Ministry of Home Affairs
Maps of newly formed Union Territories of Jammu Kashmir and Ladakh, with the map of India
02 NOV 2019 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President effectively dismantled Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and supervision of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st October 2019.
The new Union Territory of Ladakh consists of two districts of Kargil and Leh. The rest of the former State of Jammu and Kashmir is in the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
In 1947, the former State of Jammu and Kashmir had the following 14 districts - Kathua, Jammu, Udhampur, Reasi, Anantnag, Baramulla, Poonch, Mirpur, Muzaffarabad, Leh and Ladakh, Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and Tribal Territory.
By 2019, the state government of former Jammu and Kashmir had reorganized the areas of these 14 districts into 28 districts. The names of the new districts are as follows - Kupwara, Bandipur, Ganderbal, Srinagar, Budgam, Pulwama, Shupian, Kulgam, Rajouri, Ramban, Doda, Kishtivar, Samba and Kargil.
Out of these, Kargil district was carved out from the area of ​​Leh and Ladakh district. The Leh district of the new Union Territory of Ladakh has been defined in the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Removal of Difficulties) Second Order, 2019, issued by the President of India, to include the areas of the districts of Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and Tribal Territory of 1947, in addition to the remaining areas of Leh and Ladakh districts of 1947, after carving out the Kargil District.
On this basis, the maps prepared by Survey General of India depicting the new Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, as created on 31 October 2019, along with the map of India, are attached below.
Please click here to see GAZETTE NOTIFICATION
Please click here to see Map of UTs
Please click here to see UT Ladakh
Please click here to see UT of J&K
Please click here to see India - Political1
Please click here to see India Political2

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারতের নতুন মানচিত্রে নবগঠিত কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখের মানচিত্র
03 NOV 2019 10:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর
রাষ্ট্রপতি, সংসদের পরামর্শক্রমে সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা বিলোপ করেছেন এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন ২০১৯ –এ সম্মতি দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহর তত্ত্বাবধানে ৩১শে অক্টোবর থেকে পূর্বতন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্যটি দুটি নতুন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল , জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ হিসেবে পুনর্গঠিত হয়েছে।
নতুন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাদাখ, কার্গিল ও লেহ জেলা নিয়ে গড়ে উঠেছে। পূর্বতন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্যের বাকি অংশটি নতুন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করল।
পূর্বতন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্যের ১৯৪৭ সালে চোদ্দটি জেলা ছিল౼ কাঠুয়া, জম্মু, উধমপুর, রিয়াসি, অনন্তনাগ, বারামুল্লা পুঞ্চ, মীরপুর, মুজফফরাবাদ, লেহ ও লাদাখ, গিলগিট, গিলগিট ওয়াজারাত, চিলহাস এবং উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল।
২০১৯ এর আগে পর্যন্ত পূর্বতন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর রাজ্য সরকার ওই চোদ্দটি জেলা পুনর্গঠিত করে ২৮টি জেলা তৈরি করে। নতুন জেলাগুলি হল ౼ কুপওয়ারা, বান্দিপুর, গান্ডেরওয়াল, শ্রীনগর, বাদগাম, পুলওয়ামা, সোপিয়ান, কুলগাম, রাজৌরি, রামবান, ডোডা, কিশতওয়ার, সাম্বা এবং কার্গিল।
এদের মধ্যে লেহ ও লাদাখ জেলা থেকে কার্গিল জেলাটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতির জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন ( সমস্যা দূরীকরণ) দ্বিতীয় আদেশ ২০১৯ অনুসারে ১৯৪৭ সালের লেহ ও লাদাখ জেলা থেকে কার্গিল জেলা তৈরির পর বাকি অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে ১৯৪৭ সালের গিলগিট, গিলগিট ওয়াজারাত, চিলহাস এবং উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চল জেলাগুলিকে যুক্ত করে নতুন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাদাখের, লেহ জেলার সীমানা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে ।
এর উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারতের সার্ভে জেনারেল, ভারতের মানচিত্রের সঙ্গে ২০১৯ এর ৩১ শে অক্টোবর থেকে নবগঠিত কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখের মানচিত্র তৈরি করেছেন।