Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Bamboo Technology Parks to be set up in the two new UTs of Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh
31 OCT 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region took a review meeting with officials of the Ministry and the North Eastern Council (NEC) here today, during which he announced that Bamboo Technology Parks would be set up in the two new Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. The Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) under NEC will implement the project, he added.
The Minister said that a team of high level officials of the MDoNER had recently visited the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir, where commercial exploitation of bamboo grown in the region was discussed with the State officials, among many other issues. It has now been decided that the model for bamboo cultivation, harvesting and utilisation currently existing in the North Eastern Region shall be replicated in the two new Union Territories to give a fillip to the sector. The project for setting up three new Bamboo Technology Parks in Jammu, Srinagar and Leh would be in consonance with the National Bamboo Mission (NBM). A Bamboo Industrial Park has already been approved to be set up in the Dima Hasao district of Assam.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed progress of preparation of the upcoming event “Destination North East” scheduled to be held at Varanasi from 23rd to 26th November, 2019. He also reviewed the progress of the projects for setting up two hostels and a convention centre for the students and people of the North Eastern Region at Jawaharlal Nehru University, Rohini and Dwarka in Delhi.
The Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr. Inder Jit Singh, Secretary, North Eastern Council (NEC), Shri Ram Muivah, and Senior Officers of the Ministry and NEC were present in the meeting.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
दो नए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर और लद्दाख में बांस प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क स्‍थापित किए जाएंगे
31 OCT 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्‍वंतत्र प्रभार) राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने अपने मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) के अधिकारियों के साथ आज एक समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया। जिसमें उनहोंने दो नए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख में बांस प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क स्‍थापित करने की घोषणा की। एनईसी के तहत बेंत और बांस प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीबीटीसी) इस परियोजना को लागू करेगा।
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के दल ने अभी हाल में ही पूर्ववर्ती राज्‍य जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर का दौरा किया था। वहां अन्‍य मुद्दों के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में उगाए गए बांसों के व्‍यापारिक दोहन के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। अब यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि बांस की खेती, फसल कटाई और उपयोग का मॉडल जो पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में मौजूद है उसे इस दोनों नए केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जाएगा ताकि इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिले। जम्‍मू, श्रीनगर और लेह में तीन नए बांस प्रौद्योगिकी पार्कों की स्‍थापना राष्‍ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) के सहयोग से की जाएगी। असम के दीमा हसाओ जिले में एक बांस औद्योगिक पार्क की स्‍थापना को पहले ही मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 23 से 26 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक वाराणसी में आयोजित किए जाने वाले डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्‍टनामक कार्यक्रम की तैयारी में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। उन्‍होंने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के छात्रों और लोगों के लिए दिल्‍ली में जवाहर लाल नेहरू विश्‍वविद्यालय, रोहिणी और द्वारका में दो हॉस्‍टल और एक सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र की स्‍थापना की परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ इन्‍द्रजीत सिंह, पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) सचिव श्री राम मुइवा तथा मंत्रालय और एनईसी के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।