔर पांचवा Trend - business friendly governance.
Friends!
Technology और innovation के बढ़ते हुए प्रभाव के हम सब चश्मदीद गवाह हैं। Transformative technologies जैसे Artificial Intelligence, Genetics और nano-technology, research से आगे बढ़कर आज रोजमर्रा के जीवन का भाग बनती जा रही हैं। Technology के इस बदलाव का उन समाजों को सबसे ज्यादा फायदा हुआ है जिनमें नई technologies को अपनाने और उन पर further innovation का culture विकसित हुआ है। भारत में हमने इस culture को मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक स्तरों पर प्रयास किया है। चाहे वह युवाओं के लिए Start up challenges हो या Hackathons हों। या फिर school children के लिए अटल tinkering labs, जहां वो इनोवेशन को खुद अनुभव करते हैं। आज भारत में Research and Development से लेकर tech-entrepreneurship का एक व्यापक eco-system तैयार हो रहा है।हमारे इन प्रयासों के नतीजे भी आना शुरू हुए हैं। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा startup ecosystem बन गया है। भारत के टीयर 2 और टीयर 3 शहरों में भी start-ups उभरकर आये हैं। भारत में 1 billion यूएस डॉलर से ज्यादा valuation वाले unicorns की संख्या बढती जा रही है। हमारे कई start-ups वैश्विक स्तर पर निवेश करने लगे हैं। Indian start-ups are acing everything, from food delivery to transport, to hospitality, to medical treatment, to tourism. और इसलिए,विश्व के सभी investors, खासकर venture funds से मेरा अनुरोध है कि आप हमारे start-up ecosystem का लाभ उठाएं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि भारत में innovation में किया गया निवेश सबसे ज्यादा returns देगा। और ये returns सिर्फ भौतिक नहीं होंगे, बल्कि युवाओं को empower करेंगे।
Friends!
वैश्विक वृद्धि और Business के विकास के लिए Infrastructure का महत्त्व लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है। मैं मानता हूं कि Infrastructure एक opportunity multiplier है। Infrastructure businesses को निवेश के व्यापक अवसर देता है। तो दूसरी और business की वृद्धि के लिए infrastructure आवश्यक है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में physical Infrastructure के अवसर सबसे ज्यादा विकासशील देशों में है। एशिया में देखे तो, infrastructure में प्रति वर्ष $ 700 billion के निवेश की जरुरत है।भारत में हमने अगले कुछ सालों में infrastructure में $1.5 trillion के निवेश का लक्ष्य रखा है। और फिर, आज हम infrastructure के बारे में silos में नहीं सोचते बल्कि हमारा प्रयास integrated approach का है।One Nation One Power Grid,One Nation One gas grid,और One Water grid,One Nation One Mobility Card,One Nation One Optical Fiber Network,ऐसे अनेक प्रयासों से हम भारत के infrastructure को integrate कर रहे हैं।हमने हर भारतीय को घर देने का, और हर घर तक बिजली और नल-जल पहुँचाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।Infrastructure के निर्माण की अपनी speed और scale को भी हमने अभूतपूर्व रूप से बढ़ाया है।और इसलिए,भारत में infrastructure की growth double-digit में रहेगी, और इसमें capacity saturation की कोई संभावना नहीं है।इसके कारण निवेशकों को return भी सुनिश्चित रहेगा।
साथियों,
तीसरा trend यानि human resource और future of work में आ रहे बदलाव भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।आज International investment के निर्णय quality manpower की उपलब्धता पर निर्भर करते हैं।साथ ही, Skilled manpower किसी भी company के valuation का मानदंड बन गया है।ऐसे में, तेजी से लोगों को skilled करना हमारे सामने एक चुनौती है। जिस तरह nature of work में बदलाव आ रहा है, उससे आने वाले सालों में हमें लोगों को कई बार re-skill करना पड़ेगा।Learn-unlearn and re-learn के cycles जरुरी बन जाएंगे।
Friends!
