Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue (SCOJtEx)-2019 in New Delhi
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, India is championing a Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure: Shri Amit Shah
04 NOV 2019 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue (SCOJtEx)-2019 in New Delhi, today. The Exercise is being organized by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) from November 4-7, 2019. The exercise is the outcome of 9th Meeting of the Heads of Government Departments of SCO countries dealing with the prevention and elimination of emergency situations in Kyrgyzstan during 2017, in which India offered to organize the next Annual Disaster Management Exercise for the region.
Addressing on the occasion, the Home Minister extended warm greetings to all delegates from the SCO Nations that have come together to participate in the joint exercise. He said that their presence for this exercise represents their governments’ passion and commitment to make this exercise a success. He informed that India attaches special importance to SCO as an excellent platform for synergizing the efforts of all member States in the field of multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region. He also noted that SCO has emerged as an international organization as it represents 40 % of global population, 20 % of global GDP and 22% of the global geographical area.
Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave 'HEALTH' mantra for SCO Members for cooperation in 6 areas. He called for strengthening mutual cooperation on issues in six areas which are Healthcare cooperation, Economic Cooperation, Alternate Energy, Literature and Culture, Terrorism-Free Society and Humanitarian Cooperation.
Bringing the importance of this joint exercise in perspective, the Home Minister said that during 1996-2015, more than 3lakh people have lost their lives due to natural calamities. Earthquakes have taken more than 2 lakh lives, which account for two-thirds of disaster related mortality in SCO countries. In this background, this joint exercise will be very useful for improving the collective preparedness & building a common understanding of internationally recognized procedures to co-ordinate post-earthquake responses. He further added that this joint exercise with SCO member states will be helpful in developing personal understanding amongst counterpart teams when they will work together to tackle any disaster situation.
Establishing the centrality of SCO Nations in tackling disasters, Shri Shah said that none of the global targets on reducing disaster losses- whether they are enshrined in the Sendai Framework or Sustainable Development Goals -can be met by 2030, unless achieved by the SCO countries. International cooperation in this area is, therefore very important, he emphasized.
Speaking on India’s efforts in this direction, Home Minister said that we are making concerted efforts for strengthening our response capabilities and taking focused steps. Our National Disaster Management Plan was launched in 2016. All our 28 States, 09 Union Territory and 90% of our districts have completed their disaster management plan. Now, efforts are on to revise this National Plan which has taken in to consideration not only the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction but the Sustainable Development Goals and Agreement on climate change also, he added.
Highlighting the India’s effort to reduce preventable deaths and other losses from disaster, Home Minister cited the example of India’s effective handling of Phaillin, Hudhud and Fani in the recent past and said that this was the direct outcome of a series of policy initiatives and enhancement of early warning capabilities, advance preparation, training and capacity development. During the cyclone Fani, loss of lives was reduced to 64 persons compared to 10,000 lives in the 1999 Odisha Super Cyclone. In the other words, in a little over a decade, India has been able to reduce the loss of lives to less than 1% in the comparisons to that of past, he said.
Talking about India’s focus on disaster resilient infrastructure to minimize deaths, Shri Shah informed that India is championing a Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, which will be multi-hazard oriented and will also help in minimizing the losses to property and infrastructure. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched this Coalition during the UN Climate Summit in New York. This global Coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure would address concerns that are common to developing and developed countries, small and large economies and countries that have moderate or high risk. Focus on disaster resilient infrastructure would simultaneously address the loss reduction targets under the Sendai framework, address a number of SDGs and also contribute to climate change adaptation, he added.
Shri Shah also highlighted that India has established the Tsunami Early Warning System for the Indian Ocean RIM countries. India has launched the South Asia Geostationary Communication Satellite to improve communication, weather forecasting, etc. among the South Asian countries. He underlined that after Gujarat Earthquake-2001, the ‘Owner Driven Reconstruction for Housing’ was first implemented in Gujarat which has now been adopted by many countries after the Indian Ocean Tsunami and in Nepal after the 2015 Nepal Earthquake. Today, this project has become a globally accepted model for housing construction after a disaster, he added.
