Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy prepared for Relief operations in the wake of Cyclone 'Maha'
05 NOV 2019 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
With cyclone 'Maha' over East Central Arabian Sea intensifying into an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm, the Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy is prepared to undertake Humanitarian and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations along Gujarat and North Maharashtra Coast, if required.
Four warships of the Western Naval Command have been loaded with HADR relief materials like food packets, water, medical supplies and other essential commodities. Naval units of the Gujarat Naval Area are also prepared with Emergency Response Teams equipped with underwater diving equipment and inflatable boats. In addition, naval aircraft and helicopters are also on standby to undertake any survey and air rescue operations. Naval authorities in Gujarat are in constant liaison with civil authorities to ensure seamless coordination.
Cyclone 'Maha', currently heading Northwestwards in the Central Arabian Sea, is expected to recurve sharply by mid-day 05 Nov 19 and approach the Gujarat Coast. It is expected to make landfall near Veraval by the night of 06 Nov 19 as a Cyclonic Storm with winds of the order of 35 - 40 Knots. Consequently, rough to very rough sea conditions are likely to effect East Central Arabian Sea and heavy rain with thunder and lightning is expected to effect South Gujarat and North Maharashtra areas.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے سمندری طوفان مہا کے پیش نظر راحت کارروائی کی تیاری کی
05 NOV 2019 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05نومبر۔مشرق – وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر سمندری طوفان مہا انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان میں بد ل گیا ہے۔ لہٰذا اگر ضرورت ہوئی تو بھارتی بحریہ کی مغربی بحری کمان گجرات اور شمالی مہاراشٹر کے ساحل پر انسانی ہمدردی اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے ( ایچ اے ڈی آر ) کی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔
مغربی بحری کمان کے چار جنگی جہازوں کو خوراک کے پیکٹ ، پانی ، طبی سامان اوردیگر لازمی اشیا جیسے ایچ اے ڈی آر راحت سامان سے لاد دیا گیا ہے ۔ گجرات بحری علاقے کے بحری یونٹ بھی آفات کی صورت میں فوری کارروائی کرنے والی ٹیموں کے ساتھ پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں زیر آب غٰوطہ خوری کے سامان اور کشتیوں سے لیس ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ بحری ہوائی جہاز اور ہیلی کاپٹر بھی کسی بھی سروے اور بچاؤ کی فضائی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے ۔گجرات میں بحری حکام سول حکام کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطہ قائم کئے ہوئے ہیں تاکہ بلا رکاوٹ تعاون جاری رکھا جاسکے ۔
سمندری طوفان مہا کہ فی الحال وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ،جس کے بارے میں امکان ہے کہ یہ پانچ نومبر 2019 میں دن کے دوران اپنی رخ موڑ لے گا اور گجرات کے ساحل پر پہنچ جائے گا۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ طوفان ایک سمندری طوفان کے طور پر 6 نومبر 2019 کی رات تک ویرا ول کے قریب پہنچ جائے گا اور اس کے تحت 35سے 40 کلومیٹر کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی ،جس کے نتیجے میں سمندر کے حالات کی وجہ سے خراب سے خراب تر صورتحال پید ا ہوجائے گی ۔ امکان ہے کہ یہ شمال وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر اثر ڈالے گا اور گرج چمک کے ساتھ بھاری بارش ہونے کا بھی امکان ہے ،جس سے جنوبی گجرات اور شمالی مہاراشٹر کے علاقوں پر اثر پڑے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
4933U-