Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM reviews measures to curb air pollution
Chief Secretaries apprise PMO of efforts being taken to improve the situation
04 NOV 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. P.K Mishra today reviewed once again, the measures taken by the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackleair pollution. Dr. Mishra sought to know the details of additional measures taken to check fresh cases of fire and stubble burning in these States during the last 24 hours.
The Chief Secretary, Punjab stated that he is personally monitoring the situation with Deputy Commissioners of various districts where hotspots have been identified. He added that FIRs are also being registered for violation of The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. The State Government is taking strict action by enforcing the necessary fines for incidents of violation of the said Act.
The Chief Secretary, Haryana stated that the Chief Minister has directed all concerned to reduce the cases of stubble burning in the State at the earliest. She mentioned that the teams are in the field round the clock to control the cases of air pollution.
The Chief Secretary, Delhi stated that water sprinkling has been intensified, and identified hotspots and corridors are being focussed upon to improve the situation. Open dumping of garbage in the city has been stopped and maximum fine is being imposed and collected from the violators of these norms.
India Meteorological Department indicated that weather conditions are likely to remain favourable over the next few days.
The Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of pre-emptive action, as necessary. He said there is need to establish a mechanism for immediate action.
He appreciated the efforts being taken by all concerned and mentioned that after taking short-term measures, a system will be put in place for a permanent long-term solution.
The Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri P. K. Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary, Agriculture, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi along with other senior officials, attended the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ
04 NOV 2019 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਪੀਕੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਵਾ (ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1981 ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੂੜਾ ਸੁੱਟਣ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਤੰਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਲਪ-ਕਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਰਘ-ਕਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਕੇ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ।