Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy prepared for Relief operations in the wake of Cyclone 'Maha'
05 NOV 2019 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
With cyclone 'Maha' over East Central Arabian Sea intensifying into an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm, the Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy is prepared to undertake Humanitarian and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations along Gujarat and North Maharashtra Coast, if required.
Four warships of the Western Naval Command have been loaded with HADR relief materials like food packets, water, medical supplies and other essential commodities. Naval units of the Gujarat Naval Area are also prepared with Emergency Response Teams equipped with underwater diving equipment and inflatable boats. In addition, naval aircraft and helicopters are also on standby to undertake any survey and air rescue operations. Naval authorities in Gujarat are in constant liaison with civil authorities to ensure seamless coordination.
Cyclone 'Maha', currently heading Northwestwards in the Central Arabian Sea, is expected to recurve sharply by mid-day 05 Nov 19 and approach the Gujarat Coast. It is expected to make landfall near Veraval by the night of 06 Nov 19 as a Cyclonic Storm with winds of the order of 35 - 40 Knots. Consequently, rough to very rough sea conditions are likely to effect East Central Arabian Sea and heavy rain with thunder and lightning is expected to effect South Gujarat and North Maharashtra areas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात ‘महा’ के मद्देनजर भारतीय नौसेना राहत कार्यों के लिए तैयार
05 NOV 2019 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी मध्‍य अरब सागर पर चक्रवात ‘महा’ के तेज होकर अत्‍यंत भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान में परिवर्तित होने के साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना की पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान गुजरात और उत्‍तरी महाराष्‍ट्र में आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर मानवीय और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) कार्यों के लिए तैयार है।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चार युद्ध पोत भोजन के पैकेटों, पानी, चिकित्‍सा आपूर्तियों और अन्‍य आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं सहित एचएडीआर राहत सामग्री के साथ तैयार हैं। गुजरात नौसेना क्षेत्र की नौसेना इकाइयां भी अंडरवॉटर डाइविंग उपकरण और हवा वाली नौकाओं से लैस आपात सहायता दलों (इमरजेंसी रिस्‍पांस टीम्‍स) के साथ तैयार हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, नौसेना के विमान और हेलीकॉप्‍टर भी सर्वेक्षण और हवाई राहत ऑपरेशन्‍स के लिए तैयार हैं। गुजरात में नौसना के अधिकारी पुख्‍ता तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ निरंतर सम्‍पर्क बनाए हुए हैं।
चक्रवात ‘महा’ इस समय मध्‍य अरब सागर में उत्‍तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ रहा है और इसके 5 नवम्‍बर, 2019 की दोपहर गुजरात तट तक पहुंचने की आशंका है। 6 नवम्‍बर 2019 की रात यह 35- 40 नॉट्स हवा की रफ्तार के साथ वेरावल तट से टकरा सकता है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप, पूर्वी मध्‍य सागर में मौसम खराब होने तथा दक्षिणी गुजरात और उत्‍तरी महाराष्‍ट्र के क्षेत्रों में गरज-चमक के साथ मूसलाधार बारिश होने की आशंका है।