भारत के skilled human resources को दुनिया भर में आदर और प्रतिष्ठा मिले हैं।भारतीय talent ने यहाँ सऊदी अरबिया में अनुशासित, कानून का पालन करने वाले, परिश्रमी और कुशल कार्यबल के रूप में अपनी अनूठी पहचान बनाई है। भारत में skill का विकास करने के लिए हमने एक comprehensive vision तैयार किया है और उस पर लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। Skill India initiative के माध्यम से हम अगले तीन-चार वर्षों में 400 million लोगों को विभिन्न skills में train करेंगे। भारत में निवेश करने वाली कम्पनीज को इससे assured skilled manpower मिलेगा।
साथियों,
Skilled मैनपावर का आवागमन आसान बनाने से पूरे विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था में वृद्धि होगी। मैं मानता हूं कि हमें international trade agreements को सिर्फ goods तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए बल्कि manpower और talent mobility को भी उसका अभिन्न अंग बनाकर उसमें सरलता लानी चाहिए।
Friends!
चौथा trend यानि compassion for environment, ट्रेंड ही नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे समय की प्रमुख आवश्यकता भी बन गयी है। Climate change का प्रभाव और clean उर्जा का महत्व इतने व्यापक हैं कि उन्हें नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता। आने वाले सालों में हमारा energy consumption का pattern और बदलेगा।Coal से oil और oil से gas और फिर renewables की तरफ झुकाव बढ़ता जाएगा।उर्जा की खपत और उर्जा की बचत दोनों ही महत्तवपूर्ण होंगे, और Storage भी।Environment degradation की चुनौतियां भी बढ़ती जएंगी।इसी को समझते हुए भारत में हम gas और oil के infrastructure में बड़ी मात्रा में निवेश बढ़ा रहे हैं।वर्ष 2024 तक हमारा refining, pipelines और gas terminals में $ 100 billion तक के निवेश का लक्ष्य है।मुझे ख़ुशी है कि Saudi Aramco ने भारत में West Coast refinery project - जो Asia की सबसे बड़ी refinery होगी - उसमें निवेश करने का निर्णय लिया है। हमने हाल ही में डाउनस्ट्रीम सेक्टर में, खास करके रीटेलिंग में, निवेश के norms को liberalize किया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में ease of doing business और बढ़ेगा। इसके अलावा हमने Renewables में 175 गीगा वाट उर्जा पैदा करने का जो लक्ष्य रखा था, उसे भी आने वाले वर्षों में बढ़ाकर 450 गीगा वाट तक ले जाने का तय किया है। भारत की तेज गति से बढ़ती economy के लिए ऊर्जा में निवेश बहुत जरुरी है। और हम यहाँ मौजूद energy companies से इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध करते हैं।
Friends!
Last but not the least, पांचवा trend यानि सरकार की बदलती भूमिका और उसका future of business पर प्रभाव भी बहुत व्यापक है। मेरी emphasis हमेशा Minimum Government Maximum Governance पर रही है। मैं समझता हूं कि competitive, innovative और dynamic business sector के लिए एक proactive तथा transparent government अच्छे facilitator का रोल अदा कर सकती हैं। स्पष्ट नियम और fair system private sector की growth के लिए आवश्यक हैं।इसी सोच और इसी approach के साथ भारत में पिछले पांच सालों में हमने कई major structural reforms किये हैं। FDI policy को सुगम और liberalize करने के कारण आज भारत Foreign Investment का सबसे बड़ा destination बन गया है। बीते 5 सालों में भारत में $ 286 बिलियन Foreign Direct Investment हुआ है। ये बीते 20 साल में भारत के Total FDI Inflow का लगभग आधा है। Insolvency और bankruptcy code हो या देश व्यापी एक taxation system, हमने मुश्किल से मुश्किल decisions लिए हैं।आज भारत का tax structure और IPR regime विश्व के सबसे अच्छे business regimes के साथ comparable हैं। ऐसे ही सुधारों के कारण हर Global Ranking में भारत निरंतर बेहतर प्रदर्शन करता जा रहा है। Logistics Performance Index में 10 Rank का jump Global Innovation Index में 24 नंबर का सुधारWorld Bank की Ease of Doing Business Index में 2014 में हम 142 थे। उस से ऊपर उठकर आज 2019 में हम 63वें नंबर पर हैं।लगातार तीसरे साल हम दुनिया के Top 10 reforms में है।हमने 1500 से ज्यादा ऐसे पुराने कानूनों को भी समाप्त कर दिया है, जो विकास में अड़चन पैदा कर रहे थे।
