Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Radha Krishna Mathur sworn in as first Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh
31 OCT 2019 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a simple but historic ceremony, Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir, Justice Gita Mittal administered oath of office to Shri R.K. Mathur as the new Lt. Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh today.
After swearing in, Shri Mathur said border areas have a lot of development activities to be implemented. Already Government of India is implementing several programmes in the region, priorities for Ladakh will be set in the new regime in consultation with the public and Hill Councils, he said. He added that his experience in the backward areas and border areas in the capacity of Tripura Chief Secretary and as Defence Secretary will be useful.
After swearing in Shri Mathur was given a Guard of Honour at the venue by the Ladakh Police. The swearing in ceremony took place in the presence of officials of Leh and Kargil Hill Councils, Army and Para Military forces, religious leaders and Ladakh public.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री राधा कृष्ण माथुर ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के पहले उपराज्यपाल के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की
31 OCT 2019 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
श्री राधा कृष्ण माथुर ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के पहले उपराज्यपाल के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर उच्च न्यायालय की मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सुश्री गीता मित्तल ने उन्हें पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई।
शपथ ग्रहण करने के बाद श्री माथुर ने कहा कि सरहदी इलाकों में कई विकास गतिविधियां शुरू की जानी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार इस इलाके में कई कार्यक्रम चला रही है तथा आम जनता और पर्वतीय परिषद के साथ विचार-विमर्श करके लद्दाख के लिए प्राथमिकताएं तय की जायेंगी। श्री माथुर ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के मुख्य सचिव और रक्षा सचिव के रूप में पिछड़े तथा सरहद इलाकों में काम करने के अनुभव से उन्हें सहायता मिलेगी।
शपथ समारोह के बाद लद्दाख पुलिस ने श्री माथुर को सलामी-गारद पेश किया। समारोह में लेह और करगिल पर्वतीय परिषद, सेना, अर्द्धसैनिक बलों के अधिकारी, धार्मिक नेता और लद्दाख की जनता उपस्थित थी।