Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) September, 2019
31 OCT 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2011-12) is given at the Annexure.
The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 120.6 in September, 2019, which declined by 5.2 per cent as compared to the index of September, 2018. Its cumulative growth during April to September, 2019-20 was 1.3 per cent.
Coal
Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 20.5 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 3.5 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil
Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 5.4 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 6.0 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas
The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 2.0 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products
Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) declined by 6.7 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index declined by 2.0 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers
Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 5.4 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 1.1 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel
Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) declined by 0.3 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 8.5 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement
Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) declined by 2.1 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity
Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 3.7 per cent in September, 2019 over September, 2018. Its cumulative index increased by 3.6 per cent during April to September, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for July, 2019, August, 2019 and September, 2019 are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for October, 2019 will be on Friday, 29th November, 2019.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
Apr-Sep 2018-19
Apr-Sep 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
114.3
110.3
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
91.4
86.0
Natural Gas
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
68.3
66.9
Refinery Products
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
128.7
126.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
105.9
107.1
Steel
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
142.1
154.2
Cement
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
141.6
142.6
Electricity
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
161.7
167.6
Overall Index
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
128.8
130.4
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2013-
14
2014-
15
2015-
16
2016-
17
2017-
18
2018-
19
Apr-Sep
2018-19
Apr-Sep 2019-20
Coal
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
9.6
-3.5
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-3.4
-6.0
Natural Gas
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-0.8
-2.0
Refinery Products
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
6.6
-2.0
Fertilizers
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
1.8
1.1
Steel
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.5
8.5
Cement
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
14.4
0.7
Electricity
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
6.2
3.6
Overall Growth
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.5
1.3
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Sep-18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
Oct-18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
Nov-18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
Dec-18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
Jan-19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
Feb-19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
Mar-19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
Apr-19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
May-19
127.3
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
161.8
149.3
176.8
137.0
Jun-19
123.5
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
159.3
147.9
173.6
132.8
Jul-19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
152.8
146.8
169.7
132.7
Aug-19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
151.9
127.7
165.7
128.9
Sep-19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
142.8
131.2
156.9
120.6
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Sep-18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
Oct-18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
Nov-18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
Dec-18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
Jan-19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
Feb-19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
Mar-19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
Apr-19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
May-19
1.7
-6.9
-0.1
-1.5
-1.0
13.3
2.8
7.4
3.8
Jun-19
2.9
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
10.8
-1.9
8.6
1.2
Jul-19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.9
7.9
4.7
2.7
Aug-19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
5.1
-5.1
-0.9
0.1
Sep-19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.7
5.4
-0.3
-2.1
-3.7
-5.2

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا عدد اشاریہ
31 OCT 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر /
1. آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے عدد اشاریہ(2011-12 کی بنیاد پر) کاخلاصہ منسلکہ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
2. صنعتی پیداوار کے عدد اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) میں شامل آئٹموں میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا فی صد 40.27 ہے۔ ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء میں آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کا مشترکہ عدد اشاریہ 120.6 ہے ، جو کہ ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے اعداد اشاریہ کے مقابلہ میں 5.2 فی صد کم ہے۔ ماہ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی مجموعی نمو 1.3 فی صد رہی۔
کوئلہ
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 20.5 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ اپریل سے ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں اس میں 3.5 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔
خام تیل
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران خام تیل کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے مقابلے 5.4 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ اپریل - ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی پیداواری اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 6.0 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
