Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu sworn in as first Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir
31 OCT 2019 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Girish Chandra Murmu took oath as the first Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir today. He was administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy by Justice Gita Mittal, Chief Justice of Jammu and Kashmir High Court, at a function held at the Raj Bhavan.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Chief Secretary, read the Warrant of Appointment.
Shri Jugal Kishore, Member of Parliament; Dr. Nirmal Kumar Singh, Speaker, J&K Legislative Assembly; Judges of High Court, senior officers of civil administration, police, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Army were present on the occasion.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রথম উপ-রাজ্যপাল হিসেবে শপথ নিলে শ্রী গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু
31 OCT 2019 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
শ্রী গিরিশ চন্দ্র মুর্মু আজ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রথম উপ-রাজ্যপাল হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করলেন। রাজভবনে এক অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁকে পদ গোপনীয়তার শপথবাক্য পাঠ করান জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি বিচারপতি গীতা মিত্তল। মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী বি ভি আর সুব্রহ্মনিয়ম পদ নিযুক্তির নির্দেশ পাঠ করেন। সাংসদ শ্রী যুগল কিশোর, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ নির্মল কুমার সিং, হাইকোর্টের বিচারপতিগণ, সেনা, সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনী, সিআরপিএফ, পুলিশ ও প্রশাসনের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।