Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyanika to showcase science literature events at IISF 2019
03 NOV 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vigyanika – an International Science Literature Festival – is slated to showcase science communication efforts and concepts through an interesting mix of media including drama, poetry, panel discussions and paper presentations during the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) beginning in Kolkata on Tuesday, November 5, 2019. The Vigyanika, to be held from November 5-7, 2019, will also include a science book fair displaying scientific publications from more than 30 reputed publishers.
Vigyanika is being coordinated by the CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (CSIR-NISCAIR), Vigyan Prasar, and Vigyan Bharati.
The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, will be the Chief Guest of the inaugural function. Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology will deliver the keynote address and Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG-CSIR and Secretary, DSIR will Chair the inaugural session.
Spread across 16 multiple sessions of Vigyan Manthan (panel discussions), Vigyan Manchan (drama and poetry), Vigyan Spandan (scientific sessions) and Vigyan Prakashan (book fair), Vigyyanika will see nearly 75 eminent science communicators, authors, researchers and science journalists from India, USA, UK, South Korea, Indonesia, Vietnam and Nepal addressing more than 200 delegates from across the country.
Vigyan Manthan will have four panel discussions on the themes Science of Happiness, Contemporary Science Literature: A perspective, Science Communication in Indian Languages and Taking Science to the People – Challenges & Solutions. The panel discussions will have 27 experts deliberating on these contemporary topics.
Vigyan Spandan will have two scientific sessions on the theme Science Communication – Innovative Approaches during which fourteen research papers will be presented by researchers and scientists.
Apart from discussions on the current state of science communication in the country and the attendant challenges & solutions, the International Science Literature Festival this time promises an eclectic mix of science communication media in the form of science poetry (Vigyan Kavi Sammelan), science drama on Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray, and a science magic show. All these events are expected to entertain and educate the audience on science communication through unconventional methods.
Two competitions will also be held as part of Vigyanika – a science debate competition and a science cartoon competition.
The International Science Book Fair (Vigyan Prakashan) will have 30 publishers and research institutions exhibiting their science and technology publications and archives at Vigyanika. Book releases, meet-up and interactive discussions with authors will be part of the book fair. Six science books are slated for release at the book fair.
Vigyanika will conclude with a Round Table discussion on November 7, 2019.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईएसएफ 2019 में विज्ञानिका विज्ञान साहित्य कार्यक्रम का प्रदर्शन करेगी
03 NOV 2019 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता में मंगलवार 5 नवंबर, 2019 से शुरू होने वाले 5वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के दौरान विज्ञानिका (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान साहित्‍य उत्‍सव) विज्ञान संचार के प्रयासों और अवधारणाओं को नाटक, कविता, पैनल चर्चा और पेपर प्रस्तुतियों के माध्‍यम से प्रदर्शित करेगी। 5 से 7 नवंबर, 2019 तक आयोजित होने वाली विज्ञानिका में विज्ञान पुस्तक मेला आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें 30 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशक भाग लेंगे।
विज्ञानिका का आयोजन सीएसआईआर-राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार संस्‍थान एवं सूचना संसाधन (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीएआईआर), विज्ञान प्रसार और विज्ञान भारती की मदद से किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान र स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो.आशुतोष शर्मा मुख्य भाषण देंगे और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर के सचि डॉ शेखर सी मांडे उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
विज्ञान मंथन (पैनल चर्चा), विज्ञान मंचन (नाटक और कविता), विज्ञान स्पंदन (वैज्ञानिक सत्र) और विज्ञान प्रकाशन (पुस्तक मेला) के 16 से अधिक सत्रों में फैले विज्ञानिक में देश भर से आने वाले 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों को भारत, अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, दक्षिण कोरिया, इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम और नेपाल के लगभग 75 प्रख्यात विज्ञान संचारक, लेखक, शोधकर्ता और विज्ञान पत्रकार संबोधित करेंगे।
विज्ञान मंथन में खुशहाली का विज्ञान, समकालीन विज्ञान साहित्य: एक परिप्रेक्ष्य, भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान संचार और लोगों तक विज्ञान को ले जाना - चुनौतियां और समाधान विषयों पर चार पैनल चर्चा होगी। पैनल चर्चा में 27 विशेषज्ञ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
विज्ञान स्पंदन में विज्ञान संचार - अभिनव दृष्टिकोण विषय पर दो वैज्ञानिक सत्र आयोजित होंगे जिसके दौरान शोधकर्ताओं एवं वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा चौदह शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
देश में विज्ञान संचार की वर्तमान स्थिति और चुनौतियों एवं समाधानों पर चर्चा के अलावा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान साहित्य उत्सव में इस बार विज्ञान संचार मीडिया के माध्‍यम से विज्ञान कविता (विज्ञान कवि सम्मेलन), आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चंद्र रे पर विज्ञान नाटक और एक विज्ञान मैजिक शो दिखाया जाएगा। इन कार्यक्रमों के जरिए दर्शकों का विज्ञान संचार पर गैर पारंपरिक तरीकों के माध्‍यम से मनोरंजन एवं उन्‍हें शिक्षित किया जाएगा।
विज्ञानिका के दौरान एक विज्ञान वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता और एक विज्ञान कार्टून प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुस्तक मेला (विज्ञान प्रकाशन) में 30 प्रकाशक और शोध संस्थान अपने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रकाशन का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। पुस्‍तक मेले में पुस्तक विमोचन के साथ ही लेखकों के साथ मिलना-जुलना भी होगा। पुस्तक मेले में छह विज्ञान पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया जाएगा।
विज्ञानिका का समापन 7 नवंबर, 2019 को एक गोलमेज चर्चा के साथ होगा।