Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon SCO to strengthen existing international laws to combat terrorism
Invites member countries to invest in India
02 NOV 2019 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today called upon the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) to strengthen and implementall existing international laws and mechanisms, without exceptions or double standards, to combat terrorismand its enablers. Raksha Mantri was addressing the 18th meeting of Council of Heads of Government (CHG) of SCO at Tashkent in Uzbekistan as the Special Envoy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Terrorism continues to disrupt our societies and undermine our developmental endeavors.It is important for SCO countries to come together to deal with this menace,” said Shri Rajnath Singh. He congratulated Russia for successfully holding the SCO joint military exercise ‘CENTER 2019’ in Orenburg aimed at evolving drills of the participating armies in the fight against international terrorism.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the process of globalisation has opened up immense opportunities for the growth of SCO members, but also brought to the fore multidimensional, complex and transnationalthreats affecting developing countries. He urged the SCO to work together in defeating challenges liketerrorism, climate change, endemic poverty, under development, pandemics and inequality.
Shri Rajnath Singhalso voiced the Government’s resolveof providing an enabling economic ecosystem for partner countries to invest and do business in India. He listed out various initiatives taken by the Government in this regard including relaxing FDI reforms, allowing 100 per cent foreign investment in coal mining and contract manufacturing, easing sourcing norms for single-brand retailers and approving 26 per cent overseas investment in digital media.
Highlighting the Government’s ‘Make in India’ programme,Raksha Mantri invited SCO countries to enter into collaborative joint ventures in India, saying that significant work has already been undertaken towards improving ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in the country. “We strongly support the initiative to facilitate cooperation among small and medium-sized enterprises within the SCO.Food industry is another potential area of collaboration. SCO members can work together for technology and investment support to food processing and put in a supporting logistics chain,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also said, India is ready to share its experience and expertise in skill development and capacity building in areas such as telemedicine, medical tourism, resource mapping, launching of satellites, agricultural education and effective and affordable pharmaceuticals. Finance, hospitality and tourism services also present significant opportunities.
Emphasising that ‘unilateralism and protectionism has done good to none’, Raksha Manrti reiterated the Government’s commitment to a transparent, rules-based, open, inclusive and non-discriminatory multilateral trading system with the World Trade Organisation at its centre. “We need approaches, which are inclusive, transparent and firmly anchored in multilateralism.Successful multilateralism also needs adherence to core principles of respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, non-interference and mutual cooperation,” he added.
Raksha Mantri said, economic cooperation is the foundation cementing the future of the people and ensuring them a better life. “Economic growth must ensure welfare of our people. They have to be the center of our policies,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also invited SCO Member states to join the ‘Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure’. India has taken the initiative of launching thecoalition to assist countries in upgrading their capacities for developing resilient infrastructure. It will address the loss reduction targets under the Sendai Framework, besides contributing to climate change adaptation. “India would be holding Joint Urban Earthquake Search and Rescue exercise of SCO member States along with SCO Expert level meeting on disaster prevention later this week,”, he added.
Raksha Mantri also said, India is honoured to host the next meeting of Council of Heads of Government in 2020. In the run up to the meeting, he said, Indiais planning to organise a series of events aimed at enhancing trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation among SCO Members.
