Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Build brand India for services sector: Piyush Goyal
Services sector to contribute USD 3 trillion to Indian Economy
Commerce & Industry Minister launches curtain raiser of GES 2019
05 NOV 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, said that brand India will be developed in order to promote the 12 champion services sectors. He further said that the Commerce and Industry Ministry will support different sectors in the services industry in partnership with States and formulate policies that will enable these champion sectors to grow and expand and contribute in a much more significant way to the Indian economy. The services sector will contribute USD 3 trillion out of the USD 5 trillion economy that India is set to grow to.
Commerce and Industry Minister was speaking at the curtain raiser event of the 5th Global Exhibition on Services (GES) in New Delhi today. GES 2019 will be held in Bengaluru from 26th – 28th November 2019. He expressed his happiness at Bengaluru hosting the GES 2019 as the city cherishes tradition along with modernity. He also welcomed Uttar Pradesh as a partner State in GES 2019.
Piyush Goyal appreciated the efforts being made by Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in promoting the services sector in an organized manner and said that the sectors like tourism, health care and education will attract investment and create jobs, promote entrepreneurship and attract foreign exchange earnings. The huge potential of the services sector is yet to be tapped and this sector has the capacity to generate large number of jobs and improve the quality of life of citizens and contribute to the Indian economy said the Minister.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged SEPC and CII to focus on tourism and also sectors like legal services, financial and accounting services apart from IT and ITeS so that a bouquet of services encompassing all aspects can be offered to domestic consumers and those travelling to India from abroad.
Piyush Goyal unveiled the trophy of Nations Cup on e-sports or electronic sports competition. E-sports are organized video game competitions especially between professionals. India is poised to take advantage of this growing business through the entire eco-system of e-sports – in areas of player/ team management, coaches, streamers and venues. The e-sports is one of the highlights of GES 2019.
Karnataka Minister for Medium and Large Scale Industries, Jagadish Shettar, Additional Secretary in the Department of Commerce, Sudhanshu Pandey also addressed the curtain raiser event. Senior officials of Central Ministries, Departments, State Governments, representatives of foreign diplomatic missions in Delhi and services industry were present during the event.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
خدمات کے شعبے کے لئے برانڈ انڈیا تیار کریں :پیوش گوئل
خدمات کا شعبہ ہندستان کی معیشت کے لئے تین ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر فراہم کرائے گا
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے جی ای ایس 2019کے تعارفی خاکے کا آغاز کیا
05 NOV 2019 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5نومبر 2019/کامرس و صنعت اور ریلویز کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ 12 چیمپئن خدمات کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے برانڈ انڈیا تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت ریاستوں کی شراکت داری میں خدمات کی صنعت میں مختلف شعبوں کو مدد فراہم کرائے گی اور ان چیمپئن شعبوں کو پھلنے پھولنے اور وسعت پانے کے قابل بنانے کے لئے پالیسیاں تیارکرے گی تاکہ وہ ہندستانی معیشت کے مزید واضح طریقے سے خدمت کرسکیں۔ خدمات کا شعبہ پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت، جس کے لئے ہندستان پوری طرح تیار ہے، میں تین ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون کرے گا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر آج نئی دہلی میں خدمات کی پانچویں عالمی نمائش (جی ای ایس) کے تعارفی تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ جی ای ایس 2019 کا انعقاد 28-26 نومبر 2019 تک بنگلورو میں کیا جائے گا۔ بنگلورو میں جی ای ایس 2019 کی میزبانی پر انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ یہ شہر روایت اور جدیدیت کا بہترین امتزاج ہیں۔ انہوں نے جی ای ایس 2019 میں ایک شراکت دار ریاست کے طو رپر اترپردیش کا استقبال بھی کیا۔
جنا ب پیوئش گوئل نے ایک منظم طریقے سے خدمات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے میں سروسیز ایکسپورٹس پرموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا سیاحت، صحت دیکھ ریکھ اور تعلیم جیسے شعبے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیں گے اور غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ حاصل کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خدمات کے شعبے کے زبردست امکانات سے ابھی فائدہ اٹھایا جانا ہے اس شعبے میں بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور شہریوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانے اور ہندستانی معیشت میں تعاون کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیرنے ایس ای پی سی اور سی آئی آئی سے کہا کہ وہ آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ایس کے علاوہ سیاحت او ر قانونی خدمات مالیاتی اور اکاؤنٹنگ خدمات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ گھریلو صارفین اور بیرونی ممالک سے ہندستان آنے والے والوں کو خدمات کا ایسا گلدسہ پیش کیا جاسکے جو کہ تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرسکے ۔
جناب پیوئش گوئل نے ای اسپورٹس یا الیکٹرانک اسپورٹس کمپٹیشنن میں نیشز کپ کی ٹرافی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ ای اسپورٹس خصوصی طور پر پروفیشنل کے درمیان ویڈیو گیمز مسابقتوں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں۔ ہندستان کھلاڑی/ٹیم کے بندوبست ،کوچیز اسٹریمرس اور مقامات کےشعبے میں ای اسپورٹس کے مکمل ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعہ اس بڑھتے ہوئے کاروبار کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوشش میں ہیں۔ ای اسپورٹس جی ای ایس 2019 کی خصوصیات میں سے ایک ہے۔
درمیانی اور بڑے پیمانوں کی صنعتوں کے کرناٹک کے وزیر جگدیش شیٹر، کامرس کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری سدھانشو پانڈے نے بھی اس تعارفی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران ، دہلی میں واقع غیر ملکی سفارتی مشنوں اور خدمات کی صنعت کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