Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases the 14thNational Health Profile, 2019
“Data helps us to navigate health needs and issues, and helps devise area specific program strategies”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
30 OCT 2019 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare released the 14thNational Health Profile (NHP)2019 & its e-book (digital version) here today. The NHP is prepared by the Central Bureau of Health Intelligence (CBHI) and covers comprehensive information on demographic, socio-economic health status, health finance indicators, health infrastructure and health of human resources in the country. This 14th edition of NHP is the continuation of the publication since 2005.
Speaking at the function, the Health Minister stated that data is an important source of understanding the needs and issues of the population. It helps in understanding the goals, our strengths and weaknesses and is also an important means to strategize area specific interventions. Good quality data enables the policymakers to make evidence-based policies and aids effective implementation of various schemes, he added. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also suggested that this document should be highly disseminated, so that more and more people who want to develop health interventions or programs can utilize this data and come up with unique solutions and policy suggestions. HFM further said that the e-book of NHP-2019 is a step towards realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, as digital documents give us an opportunity for wider dissemination of information.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health) stated that data is not only important for understanding the health indicators of the country, but it also provides an opportunity to monitor the situation. She said that the National Health Profile – 2019 indicates that significant progress has been made in the country for various health outcomes, which is an encouraging sign.
The NHP highlights substantial health information under major indicators viz. demographic indicators (population and vital statistics), socio-economic indicators (education, employment, housing and amenities, drinking water and sanitation) and health status indicators (incidence and prevalence of common communicable and non-communicable diseases andRCH) etc. The health finance section provides an overview of health insurance and expenditure on health, both public and Out of Pocket Expenditure (OOP)etc. The section on human resources provides an overview of availability of manpower working in the health sector, while health infrastructure sectionprovides details of Medical and Dental Colleges, AYUSH Institutes, Nursing Courses and Paramedical Courses etc.
Also present at the release function were Dr. Sanjay Tyagi,DGHS, Dr. Madhu Raikwar, DDG & Director (CBHI) and other Senior Officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Directorate General of Health Services.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 14वीं राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रोफाइल, 2019 जारी की
डेटा से हमें स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी जरूरतों एवं मुद्दों को सही ढंग से समझने और क्षेत्र विशिष्‍ट कार्यक्रमों की रणनीतियां विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
30 OCT 2019 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में 14वीं राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रोफाइल (एनएचपी) 2019 जारी की और अपनी ई-बुक (डिजिटल संस्‍करण) का विमोचन किया। एनएचपी दरअसल केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच ब्‍यूरो (सीबीएचआई) द्वारा तैयार की जाती है जो पूरे देश में जनसांख्यिकी, सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी स्थिति, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य वित्‍त के संकेतकों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं और मानव संसाधनों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से संबंधित व्‍यापक जानकारियों को कवर करती है। एनएचपी का संस्‍करण वर्ष 2005 से ही निरंतर प्रकाशित हो रहा है और इस क्रम में यह 14वां संस्‍करण है।
इस अवसर पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि डेटा आबादी की जरूरतों और लोगों से जुड़े विभिन्‍न मुद्दों को समझने का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण स्रोत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे लक्ष्‍यों, हमारी ताकतों एवं कमजोरियों को समझने में मदद मिलती है और यह क्षेत्र विशिष्‍ट आवश्‍यक कदमों की रणनीति तैयार करने का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण साधन भी है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि अच्‍छी गुणवत्‍ता वाले डेटा से नीति निर्माताओं को साक्ष्‍य आधारित नीतियां बनाने और विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के कारगर कार्यान्‍वयन में मदद मिलती है। उन्‍होंने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि इस दस्‍तावेज का व्‍यापक प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि बड़ी संख्‍या में ऐसे लोग इस डेटा का उपयोग करते हुए अनूठे समाधान एवं नीतिगत सुझाव पेश कर सकें, जो स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी विशिष्‍ट उपाय या कार्यक्रम विकसित करना चाहते हैं। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री ने कहा कि एनएचपी-2019 की ई-बुक माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है, क्‍योंकि डिजिटल दस्‍तावेज हमें आवश्‍यक सूचनाओं का व्‍यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने कहा कि डेटा न केवल देश के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकेतकों को समझने की दृष्टि से महत्‍वपूर्ण है, बल्कि यह स्थिति पर करीबी नजर रखने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य नीति-2019 देश में विभिन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी परिणामों की दिशा में हुई उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारियां देती है, जो एक उत्‍साहवर्धक संकेत है।
एनएचपी में प्रमुख संकेतकों के तहत स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी व्‍यापक जानकारियों पर प्रकाश डाला जाता है। जनसांख्यिकी संकेतक (आबादी एवं महत्‍वपूर्ण आंकड़े), सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतक (शिक्षा, रोजगार, आवास एवं सुविधाएं, पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता) और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य स्थिति संबंधी संकेतक (सामान्य संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों का होना एवं इनकी व्यापकता तथा आरसीएच) इत्‍यादि एनएचपी के प्रमुख संकेतकों में शामिल हैं। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य वित्‍त संबंधी खंड या अनुभाग में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा के साथ-साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर होने वाले खर्च का अवलोकन भी प्रस्‍तुत किया जाता है, जिसमें सरकारी खर्च एवं मरीज द्वारा अपनी जेब से किये जाने वाला खर्च (ओओपी) दोनों ही शामिल हैं। मानव संसाधनों से जुड़े खंड में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में कार्यरत श्रमबल की उपलब्‍धता का अवलोकन प्रस्‍तुत किया जाता है, जबकि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी अवसंरचना के खंड में मेडिकल एवं डेंटल कॉलेजों, आयुष संस्‍थानों, नर्सिंग पाठ्यक्रमों और पैरामेडिकल पाठ्यक्रमों, इत्‍यादि से जुड़ी विस्‍तृत जानकारियां दी जाती हैं।