Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses India’s first global Mega Science Exhibition ‘Vigyan Samagam’ in Kolkata
“Spin-offs from such Mega Science Projects have ushered major shift in global technologies”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
04 NOV 2019 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing the world’s major Mega Science projects together, India’s first-ever global Mega-Science exhibition, ‘Vigyan Samagam’, was inaugurated at the Science City in Kolkata today. The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Minister of Science & Technology and Minister of Earth Sciences, Government of India, Dr Harsh Vardhan, addressed the gathering through video conference.
This multi-venue Science Exhibition, after its successful journey in Mumbai and Bengaluru, is now open for public in Kolkata. Commencing from today, Vigyan Samagam will be in Kolkata till December 31, 2019. The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), Department of Science and Technology (DST), the funding agencies of these projects and the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), Ministry of Culture, who are venue partners and having expertise in design and hosting such exhibitions, have joined hands to organize this prestigious Science Exhibition.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Harsh Vardhan conveyed his delight at the journey of Vigyan Samagam and said that “Mega Science Projects give rise to newer technologies which find numerous other applications in our day-to-day lives. The World Wide Web, advanced imaging technologies used in modern photography and medical imaging, accelerators used in cancer therapy today, etc. are some such examples. The list is quite long. But what it proves is that the spin-offs from such Mega Science Projects have ushered in major shifts in the global technological landscape over time.”
The Minister also highlighted that the other important thing that emerges from these mega science projects is the scope and nature of collaboration amongst the scientists across the world. This is because the technological complexity and sophistication of these projects, their size and the resulting cost make these projects manifestly multi-institutional and also multinational at times. “With their involvement in several such projects with the best brains across the world, I am sure our scientists will greatly benefit from this project management experience,” he said.
The Minister said that our Prime Minister has been very supportive of such gigantic scientific ventures. “Just the other day, Shri Narendra Modi talked about our contributions to the ITER Project in France,” said Dr Harsh Vardhan.
“The Prime Minister envisions such projects as transformational – they will help in building high-tech manufacturing capabilities in the country and promote ‘Make in India’ for advanced technologies. I am happy to learn that about 70% of our investment in such projects is utilized in the country, mostly in Indian industry.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan concluded his address by welcoming all participants of Vigyan Samagam for the India International Science Festival, 2019 beginning tomorrow in Kolkata, and said “We started IISF in 2015 and it has become one of the biggest annual scientific events of the country. Vigyan Samagam is a valuable addition to the IISF programmes this year.”
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Prof Ashutosh Sharma said India has produced numerous scientists in the past. “Through Vigyan Samagam, our primary goal is to expose young minds to the deep mysteries of the Universe and various facets of its evolution, so as to excite and encourage them to take up science as a career option and contribute to the nation's intellectual capital and growth,” he said.
Vigyan Samagam exhibition will traverse its visitors through the world from micro to macro, unveiling the efforts of the international community in understanding the Universe. From discovery of the Higgs particle to that of gravitational waves from merger of neutron stars and black holes, these projects throw light on crucial questions related to the origin of the Universe and its evolution through its various stages. The Exhibition will highlight India’s contribution to the world’s science, technology and innovation, and researches in the areas of high energy physics, nuclear physics, astronomy and astrophysics, nuclear energy etc. It will also showcase that DAE not only works on nuclear technologies, but also works on fundamental science and research; and the wide-ranging connectivity of DST across institutional and disciplinary barriers across the country.
After Kolkata, Vigyan Samagam will commence its final leg in New Delhi. It will be put up at the National Science Centre from 21st January, 2020 and will close on 20th March, 2020. Thereafter it will remain as a permanent exhibition at New Delhi and will be taken care-off by NCSM.
Dignitaries present on the occasion included Shri K. N. Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy and Shri Sekhar Basu, Former Secretary, DAE. As hosts of this prestigious exhibition of global science projects, Shri A.D. Choudhury, Secretary, National Council for Science Museums (NCSM), Shri Ranajit Kumar, Chairman, Apex Committee, Vigyan Samagam and Head, Nuclear Controls and Planning Wing (NCPW), Shri Arun Srivastava, Head, Institutional Collaboration and Programme Division (ICPD), DAE and Convenor of the Apex Committee, Shri Subhabrata Chaudhuri, Director, Science City, Kolkata and Dr. Praveer Asthana, Head, Mega Science Division, DST were also present on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की पहली वैश्विक, मेगा विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी “विज्ञान समागम” कोलकाता में शुरू
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया
04 NOV 2019 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व के प्रमुख मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाओं को एक साथ लाकर भारत की पहली वैश्विक मेगा विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी “विज्ञान समागम” का आज कोलकाता के साइंस सिटी में उदघाटन किया गया। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया।
विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी मुम्बई और बेंगलुरू में अपने सफल आयोजन के बाद अब कोलकाता में जनता के लिए खोल दी गई है। आज से शुरू हुई विज्ञान समागम प्रदर्शनी 31 दिसंबर, 2019 तक चलेगी। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, इन परियोजनाओं की धन पोषण एजेंसियाँ और संस्कृति विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद जो कि वेन्यू पार्टनर हैं और उनके पास डिजाइन और ऐसी प्रदर्शनियों की मेजबानी की विशेषज्ञता है और इन्होंने मिलकर प्रतष्ठित विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया है।
विज्ञान सिटी में समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने विज्ञान समागम की यात्रा पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि “मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाएं नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में सहायक सिद्ध होती हैं और ये प्रौद्योगिकियाँ हमारे दैनिक जीवन में कई अन्य अनुप्रयोगों के काम आती हैं। ये वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब, उन्नत इमेजिंग टेक्नोलोजिज, आधुनिक फोटोग्राफी और मेडिकल इमेजिंग में प्रयोग की जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा कैंसर थैरेपी में भी एक्सलेरेटर का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, ये कुछ उदाहरण हैं। इनकी सूची बहुत बड़ी है लेकिन इससे ये सिद्ध होता है कि मेगा विज्ञान परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से समय के साथ-साथ वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रमुख परिवर्तन के युग का सुत्रपात हुआ है”।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं को भी उजागर किया जो इन विज्ञान परियोजनाओं से उभरकर सामने आए हैं। ये परियोजनाएँ विश्व भर में वैज्ञानिकों के बीच सहयोग के क्षेत्र में सहायक हो रही हैं इसलिए प्रौद्योगिकिय जटिलताएं और इन परियोजनाओं की बनावट उनके आकार और लागत ने इन परियोजनाओं को बहु-संस्थागत और बहुराष्ट्रीय बना दिया है। विश्व भर के श्रेष्ठ बुद्धिमानों के साथ ऐसी कई परियोजनाओं में इनके इस्तेमाल से ऐसा हुआ है। मैं आश्वस्त हूँ कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक परियोजना प्रबंधन अनुभव से लाभान्वित होंगे।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “हमारे प्रधान मंत्री ऐसे विशाल वैज्ञानिक उपक्रमों के बहुत अधिक सहायक रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले उन्होंने फ्रांस में आईटीईआर परियोजना में हमारे योगदान की चर्चा की थी। वे ऐसी परियोजनाओं को परिणामजनक और सुखद बदलाव का सूचक मानते हैं जिनसे देश में विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को हाइटैक बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा मिल सकेगा। “मैं ऐसी परियोजनाओं में हमारे लगभग 70 प्रतिशत निवेश को जानकर प्रसन्न हूँ जिसका इस्तेमाल देश में और वह भी भारतीय उद्योगों में किया जा रहा है”।
उन्होंने सभी विज्ञान समागम के भागीदारों का कोलकाता में कल से शुरू हो रहे भारत अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव, 2019 के लिए स्वागत किया और कहा “भारत अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव की शुरूआत 2015 में की गई थी और यह देश का सबसे बड़ा वार्षिक वैज्ञानिक आयोजन बन गया है”। विज्ञान समागम इस वर्ष भारत अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के कार्यक्रम में एक बहुमूल्य देन है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, ने कहा कि भारत ने विगत वर्षों में कई वैज्ञानिक दिए हैं। विज्ञान समागम के माध्यम से हमारा प्राथमिक लक्ष्य युवा मस्तिष्क को ब्रह्माण्ड के रहस्यों और क्रमिक विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं को उजागर करना है ताकि उन्हें विज्ञान को अपना करियर बनाने के लिए उत्साहित और प्रेरित किया जा सके और वे राष्ट्र की बौद्धिक पूंजी और वृद्धि में योगदान कर सकें।
विज्ञान समागम प्रदर्शनी अपने दर्शकों को विश्व के छोटे और बड़े वैज्ञानिक तथ्यों और ब्रह्माण्ड के समझबूझ के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के प्रयासों को उजागर करने का प्रयास है। हिग्स कणों की खोज से न्युट्रान स्टार और ब्लैक होल्स के विलय से उत्पन्न गुरुत्वाकर्षण की लहरों की खोज के दौरान इन परियोजनाओं ने ब्रह्माण्ड की उत्पत्ति और विभिन्न चरणों में इसके विकासक्रम से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों पर प्रकाश डाला है। प्रदर्शनी विश्व विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार तथा उच्च ऊर्जा भौतिकी, परमाणु भौतिकी, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स और परमाणु ऊर्जा आदि के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए भारत का योगदान है। इससे परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के कार्यों के परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्यों के अलावा मूल विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के कार्य और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की देशभर में संस्थागत और विषयी सीमाओं तक के क्षेत्र में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की व्यापक कनेक्टिविटी को ऊजागर किया जा सकेगा। कोलकाता विज्ञान समागम की शुरूआत और नई दिल्ली में इसके अंतिम चरण के बाद इसे 21 जनवरी, 2020 से 20 मार्च, 2020 के बीच राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केन्द्र में लगाया जाएगा। इसके बाद यह नई दिल्ली में एक स्थायी प्रदर्शनी बनेगी जिसकी देखभाल राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद करेगी।
समारोह में परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग के अध्यक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव, श्री के. एन. व्यास और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के पूर्व सचिव, श्री शेखर बसु भी उपस्थित थे। प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक विज्ञान परियोजनाओं की प्रदर्शनी की मेजबानी कर रहे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद के सचिव श्री ए. डी. चौधरी, विज्ञान समागम की सर्वोच्च समिति के अध्यक्ष और परमाणु नियंत्रण और योजना खंड के प्रमुख श्री रंजीत कुमार, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के संस्थागत सहयोग और कार्यक्रम संभाग के प्रमुख और सर्वोच्च समिति के संयोजक श्री अरुण श्रीवास्तव, विज्ञान सिटी कोलकाता के निदेशक श्री शुभब्रत चौधरी और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के मेगा विज्ञान संभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. प्रवीन अस्थाना भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।