The Home Minister further said that during the Nepal Earthquake in 2015, Government of India launched ‘Operation Maitri’ and provided all types of support to Nepal including rescue, relief and reconstruction activities in the affected areas. Considering the importance of reconstruction and rehabilitation efforts, India committed assistance of US $ 1 billion for this purpose. He expressed hope that over next few days besides focusing on joint exercise, delegations will have the opportunity to share their country’s experience and acquire the skills of others as well.
During this four day long simulation exercise, there will be a Joint Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue Exercise for SCO member states, SCO experts meeting of Ministries responsible for Prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situation, followed by 10th Meeting of Heads of Departments of Disaster Prevention of SCO member States.
Delegations and response teams from SCO member Nations and representatives from Embassies/High Commissions of SCO nations in Delhi, senior officers of Government and state representatives were also present.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन - शहरी भूकंप खोज व बचाव, संयुक्त अभ्यास 2019 का उद्घाटन किया
चार दिनों तक चलने वाले अभ्यास के दौरान सदस्य देशों के प्रतिभागियों हेतु शहरी भूकंप - संयुक्त खोज और बचाव के लिए सयुंक्त अभ्यास का आयोजन किया जाएगा
आपदा की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए मिलकर कार्रवाई करने में साझा अभ्यास अत्यंत लाभप्रद होगा – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आपदा राहत में तकनीक के उपयोग पर बल दिया गया
यह सयुंक्त अभ्यास हमारे देशों में आपदा प्रतिरोधी क्षमता का निर्माण करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा: श्री अमित शाह
04 NOV 2019 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन - शहरी भूकंप खोज बचाव, संयुक्त अभ्यास 2019 के उद्घाटन अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि आज का यह आयोजन एक वर्ष से अधिक की बातचीत और एससीओ (SCO) देशों के बीच के सहयोग का परिणाम है। उनका कहना था कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कर्गिस्तान की राजधानी बिस्वेक में आयोजित एससीओ (SCO) के 19वें सम्मेलन में साझा क्षेत्र में संपर्क को और बेहतर करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया था और आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में संयुक्त अभ्यास के मंत्र को एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत के सभी नागरिकों की ओर से शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सभी सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि अगस्त 2017 में उत्तर भारत में शामिल होने के बाद देश के वर्तमान रक्षा मंत्री ने सरकारी विभागों के प्रमुखों की बैठक में भाग लिया तथा इस बैठक में प्रस्ताव किया था कि भारत सर्च और बचाव विषय पर एक संयुक्त अभ्यास आयोजित कर सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे प्रस्ताव का सभी राष्ट्रों ने दिल से स्वागत किया और मुझे खुशी हो रही है संयुक्त अभ्यास का विचार आज साकार होने जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह अभ्यास हमारे देशों में आपदा प्रतिरोधी क्षमता का निर्माण करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। वर्ष 1996 से वर्ष 2015 की अवधि के दौरान ऐसे देशों में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से लगभग 300000 लोगों की जान गई है जिसमें से 200000 से अधिक लोगों की जान भूकम्प से गई है। जो इन देशों में आपदा से होने वाली मौतों का दो तिहाई हिस्सा है इसलिए भूकंप के खतरे से निपटना एससीओ (SCO) के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण और चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दा है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि शहरी भूकंप सर्च संयुक्त अभ्यास हमारी सामूहिक तैयारी में सुधार करने में बहुत उपयोगी होगा, भूकंप के बाद की कार्रवाई में समन्वय करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रक्रियाओं को समझने में सहायता करने के अतिरिक्त उसके प्रतिभागी टीम के सदस्यों के बीच जानकारी और मित्रता होने में भी इस अभ्यास से मदद मिलेगी। उनका कहना था कि जब सदस्यों को आपदा की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए मिलकर कार्रवाई करनी होगी, उस समय साझा अभ्यास बहुत काम आएगा।