Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM reviews measures to curb air pollution
Chief Secretaries apprise PMO of efforts being taken to improve the situation
04 NOV 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Dr. P.K Mishra today reviewed once again, the measures taken by the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackleair pollution. Dr. Mishra sought to know the details of additional measures taken to check fresh cases of fire and stubble burning in these States during the last 24 hours.
The Chief Secretary, Punjab stated that he is personally monitoring the situation with Deputy Commissioners of various districts where hotspots have been identified. He added that FIRs are also being registered for violation of The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. The State Government is taking strict action by enforcing the necessary fines for incidents of violation of the said Act.
The Chief Secretary, Haryana stated that the Chief Minister has directed all concerned to reduce the cases of stubble burning in the State at the earliest. She mentioned that the teams are in the field round the clock to control the cases of air pollution.
The Chief Secretary, Delhi stated that water sprinkling has been intensified, and identified hotspots and corridors are being focussed upon to improve the situation. Open dumping of garbage in the city has been stopped and maximum fine is being imposed and collected from the violators of these norms.
India Meteorological Department indicated that weather conditions are likely to remain favourable over the next few days.
The Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of pre-emptive action, as necessary. He said there is need to establish a mechanism for immediate action.
He appreciated the efforts being taken by all concerned and mentioned that after taking short-term measures, a system will be put in place for a permanent long-term solution.
The Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri P. K. Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary, Agriculture, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi along with other senior officials, attended the meeting.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری نے فضائی کثافت کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
چیف سیکریٹریوں نے صورت حال کی بہتری کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے پی ایم او کو آگاہ کیا
04 NOV 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 04 نومبر / وزیر اعظم کے پر نسپل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرانے آج یہاں پنجاب، ہریانہ اور دلّی کی ریاستوں کے ذریعہ فضائی کثافت کی روک تھام کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقداماتگ کا ایک بار پھر جائزہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر مشرا نے ان ریاستوں میں پرالی جلائے جانے کے تازہ ترین واقعات کی نگرانی کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اضافی اقدامات کی 24 گھنٹے کے اندر رپورٹ طلب کی۔
پنجاب کے چیف سیکریٹری نے مطلع کیا کہ مختلف اضلاع کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں کے ہمراہ شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں صورت حال کی وہ بذات خود نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایئر (پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف پولیوشن) ایکٹ 1981 کی خلاف ورزی کی پاداش میں ایف آئی آر بھی درج کرائی گئی ہیں۔
ہریانہ کے چیف سیکریٹری نے مطلع کیا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ نے تمام متعلقین کو ریاست میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کر دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ فضائی کثافت کی نگرانی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے ٹیمیں چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
دلّی کے چیف سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ پانی کے چھڑکاؤ کے انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں اور صورت حال کی بہتری کے لئے نشان زد کوریڈوروں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ شہر میں کھلے میں کوڑا ڈالنے پر پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے اور قواعد و ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں پر جرمانہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم عائد کی جا رہی ہے۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات نے اشارہ دیا ہے کہ موسمیاتی صورت حال آئندہ چند دنوں میں موافق بنے رہنے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری نے ضرورت کے مطابق پیشگی اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوری لائحہ عمل کے لئے ایک میکنزم قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے تمام متعلقین کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور ساتھ ہی کہا کہ قلیل مدتی اقدامات کے بعد ایک طویل مدتی مستقل حل کے لئے ایک سسٹم لایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل صلاح کار جناب پی کے سنہا، کابینہ سیکریٹری، سیکریٹری ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیات کی تبدیلی ، سیکریٹری زراعت، چیئر مین سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف انڈیا محکمہ موسمیات اور پنجاب، ہریانہ اور دلّی کے چیف سیکریٹری صاحبان کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر اہلکاروں نے میٹنگ،میں شرکت کی۔