Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan says India International Science Festival an opportunity to bridge the gap and bring science near to the people, particularly children
05 NOV 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that a platform like India International Science Festival (IISF) is an opportunity to bridge the gap and bringing science and technology near to the public for wider awareness. Inaugurating the Mega Science Exposition, a part of the IISF, in Kolkata today, Dr Vardhan said that Kolkata has a place of pride for the entire nation for its tradition, culture and historical importance, its association with a wide array of scientific luminaries such as Dr. CV Raman, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose, Dr. Meghnad Saha and Dr. Satyendra Nath Bose. Congratulating the senior scientists and Directors of the Science Labs for organising this scientific extravaganza, he said that scientists of the past have set laurels and made achievements for entire country by their work and it is the responsibility of the scientific fraternity to make the present generation aware of the scope and importance of science and technology to common people. Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasised that bringing science and technology to the doorsteps of the common people, particularly the children, is an essential responsibility for the betterment of their day-to-day activities. Building the scientific temper and motivating the children towards science and technology in this country will help build a nation of opportunities and wide knowledge-base for progress of nation. He said that this is the first time, in the 5th edition of the IISF, that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to inaugurate this programme, by video conference, and inspire all to utilise this platform for wider awareness of science and technology among the lives of citizens of this country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further said that India is a land of opportunities where the participation of scientists in higher education and research and development has a pivotal role in fostering empowerment and development of people. With the participation of international scientific fraternity in this festival, he said that it is going to elevate India and its progress to highest level. He emphasised that bringing children in the ambit of scientific development will add a new dimension to growth and development of the country. He said this festival is an initiative in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for developing India among top 3 nations of the world in the sphere of science and technology by 2030. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that scientific and technology achievements and development are happening at a rapid pace and this festival is a platform to add more energy and vigour in the scientific passion of this nation’s young population. He urged the scientific fraternity to encourage children towards an environment full of passion and spirit of scientific growth.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that participation of international participants and delegates in this programme and the huge enthusiasm among the people visiting the venue of this event, speaks volume of the milestones achieved and the goals yet to be attained for the growth and prosperity of the scientific sector of this country.
Officials of Department of Science and Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were present on the occasion among others.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব যোগাযোগ-সাধন এবং বিজ্ঞানকে মানুষের আরও কাছে নিয়ে আসার সুযোগ করে দেয় : ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
05 NOV 2019 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি তথা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেছেন, ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব বৃহত্তর ক্ষেত্রে জনসচেতনতা তৈরি করতে দূরত্ব দূর করার মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে মানুষের আরও কাছে নিয়ে আসার এক উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করে। ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে মেগা সায়েন্স এক্সপোজিশনের উদ্বোধন করে আজ ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, সমগ্র দেশের কাছে তার ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্বের জন্য কলকাতা একটি গর্বের শহর। এই শহরের সঙ্গে ডঃ সি ভি রমন, আচার্য জগদীশ চন্দ্র বসু, ডঃ মেঘনাদ সাহা এবং ডঃ সত্যেন্দ্রনাথ বসুর মতো বহু বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীর নিবিড় যোগাযোগ ছিল। এ ধরনের সেমিনার তথা প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের জন্য বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী এবং বিজ্ঞান গবেষণাগারগুলির নির্দেশকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি আরও বলেন, অতীতের বিজ্ঞানীরা তাঁদের গবেষণা ও অর্জিত সাফল্যের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশকে গৌরবান্বিত করেছেন। বর্তমান সময়ের বিজ্ঞানীদের দায়িত্ব হল বর্তমান প্রজন্মকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্ব ও কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলা যাতে, বিজ্ঞানের উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও বেশি সচেতন করে তোলা যায়। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সুফলগুলিকে সাধারণ মানুষের বিশেষ করে, পড়ুয়াদের আরও কাছে নিয়ে আসতে পারলে দৈনন্দিন জীবনের মান আরও বাড়বে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে পড়ুয়াদের গবেষণার মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে ও উৎসাহিত করতে পারলে দেশের অগ্রগতিতে এক ব্যাপক জ্ঞান-ভিত্তির সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই প্রথমবার পঞ্চম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের সূচনা করতে চলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আরও বলেন, ভারত সুযোগ-সুবিধার এমন এক দেশ যেখানে উচ্চশিক্ষা তথা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞানীদের অংশগ্রহণ সাধারণ মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ও উন্নয়নে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবে আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহলের অংশগ্রহণ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, এঁদের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ভারতের অগ্রগতি সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে উন্নীত হবে। মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, শিশুদের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানমূলক অগ্রগতির ধারণা প্রোথিত করতে পারলে তা দেশের অগ্রগতি ও বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী তিনটি দেশের মধ্যে নিয়ে যাওয়ার যে পরিকল্পনা করেছেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। দেশে দ্রুতগতিতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ ঘটছে জানিয়ে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞানমূলক আবেগ ও উৎসাহ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এই উৎসব এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি সমগ্র বিজ্ঞানী মহলকে বিজ্ঞান মানসিকতাসম্পন্ন এমন এক বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান যাতে শিশুদের বিজ্ঞানের প্রতি আরও আকৃষ্ট করে তোলা যায়।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, এই উৎসবে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধি ও বিজ্ঞানীদের বিপুল সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণ তথা সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে ব্যাপক উৎসাহই দেশে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রতি অগ্রাধিকারের কথা প্রতিফলিত করে।
এই উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের পাশাপাশি তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।