Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Delhi Aadi Mahotsav to be organised at Dilli Haat between 16th to 30th November, 2019
04 NOV 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Aadi Mahotsav will be organised at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi between 16th to 30th November, 2019. The inaugural ceremony will be graced by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah as Chief Guest and the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda will preside. The Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta will be the Guest of Honour. This was announced by Shri Pravin Krishna, MD, TRIFED at a press conference here today.
The theme of the festival is “a Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life. The festival, will feature exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery and much more through 200 stalls to showcase this.
Over 1000 tribal artisans and artists from 27 States will be participating in the festival. The event will be marked by mesmerizing performances and cultural shows, showcasing the products of tribal artisans based on the tribal rituals, harvest, festivals, martial art forms etc., from 20 States of the country. The performances from different States shall be showcasing rich tribal cultural diversity like never-seen-before during the course of the event.
The concept of organising Aadi Mahotsav in major cities has proved to be a boon for tribal artisans by eliminating the middle man and providing direct access to large markets, otherwise impossible to reach for them. In line with the national aspiration to go cashless, the tribal merchandise stalls will be accepting payment through major credit/debit cards.
26 such festivals are planned to be organised during the current financial year. Out of which, 8 festivals have been already organised at Shimla, Ooty, Leh-Ladakh, Visakhapatnam, Noida, Indore, Pune and Bhubaneswar wherein about 900 tribal artisans participated and realized sales of more than Rs. 5 crore.
TRIFED an organisation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has started a new concept of organsing “Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival” to provide direct market access to the tribal master-craftsmen and women in large metros and State capitals.
Apart from handloom and handicrafts, TRIFED also promotes processing and value addition of forest produces through the Prime Minister Van Dhan Yojana, as a special scheme to promote tribal enterprise. Till date, starting from 27th August, 2019 under the 100 day Action Plan of the Government of India, 662 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have already been set up in 17 States promoting 2 lakh tribals. A special initiative that has been launched for promoting Van Dhan for Specially-Abled tribal gatherers and artisans TRIFED proposes to set up atleast 150 such kendras in the country in the coming five months involving 45000 tribal specially abled tribal artisans.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली आदि महोत्सव 16 से 30 नवम्बर, 2019 के बीच दिल्ली-हाट में आयोजित होगा
04 NOV 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली आदि महोत्सव 16 से 30 नवम्बर, 2019 के बीच दिल्ली-हाट, आईएनए में आयोजित होगा। उद्घाटन समारोह में गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे और कार्यक्रम की अध्‍यक्षता जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा करेंगे। जनजातीय कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता विशिष्‍ट अतिथि होंगी। ट्राइफेड के महानिदेशक श्री प्रवीण कृष्‍ण ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस-वार्ता में इसकी घोषणा की।
इस कार्यक्रम की विषय-वस्‍तु ‘जनजातीय शिल्‍प, संस्‍कृति और व्‍यापार का भाव-उत्‍सव’ है, जिसमें जनजातीय जीवन की झांकी प्रदर्शित होगी। इस उत्‍सव में 200 स्‍टॉलों के जरिये जनजातीय हस्‍तशिल्‍प, कला, चित्रकारी, वस्‍त्र, आभूषण इत्‍यादि की प्रदर्शनी लगाई जायेगी और उन्‍हें बिक्री के लिए पेश किया जायेगा।
इस उत्‍सव में 27 राज्‍यों से एक हजार से अधिक जनजातीय शिल्‍पकार और कलाकार हिस्‍सा लेंगे। इस दौरान देश के 20 राज्‍यों की संस्‍कृति तथा जनजातीय रिवाजों, उत्‍सवों, मार्शल-ऑर्ट आदि का प्रदर्शन किया जायेगा।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि मौजूदा वित्‍त-वर्ष के दौरान ऐसे 26 उत्‍सवों की योजना तैयार की गई है। इनमें से आठ उत्‍सव शिमला, ऊटी, लेह-लद्दाख, विशाखापत्‍तनम, नोएडा, इंदौर, पुणे और भुवनेश्‍वर में आयोजित हो चुके हैं। इनमें लगभग 900 जनजातीय शिल्‍पकारों ने हिस्‍सा लिया और 5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री हुई।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के ट्राइफेड संगठन ने ‘आदि महोत्सव-राष्‍ट्रीय जनजातीय उत्‍सव’ के आयोजन की एक नई अवधारणा शुरू की है, ताकि महानगरों तथा राज्‍यों की राजधानियों के बाजारों तक जनजातीय उस्‍ताद शिल्‍पकारों और महिलाओं की सीधी पहुंच हो सकें।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि हथकरघा और हस्‍तशिल्‍प के अलावा ट्राइफेड प्रधानमंत्री वन-धन योजना के जरिये वन्‍य उत्‍पादों के प्रसंस्‍करण तथा मूल्‍यसंवर्धन को प्रोत्‍साहन देता है। जनजातीय उपक्रमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसे विशेष योजना का दर्जा दिया गया है। 27 अगस्‍त, 2019 से लेकर अब तक भारत सरकार की 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना के तहत 17 राज्‍यों में 662 वन-धन विकास केन्‍द्रों की स्‍थापना हो चुकी है, जो 2 लाख जनजातियों को को प्रोत्‍साहित कर रहे हैं। दिव्‍यांग जनजातीय कलाकारों और शिल्‍पकारों को प्रोत्‍साहन करने के लिए एक विशेष पहल की गई है। इस योजना के तहत ट्राइफेड ने 45,000 जनजातीय दिव्‍यांग शिल्‍पकारों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए आगामी पांच महीनों में देश में कम-से-कम 150 केन्‍द्र खोलने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है।