قدرتی گیس
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کی پیداوار کے مقابلہ میں 4.9 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔ ماہ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی پیداواری اشاریے میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 2.0 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ریفائنری مصنوعات
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران پیٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے مقابلے میں 6.7 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی مجموعی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلہ میں 2.0 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔
کیمیائی کھاد( فرٹیلائزرس)
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران کیمیائی کھادوں کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 5.4 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کی مدت کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 1.1 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
فولاد(اسٹیل)
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران فولاد کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 0.3 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے ۔ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 8.5 فی صد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سیمنٹ
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے دوران سیمنٹ کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کے مقابلہ میں 2.1 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 0.7 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بجلی
1. ماہ ستمبر ، 2019 کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار میں ستمبر ، 2018 ء کی پیداوار کے مقابلہ میں 3.7 فی صد کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ اپریل تا ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء کے دوران اس کی پیداوار کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گزشتہ سال کی متعلقہ مدت کے مقابلہ میں 3.6 فی صد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نوٹ 1 : جولائی ، 2019 ء ، اگست ، 2019 ء اور ستمبر ، 2019 ء کے لئے اعداد و شمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ 2 : اپریل ، 2014 ء سے بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد وشمار میں قابل ِ احیا توانائی کے ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کو بھی شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
نوٹ 3 : صنعت کے اعتبار سے مذکورہ بالا ویٹ انفرادی صنعت کے ویٹ ہیں ، جو آئی آئی پی سے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں 100 کے مساوی آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ ویٹج کی بنیاد پر نکالا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ 4 : ماہ اکتوبر ، 2019 ء کے اعداد اشاریہ کا اجرا ء 29 نومبر ، 2019 ء بروز جمعہ کیا جائے گا ۔
منسلکہ
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیاد کا سال : 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
سیکٹر
وزن
2013-14 ء
2014-15 ء
2015-16 ء
2016-17 ء
2017-18 ء
19-2018 ء
اپریل – ستمبر ، 19-2018 ء
اپریل – ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء
کوئلہ
10.3335
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
114.3
110.3
خام تیل
8.9833
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
91.4
86.0
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
68.3
66.9
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
128.7
126.1
کیمیائی کھاد
2.6276
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
105.9
107.1
اسٹیل
17.9166
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
142.1
154.2
سیمنٹ
5.3720
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
141.6
142.6
بجلی
19.8530
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
161.7
167.6
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
128.8
130.4
شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
سیکٹر
وزن
2013-14 ء
2014-15 ء
2015-16 ء
2016-17 ء
2017-18 ء
19-2018 ء
اپریل – ستمبر ، 19-2018 ء
اپریل – ستمبر ، 20-2019 ء
کوئلہ
10.3335
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
9.6
-3.5
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-3.4
-6.0
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-0.8
-2.0
ریفائنری مصنوعات
28.0376
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
6.6
-2.0
کیمیائی کھاد
2.6276
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
1.8
1.1
اسٹیل
17.9166
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.5
8.5
سیمنٹ
5.3720
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
14.4
0.7
بجلی
19.8530
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
6.2
3.6
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
100.0000
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
5.5
1.3
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح نمو
بنیاد کا سال : 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیائی کھاد
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
ستمبر – 18
109.8
88.1
67.6
125.8
108.0
143.2
133.9
162.9
127.2
اکتوبر – 18
132.9
90.9
70.3
133.8
103.3
150.2
148.4
166.0
134.8
نومبر – 18
138.4
87.6
68.9
128.9
102.7
144.8
136.5
147.2
128.3
دسمبر – 18
144.1
90.2
72.2
126.6
109.4
152.0
151.0
150.3
131.5
جنوری – 19
152.5
89.7
71.8
131.9
116.6
153.0
156.1
150.7
134.5
فروری – 19
153.8
80.8
64.4
120.0
104.8
148.6
149.1
137.7
125.9
مارچ – 19
201.7
89.9
70.7
135.9
111.5
170.7
173.2
160.1
146.5
اپریل – 19
122.6
85.6
66.6
124.3
89.0
156.4
152.5
162.8
130.7
مئی – 19
127.3
88.2
68.7
129.6
105.5
161.8
149.3
176.8
137.0
جون – 19
123.5
84.7
66.0
121.4
110.0
159.3
147.9
173.6
132.8
جولائی – 19
106.4
87.2
68.1
132.9
111.7
152.8
146.8
169.7
132.7
اگست – 19
94.8
86.6
67.4
131.0
112.6
151.9
127.7
165.7
128.9
ستمبر – 19
87.3
83.4
64.3
117.5
113.9
142.8
131.2
156.9
120.6
شرح نمو( فیصد میں)
سیکٹر
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری مصنوعات
کیمیائی کھاد
فولاد
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی عدد اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
ستمبر – 18
6.4
-4.2
-1.7
2.5
2.5
3.2
11.8
8.2
4.3
اکتوبر – 18
11.3
-5.0
-0.9
1.3
-11.5
2.4
18.4
10.9
4.8
نومبر – 18
3.7
-3.5
0.5
2.3
-8.1
5.3
8.8
5.1
3.3
دسمبر – 18
1.1
-4.3
4.2
-4.8
-2.4
10.1
11.6
4.4
2.1
جنوری – 19
2.0
-4.3
6.2
-2.6
10.5
5.5
11.0
0.8
1.5
فروری – 19
7.4
-6.1
3.8
-0.8
2.5
4.9
8.0
1.2
2.2
مارچ – 19
9.1
-6.2
1.4
4.3
4.3
11.5
15.7
2.1
5.8
اپریل – 19
3.2
-6.7
-0.8
4.3
-4.4
13.3
2.3
5.9
5.2
مئی – 19
1.7
-6.9
-0.1
-1.5
-1.0
13.3
2.8
7.4
3.8
جون – 19
2.9
-6.8
-2.1
-9.3
1.5
10.8
-1.9
8.6
1.2
جولائی – 19
-1.6
-4.4
-0.5
-0.9
1.5
8.9
7.9
4.7
2.7
اگست – 19
-8.6
-5.4
-3.9
2.6
2.9
5.1
-5.1
-0.9
0.1
ستمبر – 19
-20.5
-5.4
-4.9
-6.7
5.4
-0.3
-2.1
-3.7
-5.2