Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Radha Krishna Mathur sworn in as first Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh
31 OCT 2019 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a simple but historic ceremony, Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir, Justice Gita Mittal administered oath of office to Shri R.K. Mathur as the new Lt. Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh today.
After swearing in, Shri Mathur said border areas have a lot of development activities to be implemented. Already Government of India is implementing several programmes in the region, priorities for Ladakh will be set in the new regime in consultation with the public and Hill Councils, he said. He added that his experience in the backward areas and border areas in the capacity of Tripura Chief Secretary and as Defence Secretary will be useful.
After swearing in Shri Mathur was given a Guard of Honour at the venue by the Ladakh Police. The swearing in ceremony took place in the presence of officials of Leh and Kargil Hill Councils, Army and Para Military forces, religious leaders and Ladakh public.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণ মাথুর লাদাখের প্রথম উপরাজ্যপাল হিসেবে শপথ নিলেন
31 OCT 2019 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখের নতুন উপরাজ্যপাল হিসেবে শপথ নিলেন শ্রী আর কে মাথুর। লাদাখে আজ এক অনাড়ম্বর তথা ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি গীতা মিত্তল শ্রী মাথুরকে শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান।
উপরাজ্যপাল হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণের পর শ্রী মাথুর বলেন, সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণ তার কাছে অগ্রাধিকার পাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই অঞ্চলের জন্য একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। নব গঠিত কেন্দ্রশাসিত লাদাখের সাধারণ মানুষ ও পার্বত্য পরিষদের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করে এই অঞ্চলের জন্য উন্নয়নের অগ্রাধিকারে ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করা হবে। ত্রিপুরার মুখ্য সচিব এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব হিসেবে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা পিছিয়ে পড়া এবং সীমান্ত এলাকাগুলির উন্নয়নে কাজে লাগবে বলে শ্রী মাথুর অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
শপথগ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানের পর লাদাখ পুলিশ শ্রী মাথুরকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে লে ও কার্গিল পার্বত্য পরিষদের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও সেনা ও আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীর প্রতিনিধি, ধর্মীয় নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং লাদাখের সাধারণ মানুষ উপস্হিত ছিলেন।