Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan says India International Science Festival an opportunity to bridge the gap and bring science near to the people, particularly children
05 NOV 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that a platform like India International Science Festival (IISF) is an opportunity to bridge the gap and bringing science and technology near to the public for wider awareness. Inaugurating the Mega Science Exposition, a part of the IISF, in Kolkata today, Dr Vardhan said that Kolkata has a place of pride for the entire nation for its tradition, culture and historical importance, its association with a wide array of scientific luminaries such as Dr. CV Raman, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose, Dr. Meghnad Saha and Dr. Satyendra Nath Bose. Congratulating the senior scientists and Directors of the Science Labs for organising this scientific extravaganza, he said that scientists of the past have set laurels and made achievements for entire country by their work and it is the responsibility of the scientific fraternity to make the present generation aware of the scope and importance of science and technology to common people. Dr Harsh Vardhan emphasised that bringing science and technology to the doorsteps of the common people, particularly the children, is an essential responsibility for the betterment of their day-to-day activities. Building the scientific temper and motivating the children towards science and technology in this country will help build a nation of opportunities and wide knowledge-base for progress of nation. He said that this is the first time, in the 5th edition of the IISF, that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to inaugurate this programme, by video conference, and inspire all to utilise this platform for wider awareness of science and technology among the lives of citizens of this country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further said that India is a land of opportunities where the participation of scientists in higher education and research and development has a pivotal role in fostering empowerment and development of people. With the participation of international scientific fraternity in this festival, he said that it is going to elevate India and its progress to highest level. He emphasised that bringing children in the ambit of scientific development will add a new dimension to growth and development of the country. He said this festival is an initiative in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for developing India among top 3 nations of the world in the sphere of science and technology by 2030. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that scientific and technology achievements and development are happening at a rapid pace and this festival is a platform to add more energy and vigour in the scientific passion of this nation’s young population. He urged the scientific fraternity to encourage children towards an environment full of passion and spirit of scientific growth.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that participation of international participants and delegates in this programme and the huge enthusiasm among the people visiting the venue of this event, speaks volume of the milestones achieved and the goals yet to be attained for the growth and prosperity of the scientific sector of this country.
Officials of Department of Science and Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were present on the occasion among others.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव, विज्ञान को आम लोगों और विशेषकर बच्चों तक पहुंचाने का एक अवसर
05 NOV 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) जैसे आयोजन विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी को आम लोगों तक पहुंचाकर उन्हें जागरूक बनाने का एक बेहतरीन अवसर है। आज कोलकाता में महोत्सव के उद्घाटन अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि अपनी संस्कृति, परंपराओं और ऐतिहासिक महत्व की वजह से कोलकाता पूरे देश के लिए एक गर्व का स्थान है। इस शहर का संबंध डॉ. सी.वी.रमन, आचार्य जगदीश चंद्र बोस, डॉ. मेघनाद शाह और डॉ. सत्येन्द्र नाथ बोस जैसे महान वैज्ञानिकों से जुड़ा रहा है। महोत्सव के आयोजन के लिए विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और निदेशकों को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बीते समय के महान वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने कार्यों से पूरे देश के लिए महान उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। अब वर्तमान पीढ़ी को आम लोगों के लिए विज्ञान औऱ प्रौद्योगिकी का महत्व समझाने की जिम्मेदारी अब आज की वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी पर है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आम लोगों और विशेषकर बच्चों के दिन-प्रतिदिन की गतिविधियों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उन तक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की पहुँच बनाना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों ने वैज्ञानिक सोच विकसित करने और उन्हें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रोत्साहित करने से अवसरों से भरे एक राष्ट्र का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी और साथ ही देश का ज्ञान आधारित विकास संभव हो पाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आईआईएसएफ के पांचवे संस्करण का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए उद्घाटन करने जा रहे हैं। इससे लोगों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में व्यापक जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए इस मंच का इस्तेमाल करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ऐसे अवसरों का देश है जहां उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान तथा लोगों के विकास और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में वैज्ञानिकों की बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान महोत्सव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी की भागीदारी भारत और उसकी प्रगति को नई ऊंचाईयों तक ले जाने वाली है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बच्चों को विज्ञान आधारित विकास के दायरे में लाने से देश की प्रगति में एक नया आयाम जुड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन 2030 तक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत को दुनिया के तीन शीर्ष देशों में ला खड़ा करने की प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास तेज गति से हो रहे हैं और विज्ञान महोत्‍सव विज्ञान के प्रति देश के युवाओं के जुनून में और अधिक ऊर्जा और ताकत जोड़ने का एक प्रयास है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि महोत्सव में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों और प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी तथा इसे देखने आने वाले लोगों में भारी उत्साह विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में काफी कुछ कहता है।
विज्ञान महोत्सव उद्घाटन अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के कई बड़े अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।