Ministry of Science & Technology
S&T Media conclave to deliberate on s science communication in transforming media
04 NOV 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
A Science and Technology Media Conclave will be held at India International Science Festival 2019 in Kolkata to bring diverse perspectives from India and abroad to crystallise an ideal vision for science and technology content and its dissemination.
The conference will bring together science and environment journalists from India and abroad to discuss issues like science communication in the age of convergence, the art of science storytelling, research papers and popular content, social media influencers, creating a science niche in the media, regional media and so on.
The media conclave on November 6-7, 2019 will be inaugurated by Chairman of Prasar Bharati, Shri A. Surya Prakash and Dr Vijay P. Bhatkar, President, Vigyan Bharati and will be graced by some of the renowned names in the science media space who will present their perspectives in the different sessions.
Around 200 science journalists and communicators from India and some from abroad will interact with delegates, on how to disseminate science content better in traditional as well as digital media to motivate and guide younger generations towards developing a scientific temper.
In an age where the contours of the word “media” are being constantly expanded – with fresh genres getting enabled by technology every year – it has become important to analyse how science and technology can be taken to the masses, impactfully, leading the young generation towards a more scientific temper and mindset.
Let us walk through the sessions:
Science communication in the age of convergence
We now live in an age when newspapers are outdone by live satellite television and televisions are outdone by social media and p2p mobile messengers. The coming together of print, radio, television and internet has brought about a paradigm shift in the way the consumer consumes content today. This session will discuss how that changes the way one writes or films.
The Art of Science storytelling
Storytelling can make or break an article or a film. The real impact of writing an article or messaging in a film depends on how well the story gets conveyed to the reader or viewer – through language, diction, cinematography, graphics and info-graphics. Technology has brought in numerous tools that can make an article or a film or a radio programme more impactful. This session will highlight all these aspects of science storytelling.
Science Research: Papers vs Popular Content
The world of research in science and technology often measures reach and success by the number of papers published and citations received. But for the masses in general, science needs to be simplified and disseminated in popular publications. This session will dwell upon the difference between the two which is often misunderstood, resulting in profile and expectation mismatches.
Influencers – The Newest edge of outreach
With the advent of social media, traditional media has lost much of its sheen. Big media houses don’t hold the monopoly of achieving reach any longer. There is now a whole breed of enterprising bloggers who have managed to secure a large enough audience, which makes them “influencers” by their own right. The session on influencers will deliberate on how science and technology can leverage them well.
Creating a viable Science niche in the media
Why do most journalists opt for either politics or business or sports in their careers? Why do we see so few focused and committed science journalists in India today? Is this just a business viability issue for media houses, or is the prospect of science writing or film making not projected properly as a strong proposition? Discussions in this session will focus on these questions.
Science in regional media – New Frontiers
As English content consumption plateaus out on the internet, the next frontier is surely about regional languages. This is being fueled by the growth of regional language portals, OTT platforms and an ever-increasing penetration of broadband internet into India’s small towns and rural countryside. Where can all this lead us and how prepared are we to leverage it fully—in the regional media session will take us through these issues.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मीडिया में बदलाव लाने हेतु विज्ञान संचार पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया संगोष्‍ठी
04 NOV 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सामग्री तथा इसके विस्‍तार के लिए एक आदर्श दृष्टिकोण को आदर्श रूप प्रदान करने के लिए भारत और विदेशों से विविध दृष्टिकोण सामने लाने के लिए कोलकाता में आयोजित होने वाले भारत अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्‍सव 2019 में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया संगोष्‍ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