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Mr Abdulla NigmatovichAripov, Prime Ministers and Heads of Delegation of SCO Member States, Secretary-General of SCOVladimir Norovand Executive Director of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure(RATS) Mr JumakhonGiyosov also participated in the meeting.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों को मजबूत करने हेतु शंघाई सहयोग संगठन का आह्वान किया
सदस्य देशों को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
02 NOV 2019 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों से दोहरे मानदण्डों को अपनाए बिना आंतकवाद से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों और तंत्रों को मजबूत करने एवं उन्हें लागू करने का आह्वान किया है। रक्षामंत्री उज्बेकिस्तान के ताशकंद में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विशेष दूत के रूप में एससीओ के शासनाध्यक्षों (सीएचजी) की 18वीं बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद निरंतर हमारे समाजों को बाधित करने के साथ-साथ हमारे विकास के प्रयासों को कमजोर कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एससीओ देशों के लिए इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए एकजुट होना जरूरी है। उन्होंने ओरेनबर्ग में एससीओ के संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास सेंटर 2019के सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन के लिए रूस को बधाई दी, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भाग लेने वाली सेनाओं की सैन्य क्षमता को विकसित करना और मजबूत बनाना है।
रक्षामंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वैश्वीकरण की प्रक्रिया ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विकास के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान किए हैं, लेकिन विकासशील देशों को प्रभावित करने वाले बहुआयामी, जटिल और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खतरों जैसी चुनौतियां भी पेश की हैं। उन्होंने एससीओ से विकास के साथ-साथ आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन, असमानता और स्थानिक गरीबी जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक साथ कार्य करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साझेदार देशों को भारत में निवेश और व्यापार में भागीदार के लिए सरकार द्वारा प्रदत्त सक्षम आर्थिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सहायता उपलब्ध कराने की भी प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने एफडीआई सुधारों में ढील, कोयला खनन और अनुबंध निर्माण में 100 प्रतिशत विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति, एकल ब्रांड खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए सोर्सिंग मानदंडों में ढील और डिजिटल मीडिया में 26 प्रतिशत विदेशी निवेश को मंजूरी देने सहित इस संदर्भ में सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया।
सरकार के मेक इन इंडियाकार्यक्रम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रक्षामंत्री ने एससीओ देशों को भारत में सहयोगी संयुक्त उद्यमों में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेसको बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में पहले ही काफी महत्वपूर्ण पहल की जा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एससीओ के अंतर्गत लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करने की पहल का दृढ़ता से समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य उद्योग भी सहयोग का एक और संभावित क्षेत्र है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एससीओ सदस्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और निवेश सहायता हेतु न सिर्फ एक साथ कार्य कर सकते हैं बल्कि इस दिशा में एक लॉजिस्टिक श्रृंखला में मदद भी कर सकते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत टेलीमेडिसिन, चिकित्सा, पर्यटन, संसाधन मानचित्रण, उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण, कृषि शिक्षा और प्रभावी एवं सस्ती औषधि जैसे क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण में अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त, आतिथ्य और पर्यटन सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्र भी महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि एकपक्षीयता और संरक्षणवाद से किसी का भला नहीं किया जा सकता। रक्षामंत्री ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन के साथ एक पारदर्शी, नियम आधारित, मुक्त, समावेशी और गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण, बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के संदर्भ में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसे दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता जो पारदर्शी और बहुपक्षीयता के साथ मजबूती से जुड़ा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सफल बहुपक्षवाद के लिए संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, गैर-हस्तक्षेप एवं पारस्परिक सहयोग हेतु सम्मान के मूल सिद्धांतों का पालन करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि आर्थिक सहयोग लोगों के भविष्य को मजबूत करने और उनके लिए बेहतर जीवन सुनिश्चित करने की एक बुनियाद है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास के माध्यम से लोगों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए और यही लक्ष्य हमारी नीतियों का केंद्र बनना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों को आपदा प्रत्यास्थी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। भारत ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने में देशों की सहायता की पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन में योगदान देने के अलावा सेंदाई प्रारूप के अंतर्गत नुकसान कम करने के लक्ष्यों को भी पूर्ण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस सप्ताह के अंत में एससीओ विशेषज्ञ स्तर की बैठक के साथ-साथ एससीओ सदस्य देशों की संयुक्त शहरी भूकंप खोज और बचाव अभ्यास का आयोजन करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को 2020 में शासनाध्यक्षों की अगली बैठक की मेजबानी करने का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बैठक के दौरान भारत ने एससीओ सदस्यों के बीच मानवीय सहयोग के अलावा व्यापार, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और व्यापारिक साझेदारियों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है।
उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला निगमाटोविच अरिपोव, एससीओ सदस्य देशों के प्रधानमंत्री और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख, एससीओ के महासचिव व्लादिमीर नोरोवैंड, क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद-रोधी संरचना (आरएटीएस) के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री जुमाखोनियोजोव ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।