Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Amit Dev AVSM VrC VSM Charge as Air Officer in Charge Personnel
01 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev, AVSMVSM, took over as Air Officer In Charge Personnel, Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan on 01 November 2019.
The Air Marshal graduated from National Defence Academy in December 1981 and was commissioned in the flying branch of Indian Air Force on 29 December 1982 as a fighter pilot. In a distinguished career spanning nearly 37 years, the Air Officer has flown wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft in the inventory of IAF. He has a flying experience of more than 2500 hours, including operational flying on MiG- 21 and MiG-27 fighter aircrafts.
During his career, the Air Officer has held numerous important appointments. He was Commanding Officer of a frontline fighter squadron and later on became the Station Commander of the Air Defence Direction Centre. He was Air Officer Commanding of an operational fighter base and Advance HQ, South Western Air Command. As an
Air Vice Marshal he held the appointment of Assistant Chief of Air staff (Inspection) at
Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan. Prior to taking over as the Air Officer In Charge Personnel, he held the appointment of Director General Air (Operations) at Air HQ wherein he was responsible for the Operations of the IAF. He is an alumnus of Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment, Defence Services Staff College, College of Air Warfare and National Defence College. He holds Masters in Defence Studies from Madras University and M Phil degree from Osmania and Madras University.
In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded ‘VishishtSeva Medal’ by the president of India in 2010 and ‘AtiVishishtSevaMedal’ in 2019.
The Air Marshal is married to Mrs Seema Dev and they are blessed with two sons.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल अमित देव, एवीएसएम, वीआरसी, वीएसएम ने एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (कार्मिक) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 NOV 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल अमित देव, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने वायुसेना मुख्यालय वायु भवन में दिनांक 1 नवम्बर 2019 को एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (कार्मिक) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
एयर मार्शल ने दिसंबर 1981 में नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज से स्नातक किया एवं दिनांक 29 दिसंबर 1982 को उन्होंने भारतीय वायुसेना की फ्लाइंग ब्रांच में एक फाइटर पायलट के रूप में कमीशन प्राप्त किया। लगभग सैंतीस वर्ष के अपने उत्कृष्ट कैरियर में एयर ऑफिसर ने भारतीय वायुसेना के विभिन्न लड़ाकू एवं प्रशिक्षण विमान उड़ाए। मिग-21 एवं मिग-27 लड़ाकू विमानों की ऑपरेशनल फ्लाइंग समेत उनके पास 2500 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान का अनुभव है ।
अपने कैरियर में एयर ऑफिसर विभिन्न पदों पर रहे हैं । वह एक अग्रिम फाइटर स्क्वैड्रन के कमान अधिकारी थे एवं इसके बाद एयर डिफेंस डायरेक्शन सेंटर के स्टेशन कमांडर बन गए। वह एक ऑपरेशनल फाइटर बेस एवं दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के एडवांस मुख्यालय के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग थे। एक एयर वाइस मार्शल के रूप में वह वायुसेना मुख्यालय वायु भवन में असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (इंस्पेक्शन) थे। एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (कार्मिक) के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले उन्होंने वायुसेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक (एयर ऑपरेशन्स) का कामकाज संभाला जहां वह भारतीय वायुसेना के ऑपरेशन के लिये ज़िम्मेदार थे। वह टैक्टिक्स एंड एयर कॉम्बैट डेवलपमेंट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट, डिफेंस सर्विसेज़ स्टाफ कॉलेज, कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वॉरफेयर एवं नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के छात्र रहे हैं। वह मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से डिफेंस स्टडीज़ में स्नातकोत्तर हैं एवं उन्होंने मद्रास तथा उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय से एम फिल की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिये एयर मार्शल को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 2010 में ‘विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल’ तथा 2019 में ‘अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल’ मिला है।
एयर मार्शल का विवाह श्रीमती सीमा डे से हुआ है एवं उनके दो पुत्र हैं ।