Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Inter-Ministerial Committee reviews prices & availability of Onions across the Nation; Union Government to act as a facilitator for Onion imports to ease the process and ensure a quick and healthy supply from other countries
05 NOV 2019 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) through an inter-ministerial committee today again reviewed the prices and availability of Onions. The meeting chaired by the Secretary, Consumer Affairs Shri Avinash K Srivastava was attended by representatives of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare including the Horticulture Commissioner, NAFED, Mother Dairy, Kendriya Bhandar, Representative of Delhi Government, representative from APMC Azadpur and senior officials of the Department of Consumer Affairs. During the meeting it was informed by officials that supply disruptions are mainly due to rain and two cyclones and it is expected to improve in the coming days.
The following decisions were taken to augment supplies:
1. Union Government to act as a facilitator for import of Onion. Phytosanitary and fumigation requirement to be suitably liberalised to facilitate imports. Indian missions in Afghanistan, Egypt, Turkey and Iran to be requested to facilitate supply of Onions to India. This is expected to facilitate immediate import of 80 containers and diversion of 100 containers in high seas to India.
2. NAFED was directed to supply the maximum possible quantities to Delhi Government and Mother Dairy/Safal for retailing. Team led by Additional MD, NAFED to go to Nashik and take stock of the situation there and facilitate movement of supplies from Maharashtra to consuming regions including Delhi and adjoining regions.
3. Two Inter Ministerial teams to be dispatched tomorrow and day after to Karnataka and Rajasthan to take stock of their Onion supplies and encourage the supplies to consuming regions including Delhi-NCR.
4. Rajasthan government has already assured quick movement of Onion stock post harvesting to augment supplies. The harvesting has already commenced in some areas.
5. Delhi Government was advised to accompany the Inter Ministerial team of officials going to Karnataka and Rajasthan. They were also advised to hold meeting with traders and encourage them to pick up available supplies in the region. They may also discourage traders from profiteering and speculative pricing.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
अंतर-मंत्रालय समिति ने देशभर में प्याज की कीमतों और उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की
केंद्र सरकार प्‍याज की त्वरित एवं पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में इसके आयात की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाएगी
05 NOV 2019 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने आज फिर से प्याज की कीमतों और उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अविनाश के श्रीवास्तव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों सहित बागवानी आयुक्त, नैफेड, मदर डेयरी, केन्द्रीय भंडार, दिल्ली सरकार के प्रतिनिधि, एपीएमसी आज़ादपुर के प्रतिनिधि और उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। बैठक के दौरान अधिकारियों ने बताया कि आपूर्ति में व्यवधान मुख्य रूप से बारिश और दो चक्रवातों के कारण है और आने वाले दिनों में इसमें सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए:
1. केंद्र सरकार प्याज के आयात के लिए एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में काम करेगी। आयातों में आसानी के लिए फाइटोसैनेट्री और फ्यूमिगेशन से जुड़ी समुचित छूट की आवश्यकता होती है। अफगानिस्तान, मिस्र, तुर्की और ईरान में भारतीय मिशनों से अनुरोध किया जाएगा कि वे भारत को प्याज की आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करें। इससे भारत में समुद्री मार्ग से 80 कंटेनरों के तत्काल आयात और 100 कंटेनरों को स्थानांतरित करने की सुविधा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
2. नैफेड को खुदरा बिक्री के लिए दिल्ली सरकार और मदर डेयरी/सफल को यथासंभव अधिकतम मात्रा में आपूर्ति करने का निर्देश दिया गया था। नासिक जाने और वहां की स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए एडिशनल एमडी, नेफेड की अगुवाई में टीम ने महाराष्ट्र से दिल्ली और आसपास के क्षेत्रों सहित उपभोग क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति की आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान की।
3. कर्नाटक और राजस्थान के बाद कल और उसके अगले दिन, दो अंतर मंत्रालयी टीमों को उनके प्याज की आपूर्ति का जायजा लेने और दिल्ली-एनसीआर सहित उपभोग क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रवाना किया जाएगा।
4. राजस्थान सरकार ने पहले ही प्याज की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए, फसल पश्‍चात इसके स्‍टॉक में तेजी का आश्वासन दिया है। कुछ क्षेत्रों में फसल की तैयारी पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है।
5. दिल्ली सरकार को कर्नाटक और राजस्थान जाने वाले अधिकारियों की अंतर-मंत्रालयी टीम के साथ जाने की सलाह दी गई। उन्हें व्यापारियों के साथ बैठक करने और क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध आपूर्ति प्राप्‍त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की भी सलाह दी गई। वे व्यापारियों को मुनाफाखोरी और सट्टा मूल्य निर्धारण से हतोत्साहित भी कर सकते हैं।