Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurates mega “KVS-Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Parv” at India Gate today
31 OCT 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated the four day megacultural and literary youth extravaganza “KVS- Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Parv” to celebrate nation’s Unity in Diversity and to reconnect and preserve the widespread emotional bonds among the people of the country at India Gate, Lawn No. 6 today. MoSforHRD Shri. Sanjay ShamraoDhotre graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. Ms. Anita Karwal, Chairperson, CBSE was among the prominent attendees along with senior officials of HRD ministry, KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan (KVS) and NavodayaVidyalayaSamiti.
This year 2375 participants have come together to be a part of this mega event. The unique feature of this event is that the students of one part of the nation exhibit the cultural diversity of the other part of the country and the world.
Union MinisterforHumanResource Development,Shri. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in his speech praised and motivated all KVS participants who have gathered to celebrate 4 day long mega event “KVS- Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Parv” at India Gate.
The Minister said thatit’s a great opportunity to be a part of “KVS- Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Parv”. I am amazed to witness our young students, spreading message of national unity and integrity. KVS is playing a prominent role in order to achieve the dream of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, he added. While continuing his inspiring speech, Shri Pokhriyaladded “In our journey of making and forming a new India it is our challenge to be a world leader in the fields of Science and Education by 2021.” The Minister also urged CBSE to extend the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat to all CBSE affiliated schools across the country.
While addressing the event Minister of State for Human Resource Development,Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre paid his homage to the first Home Minister of India, SardarVallabh Bhai Patel and highlighted his contribution in integrating 560 princely states with the union of India. . He also commended the KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan for organizing "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Parv" and wished it would be organized even on a larger scale in coming years. He also added that India is a unique country wherein around 1600 languages are spoken and so many different cultures co-exist. “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Parv” is true reflection and celebration of this harmonious co-existence. He expressed his happiness after witnessing that the students of KendriyaVidyalayas coming from different regions orchestrated the tableau and culture of the state different from their own.
Shri. Santosh Kumar Mall, Commissioner, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, in his welcome speech greeted the Chief Guest and discussed the idea of EBSB Parv with the august gathering. He quoted “KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan ‘Ek Bharat-Shrestha Bharat Parv’, aims to actively enhance interaction between students of diverse cultures living in different States of India, with the objective of promoting greater mutual understanding amongst them. ”
On the first Day of the mega parv “ShobhaYatra” a cultural march-past was showcased by participants to objectify the vision behind this great celebration. Being first time since the inception of KVS “EK BHARAT-SHRESHTH BHARAT PARV” ShobhaYatra was accompanied by song, dance and artefacts in the background was a moment to witness.
Also other competitions were conducted for various events like Group Dance of different states and countries, Theatre on pertinent issues, Quiz, Creative Writing, Spell Bee, Debates, Painting and solo song.
To add to pleasant flavors of Indian culture and traditions, participants from all 25 KVS regions are paired to represent another state different than their own. The concept behind this is to celebrate the idea of India as a nation wherein different cultural units across varied geographies coalesce and interact with each other, this glorious manifestation of diverse cuisine, music, dance, theatre, handicrafts, sports, literature, festivals, painting, sculpture, etc. will enable people to imbibe the innate chord of binding and brotherhood.
All the 25 regions of KVS are allotted one state different from their own state and one Country. The students prepare projects/exhibits on the culture, customs, dress, crops, economy, climate etc. of the state and of the country allotted to them.
This year 28 competitive events are going to take place in this Parav. Some of the prominent events are:
Group Song
ShobhaYatra or Cultural March Past
Group Dance (State & International)
Theatre
On the Spot Painting
Solo Singing
Solo Classical Dance
Display of Artefacts.
Debate (Hindi & English)
Quiz
Sanskrit Shloka Recitation
Hindi KaavyaPaath
English Elocution
Creative Writing
Spee-Bee
Sangeet Kala Sangam (By KV Teachers)

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने इंडिया गेट पर “केवीएस-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर्व” का उद्घाटन किया
31 OCT 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज नई दिल्ली में अनेकता में एकता तथा देशवासियों के बीच भावनात्मक बंधन के प्रसार तथा संरक्षण के लिए इंडिया गेट के लॉन नम्बर 6 पर चार दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक तथा साहित्यिक युवा मेगा इवेंट “केवीएस-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर्व” का उद्घाटन किया। मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर सीबीएसई की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अनिता कारवाल, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के विशिष्टजन उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष 2375 प्रतिभागी मेगा इवेंट में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इस आयोजन की प्रमुख विशेषता यह है कि इसमें विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले छात्र हिस्सा ले रहे हैं और अनेकता में एकता का भाव पूरी दुनिया में पेश कर रहे हैं।
श्री निशंक ने केवीएस के सभी प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की और चार दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक तथा साहित्यिक युवा मेगा इवेंट “केवीएस-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर्व” में बढ़चढ़ कर हिस्सा लेने के लिए उनको प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “केवीएस-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर्व” में हिस्सा लेने का यह महान अवसर है और केवीएस “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर्व” के सपने को पूरा करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने सीबीएसई के आग्रह किया कि वह “एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत पर्व” को सीबीएसई से जुड़े देश के सभी स्कूलों में लागू करे।
मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे ने भारत के पहले गृहमंत्री सरदार वलल्भ भाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने 560 रजवाड़ों को भारत संघ में जोड़ने में अह्म भूमिका निभाई है। केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के आयुक्त श्री संतोष कुमार मल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि इस पर्व का उद्देश्य छात्रों को भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों की संस्कृतियों से परिचित कराना है।
मेगा इवेंट के पहले दिन शोभा यात्रा निकाली गई, जिसमें गीत, नृत्य और कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसके अलावा विभिन्न राज्यों और देशों के समूह-नृत्य का कार्यक्रम भी पेश किया गया। क्विज, रचनात्मक लेखन, स्पेल-बी, पेंटिंग और एकल गान का भी आयोजन हुआ।
भारतीय संस्कृति और परम्परा को प्रमुखता से पेश करने के लिए 25 केवीएस क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभागी अपने गृह राज्य से भिन्न अन्य राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। इसके जरिये एकता में अनेकता के भाव को मजबूत बनाना है। इस दृष्टि से विभिन्न खानपान, संगीत, नृत्य, थियेटर, दस्तकारी, खेल, साहित्य, चित्रकारी, मूर्तिकला इत्यादि भी इस मेगा इवेंट का हिस्सा हैं।
इस पर्व में इस वर्ष 28 प्रतिस्पर्धाएं होंगी, जिनमें से प्रमुख इस प्रकार हैं –
समूह गान
शोभायात्रा या सांस्कृतिक परेड
समूह नृत्य (राज्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय)
थियेटर
चित्रकारी
एकल गान
एकल शास्त्रीय नृत्य
हस्तशिल्प का प्रदर्शन।
वाद-विवाद (हिंदी और अंग्रेजी)
क्विज
संस्कृत श्लोक पाठ
हिंदी काव्य पाठ
अंग्रेजी एलोक्यूशन
रचनात्मक लेखन
स्पेल-बी
संगीत कला संगम (केवी शिक्षकों द्वारा)