Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Radha Krishna Mathur sworn in as first Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh
31 OCT 2019 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In a simple but historic ceremony, Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir, Justice Gita Mittal administered oath of office to Shri R.K. Mathur as the new Lt. Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh today.
After swearing in, Shri Mathur said border areas have a lot of development activities to be implemented. Already Government of India is implementing several programmes in the region, priorities for Ladakh will be set in the new regime in consultation with the public and Hill Councils, he said. He added that his experience in the backward areas and border areas in the capacity of Tripura Chief Secretary and as Defence Secretary will be useful.
After swearing in Shri Mathur was given a Guard of Honour at the venue by the Ladakh Police. The swearing in ceremony took place in the presence of officials of Leh and Kargil Hill Councils, Army and Para Military forces, religious leaders and Ladakh public.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
رادھا کرشن ماتھر کو لداخ کے پہلے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرکے منصب کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی۔
31 OCT 2019 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
جموں وکشمیر ہائی کورٹ کی چیف جسٹس محترمہ گیتا متل نے ایک سادہ لیکن تاریخی تقریب میں جناب رادھا کرشن ماتھر کو مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے لداخ کے پہلے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے عہدے کا حلف دلایا۔
جناب ماتھر نے اپنی حلف برداری کے بعد کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر عمل آوری کی جائے گی۔ حکومت ہند لداخ کےعلاقے کے لیے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر پہلے سے ہی عمل آوری کررہی ہے۔ عوام اور ہل کونسل کے مشورے سے اس نئے علاقے کی ترجیحات کا تعین کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پسماندہ علاقوں میں تریپورہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور سکریٹری دفاع کے عہدوں کے تجربات ان کے لیے مفید مطلب ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب ماتھر کو حلف برداری کے بعد لداخ پولیس نے ایک شاندار گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا۔ حلف برداری کی اس تقریب میں لیہہ اور کرگل ہل کونسل کے افسران، فوج اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے افسران ، لداخ کے مذہبی رہنماؤں اور عوام الناس نے شرکت کی۔