Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu sworn in as first Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir
31 OCT 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu took oath as the first Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir today. He was administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy by Justice Gita Mittal, Chief Justice of Jammu and Kashmir High Court, at a function held at the Raj Bhavan.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Chief Secretary, read the Warrant of Appointment.
Shri Jugal Kishore, Member of Parliament; Dr. Nirmal Kumar Singh, Speaker, J&K Legislative Assembly; Judges of High Court, senior officers of civil administration, police, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Army were present on the occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री गिरीश चन्द्र मुर्मू ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पहले उपराज्यपाल के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की
31 OCT 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
श्री गिरीश चन्द्र मुर्मू ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के पहले उपराज्यपाल के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण की। जम्मू एवं कश्मीर उच्च न्यायालय की मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सुश्री गीता मित्तल ने राजभवन में आयोजित समारोह में उन्हें पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई।
मुख्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने नियुक्ति-प्रपत्र का वाचन किया।
इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री जुगल किशोर, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. निर्मल कुमार सिंह, उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशगण, प्रशासन, पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ और सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।