Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Delhi Aadi Mahotsav to be organised at Dilli Haat between 16th to 30th November, 2019
04 NOV 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Aadi Mahotsav will be organised at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi between 16th to 30th November, 2019. The inaugural ceremony will be graced by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah as Chief Guest and the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will preside. The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will be the Guest of Honour. This was announced by Shri Pravin Krishna, MD, TRIFED at a press conference here today.
The theme of the festival is “a Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life. The festival, will feature exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this.
Over 1000 tribal artisans and artists from 27 States will be participating in the festival. The event will be marked by mesmerizing performances and cultural shows, showcasing the products of tribal artisans based on the tribal rituals, harvest, festivals, martial art forms etc., from 20 States of the country. The performances from different States shall be showcasing rich tribal cultural diversity like never-seen-before during the course of the event.
The concept of organising Aadi Mahotsav in major cities has proved to be a boon for tribal artisans by eliminating the middle man and providing direct access to large markets, otherwise impossible to reach for them. In line with the national aspiration to go cashless, the tribal merchandise stalls will be accepting payment through major credit/debit cards.
26 such festivals are planned to be organised during the current financial year. Out of which, 8 festivals have been already organised at Shimla, Ooty, Leh-Ladakh, Visakhapatnam, Noida, Indore, Pune and Bhubaneswar wherein about 900 tribal artisans participated and realized sales of more than Rs. 5 crore.
TRIFED an organisation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has started a new concept of organsing “Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival” to provide direct market access to the tribal master-craftsmen and women in large metros and State capitals.
Apart from handloom and handicrafts, TRIFED also promotes processing and value addition of forest produces through the Prime Minister Van Dhan Yojana, as a special scheme to promote tribal enterprise. Till date, starting from 27th August, 2019 under the 100 day Action Plan of the Government of India, 662 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have already been set up in 17 States promoting 2 lakh tribals. A special initiative that has been launched for promoting Van Dhan for Specially-Abled tribal gatherers and artisans TRIFED proposes to set up atleast 150 such kendras in the country in the coming five months involving 45000 tribal specially abled tribal artisans.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
دلّی ہاٹ میں 16 سے 30 نومبر ، 2019 ء کے درمیان دلّی آدی مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
04 NOV 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 04 نومبر / آئی این اے ، نئی دلّی میں ، دلّی ہاٹ میں 16 سے 30 نومبر ، 2019 ء کے درمیان دلّی آدی مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں امورِ داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے اور قبائلی امورکے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن مُنڈا صدارت کریں گے ۔ قبائلی امورکی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا معز ز مہمان کے طو ر پر شرکت کریں گی ۔ اس کا اعلان آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں ٹرائفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پروین کرشنا نے کیا ۔
اس مہوتسو کا موضوع ‘‘ قبائلی کرافٹ ، کلچر اور کامرس کے جذبے کا ایک جشن ’’ ہے ، جو کہ قبائلی زندگی کے بنیادی مخصوص مزاج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس مہوتسو میں قبائلی دست کاری کی اشیاء ، آرٹ ، پینٹنگس ، کپڑا ، زیورات اور دیگر اشیاء کے 200 اسٹالس کے ذریعے نمائش اور فروخت کی جائیں گی ۔
اس مہوتسو میں 27 ریاستوں سے 1000 سے زیادہ قبائلی کاریگر اور فن کار شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس موقع پر ملک کی 20 ریاستوں کے ثقافتی شوز کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، جن میں قبائلی رواجوں ، فصل کی کٹائی ، تہواروں کے وقت کے پروگراموں ، لڑائی کے فنون وغیرہ پر مبنی پروگرام قبائلی فن کاروں کے ذریعے پیش کئے جائیں گے ۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعے پیش کئے جانے والے پروگراموں سے ، اُس مالا مال اور متنوع قبائلی ثقافت کی جھلک ملے گی ، جو کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات میں پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھی گئی ۔
بڑے شہروں میں آدی مہوتسو کا اہتمام کرنے کا خیال قبائلی کاریگروں کے لئے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوا ہے ۔ اس سے ، اُن کے اور خریداروں کے درمیان ایجنٹوں کا خاتمہ ہو گیا ہے اور اس سے ایسے بڑے بازاروں تک اُن کی براہ راست رسائی ہو گئی ہے ، جہاں پہنچنے کا وہ تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے تھے ۔ کیش لیس ہو جانے کی ملک کی خواہش کی مطابقت میں قبائلی اشیاء والے اسٹال پر بڑے کریڈٹ – ڈیبٹ کارڈوں کے ذریعے بھی ادائیگی کی جا سکے گی ۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران ، اس طرح کے 26 مہوتسو وں کے اہتمام کا منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں سے 8 مہوتسو وں کا شملہ ، اوٹی ، لیہہ – لداخ ، وشاکھا پٹنم ، نوئیڈا ، اندور ، پُنے اور بھوبنیشور میں پہلے ہی اہتمام کیا جا چکا ہے ، جن میں تقریباً 900 قبائلی کاریگروں نے شرکت کی تھی اور یہاں پر ہونے والی اشیاء کی فروخت سے 5 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ رقم حاصل ہوئی ۔
ٹرائفیڈ ، حکومتِ ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک تنظیم ہے ، جس نے بڑے شہروں اور ریاست کی راجدھانیوں میں قبائلی استاد دست کار مردوں اور خواتین کی براہ راست بازار تک رسائی کے لئے ‘‘ آدی مہوتسو - قومی قبائلی تہوار ’’ کے اہتمام کا ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔
ہینڈ لوم اور دست کاری کی چیزوں کے علاوہ ، ٹرائفیڈ قبائلی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی ایک خصوصی اسکیم وزیر اعظم وَن دھن یوجنا کے ذریعے جنگل کی مصنوعات کی قیمت میں اضافہ کرنے کے عمل کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ 27 اگست ، 2019 ء سے شروع ہوکر اب تک حکومتِ ہند کے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کے تحت 17 ریاستوں میں 662 وَن دھن وِکاس کیندر قائم کئے گئے ہیں ، جن میں 2 لاکھ قبائلیوں کو فائدہ پہنچا یا گیا ہے۔ خصوصی اہلیت رکھنے والے قبائلی اشیاء جمع کرنے والوں اور کاریگروں کے لئے وَن دھن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک خصوصی پہل کی گئی ہے۔ ٹرائفیڈ نے آئندہ پانچ ماہ میں ملک کے اندر ایسے کم از کم 150 کیندر قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جن میں 45000 قبائلی خصوصی اہلیت رکھنے والوں اور قبائلی دست کاروں کو شامل کیا جائے گا ۔