Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM partners with Indian Bank and Canara Bank for payment related services
01 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has signed MoU with Indian Bank and Canara Bank. The MoU will facilitate a cashless, paperless and transparent payment system on the portal and would create an efficient procurement system for government entities. Through this partnership, both the banks will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG), Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) and Payment Gateway to the registered users on the portal.
The MOU with Indian Bank was signed yesterday by S. Suresh Kumar, Addl. CEO, GeM and M Karthikeyan, GM, Indian Bank along with Deepesh Gehlot, Director, GeM and Narendra Kumar, AGM, Indian Bank in the presence of Talleen Kumar, CEO, GeM. The MOU with Canara Bank was signed by Addl. CEO, GeM and R P Jaiswal, DGM, Canara Bank along with Shantanu Kumar Mazumdar, GM, Canara Bank.
GeM is also working with Banks, TReDs and SIDBI to provide bill discounting and financing of working capital where the cost of capital is linked to the performance and rating of a seller on GeM. This will help sellers in general and MSMEs in particular to access easy credit and do better business with the government. In addition, GeM is contemplating creation of EMD pool account for making it easy for sellers to comply with the EMD requirements while responding to bids.
GeM is an initiative of the Government of India which offers a one stop platform for facilitating online procurement of common use goods and services required by various government departments, organisations and PSUs. GeM provides tools for direct purchase, bidding and reverse auction for ensuring transparent and efficient procurement.
Online integration for payments and various banking services is one of the priorities for GeM. GeM has already signed MoU with 18 scheduled commercial public sector and private banks in this regard.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے ادائیگی سے متعلق خدمات کے لئے انڈین بینک اور کینرابینک کی شراکت داری قبول کی
01 NOV 2019 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم نومبر :سرکاری ای ۔ بازار( جی ای ایم ) نے انڈین بینک اور کینرابینک کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت بغیرنقد رقم، بغیرکاغذکے استعمال کے پورٹل پرشفاف ادائیگی کے نظام کے ذریعہ سہولت فراہم کرائی جائیگی اور سرکاری اداروں کے لئے ایک موثر حصولیابی کا نظام تیارکیاجائے گا۔ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعہ دونوں بینک مختلف قسم کی خدمات فراہم کراسکیں گے ۔ جن میں جی ای ایم پول اکاؤنٹس ( جی پی اے ) کے ذریعہ فنڈس کی منتقلی ،پرفارمنس بینک گارنٹی ( ای ۔ پی بی جی ) ، زرضمانت ( ای ایم ڈی ) اور پورٹل پر رجسٹرشدہ یوزرس کے لئے پیمنٹ گیٹ وے شامل ہیں ۔
انڈین بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر گذشتہ روز جی ای ایم کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او ایس سریش کمار اور انڈین بینک کے جی ایم ، ایم کارتکیین کے ساتھ جی ای ایم کے ڈائرکٹر دپیش گہلوت اور انڈین بینک کے اے جی ایم نریندرکمار نے جی ای ایم کے سی ای او تلین کمار کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے ۔ کینرا بینک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر جی ای ایم کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او اور کینرابینک کے ڈی جی ایم آرپی جیسوال کے ساتھ کینرابینک کے جی ایم شانتنوکمارمجمدار نے دستخط کئے ۔
جی ای ایم بل میں رعایت فراہم کرانے اور سرمائے کی لاگت جی ای ایم کے کسی فروخت کرنے والے کی پرفارمنس اوردرجہ بندی سے منسلک ہونے کی صورت میں کام کاجی سرمائے کے لئے مالی امداد کرنے کے لئے بینکوں ، ٹی آرای ڈیز اور سڈبی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہاہے ۔ اس سے عام طورپر فروخت کرنے والوں اور خصوصی طورپر ایم ایس ایم ایزکو آسان قرض تک رسائی ہوگی اور وہ حکومت کے ساتھ بہترکاروبار کر سکیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جی ای ایم ٹینڈرکے جواب زرضمانت کی شرط کوپوراکرنے کے معاملے میں فروخت کرنے والوں کو آسانی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ای ایم ڈی پول اکاونٹ تیارکرنے پرغورکررہاہے ۔
جی ای ایم حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جو مختلف سرکاری محکموں ،تنظیموں اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی ضرورت کے مطابق عام استعمال والے سامان اور خدمات کی آن لائن حصولیابی کی سہولت فراہم کرانے والا ایک ون اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم مہیاکراتی ہے۔ شفاف اورموثر حصولیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جی ای ایم براہ راست خریداری ،ٹینڈرطلبی اور نیلامی کے لئے ٹولزفراہم کراتا ہے ۔
ادائیگی اور مختلف قسم کی بینکنگ خدمات کے لئے آن لائن یکجائی جی ای ایم کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں جی ای ایم پہلے ہی 18درج فہرست کمرشیل سرکاری شعبے اور پرائیویٹ بینکوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کرچکا ہے ۔