यह संगोष्‍ठी समग्रता के युग, विज्ञान की कहानी कहने की कला, अनुसंधान पत्रों और लेाकप्रिय सामग्री, सोशल मीडिया इन्‍फ्युएंसर, मीडिया में विज्ञान विषय का सर्जन करने के बारे में विज्ञान संचार जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए देश और विदेश के विज्ञान और पर्यावरण पत्रकारों को एक मंच पर लाएगी। 6 से 7 नवम्‍बर, 2019 को आयोजित होने वाली इस मीडिया संगोष्‍ठी का उद्घाटन प्रसार भारतीय के अध्‍यक्ष श्री ए. सूर्य प्रकाश करेंगे। इस अवसर पर विज्ञान भारती के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. विजय पी. भाटकर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। विभिन्‍न सत्रों में आयोजित होने वाली इस संगोष्‍ठी में विज्ञान मीडिया क्षेत्र की जानी-मानी हस्तियां अपने दृष्टिकोण प्रस्‍तुत करेंगी।
भारत और कुछ अन्‍य देशों के लगभग 200 विज्ञान पत्रकार और संचारक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और बताएंगे कि विज्ञान सामग्री का परम्‍परागत के साथ-साथ डिजिटल मीडिया में बेहतर रूप से किस प्रकार प्रचार किया जाए, ताकि एक वैज्ञानिक स्‍वभाव विकसित करने के लिए युवा पीढ़ी को प्रोत्‍साहन और मार्ग दर्शन मिल सके। ऐसे युग में जहां मीडिया शब्‍द का लगातार विस्‍तार हो रहा है, प्रति वर्ष तकनीकी से युक्‍त नई शैलियों के साथ यह विश्‍लेषण करना महत्‍वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को जन-जन तक किस प्रकार ले जाया जा सकता है, जिससे अधिक वैज्ञानिक स्‍वभाव और मानसिकता विकास की दिशा में युवा पीढ़ी को मार्ग-दर्शन मिले।
समावेशी युग में विज्ञान संचार
हम आज ऐसे युग में रहते हैं, जब समाचार पत्रों को उपग्रह टेलीविजन और अन्‍य टेलीविजन द्वारा और उन्‍हें सोशल मीडिया और पीटूपी मोबाइल मेसेंजर द्वारा पीछे छोड़ दिया गया है। प्रिंट मीडिया, रेडियो, टेलीविजन और इंटरनेट के एक साथ आने से इस बारे में बड़ा बदलावा आया है कि आज उपभोक्‍ता सामग्री का किस तरह से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इस सत्र में इस बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा कि इन परिवर्तनों ने किस प्रकार लेखन या फिल्‍मों का तरीका बदल दिया है।
विज्ञान की कहानी सुनाने की कला
कहानी सुनाने की कला किसी लेख या फिल्‍म को बना भी सकती है और बिगाड़ भी सकती है। कोई लेख लिखने या फिल्‍म में कोई संदेश देने का वास्‍तविक प्रभाव इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि भाषा, साहित्‍य, छायांकन, ग्राफिक्‍स या इंफोग्राफिक्‍स के माध्‍यम से कहानी को पाठकों या दर्शकों के समक्ष किस प्रकार प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है। प्रौद्योगिकी के पास अनेक औजार हैं, जो किसी लेख या फिल्‍म या रेडियो कार्यक्रम को अधिक प्रभावी बना सकते हैं। इस सत्र में विज्ञान की कहानी सुनाने के सभी पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
विज्ञान अनुसंधान : अनुसंधान पत्र बनाम लोकप्रिय सामग्री
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान शब्‍द का अर्थ अक्‍सर प्रकाशित लेखों और प्राप्‍त पुरस्‍कारों की संख्‍या की सफलता से मापा जाता है। लेकिन आम जनता के लिए लोकप्रिय प्रकाशनों में विज्ञान को सरल और प्रसारित किये जाने की जरूरत है। इस सत्र में इन दोनों के मध्‍य अंतर पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। हालांकि इन दोनों के बारे में अक्‍सर गलतफहमी होती है। इससे प्रोफाइल और उम्‍मीद बेमेल हो जाती है।
इन्‍फ्युएंसर– पहुंच का सबसे नया किनारा
सोशल मीडिया के आगमन से पारम्‍परिक मीडिया ने अपनी चमक खो दी है। बड़े मीडिया घराने भी अब किसी विशेष पहुंच को हासिल करने का एकाधिकार नहीं रखते हैं। अब उद्यमी ब्‍लॉगर्स की पूरी जमात है, जिसने बड़ी संख्‍या में दर्शकों को सुरक्षित करने में सफलता अर्जित कर ली है। इससे वे अपने अधिकार द्वारा इन्‍फ्युएंसर बन गए हैं। इन्‍फ्युएंसर के बारे में आयोजित सत्र में इस बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का किस प्रकार लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
मीडिया में व्‍यवहार्यता विज्ञान अवसर का सृजन करना
अधिकांश पत्रकार अपने करियर में राजनीति, व्‍यापार या खेलों की कवरेज का विकल्‍प क्‍यों चुनते हैं? ऐसा क्‍यों हो रहा है कि बहुत कम पत्रकार ही आज भारत में प्रतिबद्धरूप से विज्ञान पत्रकार बनने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हैं? क्‍या यह मीडिया घरानों के लिए केवल व्‍यापार, व्‍यवहार्यता का मुद्दा है या विज्ञान लेखन या फिल्‍म निर्माण के भविष्‍य को एक मजबूत प्रस्‍ताव के रूप में ठीक से प्रस्‍तुत नहीं किया गया है। इस सत्र में इन प्रश्‍नों पर ध्‍यान केन्दित करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
क्षेत्रीय मीडिया में विज्ञान – नई सीमाएं
इंटरनेट पर बताया गया है कि अगला मोर्चा निश्चित रूप से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का होगा। इसे क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के पोर्टल, ओटीटी प्‍लेटफॉर्म और भारत के छोटे-छोटे शहरों तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट की लगातार बढ़ती पहुंच से इस बात को और गति मिल रही है। यह हमें कहां ले जा रहा है और हम इसका किस तरह से पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार हैं, इस बारे में क्षेत्रीय मीडिया सत्र के दौरान विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।