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि हमारी संयुक्त कार्रवाई से आपदा के खतरे के प्रभाव कम होंगे। उनका कहना था कि हम सबसे तेजी से बढ़ रही अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, यदि हम आपदाओं और आपात स्थितियों के प्रभाव को रोकने और कम करने में सफल हो पाते हैं तो विश्व स्तर पर भी इससे बहुत लाभ होंगे। उन्होने कहा कि आपदाओं से होने वाली हानि को न्यूनतम करना आवश्यक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत में आपदाओं से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या में कमी करने और अन्य नुकसान को कम करने की दिशा में प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। हाल के दिनों में चक्रवाती तूफानों का जिक्र करते हुए श्री शाह का कहना था कि एक दशक से अधिक समय के दौरान पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों के सुदृढ़ीकरण, पहले से तैयारियां, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता विकास का परिणाम है कि चक्रवाती तूफान के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सका। उनका कहना था कि एक दशक से थोड़ी अधिक समय में हमने होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को, विगत में होने वाली मौतों की संख्या के 1% से भी कम पर लाने में सफल हुए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना 2016 में लॉन्च हुई थी, भारत के सभी 28 राज्य और 9 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और 90% जिलों ने अपनी आपदा प्रबंधन की पूरी तैयारी कर ली है। आपदा प्रबंधन में निजी क्षेत्रों के संसाधन, उपयोगिता के प्रावधान से इसमें निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को भी सुनिश्चित किया गया है जिससे राष्ट्र और स्थानीय स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन में सुधार हुआ है। अब संशोधित राष्ट्रीय योजना के द्वारा जलवायु संबंधी पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि भारत आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना संबंधित संगठन की अगुवाई कर रहा है जो बहुमुखी होगा। आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना संबंधी इस वैश्विक संगठन के द्वारा विकासशील और विकसित देशों, छोटी और बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था वाले देशों, अवसंरचना विकास के प्रारंभिक और एडवांस देशों तथा ऐसे देश जिन्हें आपदा का अधिक का खतरा है, उन सभी की चिंताओं का निराकरण होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के द्वारा आपदा के दौरान कार्रवाई करने वाले लोगों को उनके साहस के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा और उनका उत्साह बढ़ाया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने आपदा राहत में तकनीक के उपयोग पर बल दिया और सितंबर 2014 में जम्मू कश्मीर में आई विनाशकारी बाढ़ के बाद राहत और पुनर्वास उपायों के अंतर्गत दो लाख से अधिक प्रभावित परिवारों के खाते में ट्रांसफर (DBT) के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों में आपदा के दौरान राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल भेजा गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नेपाल में 25 अप्रैल 2015 को आए भूकंप से मकानों, वहां की संरचना और सेवाओं का भारी नुकसान हुआ जिसमें 75 जिलों में जन-जीवन प्रभावित हुआ। भारतीय वायु सेना की फ्लाइट भेजने वाला भारत ऐसा पहला देश था जो भूकंप के 6 घंटे के भीतर नेपाल की सहायता के लिए वहां पहुंचा था भारत सरकार ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बचाव राहत और पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों में नेपाल को सभी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ऑपरेशन शुरू किया। पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों में नेपाल की सहायता के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की 5 टीमें भी भेजी गयीं थी।
श्री शाह का कहना था कि सार्क देशों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास से सफलतापूर्वक संचार की दिशा में बहुत सुधार होने की संभावना है। आज के बाद हमारे देशों के बीच आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में अधिक संयुक्त प्रयास किए जाएंगे ऐसी पहलों से हम निरंतर एक दूसरे से कुछ सीखेंगे, नए तौर-तरीके विकसित होंगे और हम आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ेंगे ताकि हम अपने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सुरक्षित विश्व का निर्माण कर सकें।
चार दिनों तक चलने वाले अभ्यास के दौरान सदस्य देशों के प्रतिभागियों हेतु शहरी भूकंप - संयुक्त खोज और बचाव अभ्यास का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस अभ्यास के दौरान संचालन और प्रतिक्रिया एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग के साथ-साथ उच्च स्तर पर सामरिक अभ्यास किया जायेगा।