Ministry of Culture
UNESCO has designated Mumbai as a member of UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) in the field of FILM and Hyderabad in the field of GASTRONOMY
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel extends his congratulations to the people of two cities
01 NOV 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
UNESCO has designated Mumbai as a member of UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) in the field of FILM and Hyderabad in the field of GASTRONOMY. Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has congratulated the people of Mumbai and Hyderabad for this unique distinction.
UCCN,created in 2004, is a network of cities which are thriving, active centres of cultural activities in their respective countries. The UNESCO Creative Cities Network now counts a total of 246 cities.
The member cities that form part of the Network come from all continents and regions with different income levels and populations. They work together towards a common mission: placing creativity and the creative economy at the core of their urban development plans to make cities safe, resilient, inclusive and sustainable, in line with the United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
The 7 categories for recognition under UCCN are as follows-
• Crafts and Folk Arts
• Design
• Film
• Gastronomy
• Music
• Media Arts
• Literature
Previously, 3 Indian cities were recognized as members of UCCN,namely-
• Jaipur-Crafts and Folk Arts(2015)
• Varanasi-Creative city of Music (2015)
• Chennai-Creative city of Music(2017)
Ministry of Culture is the nodal Ministry of Government of India for all matters in UNESCO relating to culture.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को ने फिल्म के क्षेत्र में मुम्बई और पाक-कला के क्षेत्र में हैदराबाद को यूनेस्को के क्रिएटिव सिटीज नेटवर्क (यूसीसीएन) के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने दोनों शहरों के लोगों को बधाई दी
01 NOV 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
यूनेस्को ने फिल्म के क्षेत्र में मुम्बई और पाक-कला के क्षेत्र में हैदराबाद को यूनेस्को के क्रिएटिव सिटीज नेटवर्क (यूसीसीएन) के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया। संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने मुंबई और हैदराबाद के लोगों को इस विशेष सम्मान के लिए बधाई दी है।
यूसीसीएन का गठन 2004 में हुआ था और इसमें उन शहरों के नाम शामिल हैं जो अपने-अपने देशों में संस्कृतिक गतिविधियों के सक्रिय केन्द्र हैं। यूनेस्को क्रिएटिव सिटीज नेटवर्क में अब कुल 246 शहर शामिल हैं।
इस नेटवर्क का हिस्सा बनने वाले सदस्य शहर सभी महाद्वीपों और क्षेत्रों से अलग-अलग आय स्तर और आबादी के साथ आते हैं। वे एक समान मिशन की दिशा में एक साथ काम करते हैं- सतत विकास के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2030 एजेंडे के अनुसार, शहरों को सुरक्षित, लचीला, समावेशी और टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए उनकी शहरी विकास योजनाओं के मूल में रचनात्मकता और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को रखना।
यूसीसीएन के अतंर्गत 7 श्रेणियां को शामिल किया गया हैं-
• शिल्प और लोक कला
• डिजाइन
• फिल्म
• पाक-कला
• संगीत
• मीडिया आर्ट्स
• साहित्य
पहले से, तीन भारतीय शहरों को यूसीसीएन के सदस्यों के रूप में मान्यता मिली हुई हैं-
• जयपुर- शिल्प और लोक कला (2015)
• वाराणसी- संगीत के लिए रचनात्मक शहर (2015)
• चेन्नई- संगीत के लिए रचनात्मक शहर (2017)
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, संस्कृति से संबंधित यूनेस्को में सभी मामलों के लिए भारत सरकार का नोडल मंत्रालय है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसके– 3952