साथियों,
पिछले चार-पांच साल में additional 350 million से ज्यादा लोगों को banking system से जोड़ा गया हैं। भारत में आज लगभग हर नागरिक के पास unique ID, Mobile Phone और Bank Account हैं। इस व्यवस्था के कारण Direct Benifit Transfer में transparency से 20 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का leakage बंद किया जा सका। यानि 20 बिलियन डॉलर की बचत हुई।स्वास्थ्य किसी भी सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण ज़िम्मेदारी हैं। इस क्षेत्र में quality of service बढ़ाने के लिए भारत ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Government Health Care Programme आयुष्मान भारत 500 मिलियन यानी America, Canada और Mexico की कुल आबादी से ज़्यादा लोगों को health cover देता है। यही नहीं, इस योजना के कारण भारत में health care में निवेश की अपार संभावनाएं बढ़ गयी हैं। आज भारत सबसे बड़ा health care consumer और quality healthcare provider भी है।स्वास्थ्य सेवा में technology के उपयोग ने क्रांति ला दी है। इससे न सिर्फ economic अवसर पैदा हुए हैं, बल्कि करोड़ों लोगों की productivity बढी है।
साथियों,
आज इस मंच से मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं कि भारत में प्रगति की ये रफ़्तार और तेज होगी। हम देश के विकास से जुड़ा हर फैसला ले रहे हैं। न हमारी नीतियों में भ्रम है और न ही हमारे लक्ष्य में संदेह।हमारे $ 5 trillion economy के लक्ष्य का roadmap तैयार है।यह लक्ष्य सिर्फ quantitative growth का ही नहीं है पर हर भारतीय की quality of life बेहतर करने का भी है। हम ease of doing business में ही नहीं ease of living में भी सुधार ला रहे हैं। Political stability, Predictable Policy और बड़े diverse market के कारण, भारत में आपका Investment सबसे अधिक लाभदायक रहेगा।
Friends,
हमारे साथी देशों का सहयोग हमारी विकास यात्रा का अभिन्न अंग है। सभी देशों के साथ पूरकता खोज कर, और सिनर्जी बढ़ा कर, हम win-win solution के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। Saudi Arabia के Vision 2030 और economy को diversify करने की योजनाओं में हम उनके साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चलेंगे।
Friends,
भारत की स्वतंत्रता को 2022 में 75 साल पूरे होंगे। हमने उस समय तक 'NEW INDIA' बनाने का लक्ष्य अपने सामने रखा है। उस NEW INDIA में हर भारतीय की आँखों में नये सपने होंगे, दिल में नया सम्बल होगा और कदमों में नई उर्जा होगी। उस नये भारत में नया सामर्थ्य और नई क्षमता होगी।
Friends
वह समर्थ और शक्तिमान भारत सिर्फ अपने लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए शांति और उल्लास का स्रोत होगा। इतिहास साक्षी है कि भारत जब दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी Economy था और सैन्य रूप से भी सबल था, तब भी हमने किसी पर दबाव नहीं डाला, किसी पर बल प्रयोग नहीं किया। भारत ने अपनी क्षमता और उपलब्धियों का पूरी दुनिया के साथ बांटा है। क्योंकि हमने पूरी दुनिया को एक परिवार माना है – 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्'। नये भारत में शक्ति नयी होगी, लेकिन उसके चिंतन में वही सनातन आत्मा झलकेगी। हमारा विकास विश्व में विश्वास पैदा करेगा। हमारी प्रगति परस्पर प्रेम बढ़ायेगी।विश्व कल्याण के इस सफर में भारत के साथ पार्टनरशिप करने के लिए, मैं आपको, पूरे विश्व के बिजनेस को आमंत्रित करता हूँ। मैं और मेरी टीम सदैव आपकी सहायता के लिए तत्पर है। आपने मुझे कुछ विचार साझा करने का अवसर दिया और मुझे ध्यानपूर्वक सुना। इसके लिए मैं आप सब का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।फिर एक बार crown prince का, kingdom का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करते हुए अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूँ.बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।