Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways signs Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian School of Business (ISB)
The MoU signed formalizes a strategic partnership between Indian Railways and Indian School of Business (ISB)
30 OCT 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways and the Indian School of Business (ISB) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)here today for a strategic partnership. It was signed by Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board and Professor Rajendra Srivastava, Dean, ISB, in the presence of Railway Board Members & faculty members of ISB.
The comprehensive MoU covers several aspects including executive education programs, developing research opportunities, developing case studies and pedagogical materials, and creating of a future-ready leadership pool for the Indian Railways.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board said "I am very pleased to formalize this partnership with the Indian School of Business. This strategic partnership will allow Indian Railways to build leadership talent in a rapidly changing competitive environment. The MoU will also facilitate research in areas of importance to the Railways and make the Railways an innovation and technology driven future-ready organization."
Speaking on the occasion, Professor Rajendra Srivastava, Dean ISB said, “The extended partnership between the Indian Railways and ISB is going to create an important milestone in the country’s developmental processes. It is important for the Railway officials to comprehend the nuances of managing the future transformations, and it is here that ISB could offer appropriate learning interventions, develop thought leadership and initiate research programmes to bring up win-win scenarios. I am sure the collaboration between the Railway Board and ISB will go a long way and will benchmark such partnerships”
Through its Centre for Executive Education (CEE), ISB has been training the Indian Railway officers for their mid-career training requirements. To further strengthen its collaboration, the Railway Board and ISB will also jointly conduct research in areas of mutual interest and develop case studies. ISB will initiate an ‘Executive in Residence’ Programme and involve senior executives of Indian Railways to participate. Select ISB Faculty will be made available to advise the Railway Board in areas of mutual interest.
About Indian School of Business:
Indian School of Business (ISB) is a global business school offering world-class management education across its two campuses – Hyderabad and Mohali. The School has grown at a rapid pace over the past eighteen years since its inception and already has several notable accomplishments to its credit – it is the youngest school ever to consistently rank among the top Global MBA programmes, one among the select 100 global b-schools to have AACSB and EQUIS accreditation, one of the largest providers of Executive Education in Asia, and the most research-productive Indian management institution. A vibrant pool of research-oriented resident faculty, strong academic associations with leading global b-schools and the backing of an influential Board, have helped the ISB fast emerge as a premier global business school in the emerging markets. For details visit www.isb.edu

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारतीय रेलवे और इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया
30 OCT 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय और इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) द्वारा रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए आज यहां पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया। इस समझौते पर श्री विनोद कुमार यादव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और प्रोफेसर राजेंद्र श्रीवास्तव, डीन, आईएसबी द्वारा रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्यों और आईएसबी के संकाय सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
व्यापक समझौता ज्ञापन के कई पहलू हैं, जिसमें कार्यकारी शिक्षा कार्यक्रम, अनुसंधान के अवसरों को विकसित करना, केस स्टडी और शैक्षणिक सामग्रियों को विकसित करना और भारतीय रेलवे में भविष्य के लिए नेतृत्व पूल तैयार करना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने कहा, “इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस के साथ इस साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप देते हुए मैं बहुत प्रसन्न महसूस कर रहा हुं। इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी से भारतीय रेलवे को तेजी से बदलने वाले प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में नेतृत्व प्रतिभा का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगा। यह एमओयू रेलवे के महत्व वाले क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा और रेलवे को भविष्य में एक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी से संचालित संगठन के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रोफेसर राजेंद्र श्रीवास्तव, डीन, आईएसबी ने कहा, “भारतीय रेलवे और आईएसबी के बीच विस्तृत साझेदारी, देश की विकास प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होने जा रही है। यह रेलवे अधिकारियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे भविष्य के परिवर्तनों के प्रबंधन की बारीकियों को समझें और यहां पर आईएसबी उपयुक्त शिक्षण मध्यवर्तन की पेशकश कर सकता है, विचार नेतृत्व विकसित कर सकता है और फायदेमंद परिदृश्यों को लाने के लिए अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शुरू कर सकता है। मुझे यकीन है कि रेलवे बोर्ड और आईएसबी के बीच का सहयोग एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा और इस प्रकार की भागीदारियों के लिए किर्तीमान स्थापित करेगा”।
अपने सेंटर फॉर एग्जीक्यूटिव एजुकेशन (सीईई) के माध्यम से, आईएसबी भारतीय रेलवे के अधिकारियों को उनके कैरियर के बीच में प्रशिक्षण की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है। अपने सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए, रेलवे बोर्ड और आईएसबी एक साथ मिलकर आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करेंगे और केस स्टडी विकसित करेंगे। आईएसबी ‘एक एग्जीक्यूटिव इन रेजिडेंस’ नामक कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत करेगा और इसमें भागीदारी के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को शामिल किया जाएगा। रेलवे बोर्ड को आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों में सलाह देने के लिए एक चयनित आईएसबी संकाय उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस के बारे में:
इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) एक वैश्विक बिजनेस स्कूल है जो अपने दो परिसरों - हैदराबाद और मोहाली के माध्यम से विश्व स्तरीय प्रबंधन शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। यह स्कूल, अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, पिछले अठारह वर्षों में तेज गति से आगे बढ़ा है और इसने पहले से ही कई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां प्राप्त कर रखी है - यह सर्वोत्तम ग्लोबल एमबीए प्रोग्रामों के लिए लगातार रैंक प्राप्त करने वाला सबसे नवोदित स्कूल है, एएसीएसबी और ईक्यूयूआईएस मान्यता प्राप्ति के लिए चुने गए 100 वैश्विक बी-स्कूलों में से एक, एशिया में कार्यकारी शिक्षा देने वाले सबसे बड़े प्रदाताओं में से एक और सर्वाधिक शोध-उत्पादक भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान। रिसर्च- ऑरीएन्टेड रेज़ीड़ेंट संकाय वाला जीवंत पूल, अग्रणी वैश्विक बी-स्कूलों के साथ मजबूत शैक्षणिक जुड़ाव और एक प्रभावशाली बोर्ड के समर्थन ने, आईएसबी को उभरते बाजारों में एक प्रमुख वैश्विक बिजनेस स्कूल के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद किया है। विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए www.isb.edu पर देखें।