Prime Minister's Office
Union Cabinet Secretary reviews the Air Pollution Situation
05 NOV 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary today reviewed the progress made in the arrangements,since Sunday,to control Air Pollution in the National Capital Region.
It was observed that the cases of crop stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana still continues continued and that there is a need for more focussed action.
These States have now been directed that more monitoring teams should be deployed on the field to ensure that the violators are taken to task by imposing suitable penalties.
The situation in the capital where different agencies are coordinating was also discussed and it was felt that there was a need for enhanced efforts to control the situation.
The states have also been directed to ensure that they are fully prepared for meeting any exigency in the future.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট সচিবৰ
05 NOV 2019 7:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট সচিবে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল(এনচিআৰ)ত বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধৰ বাবে হাতত লোৱা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
এই পৰ্যালোচনাত পোহৰলৈ আহে যে পঞ্জাব আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ শস্য পথাৰত এতিয়াও নড়া জ্বলোৱা কাৰ্য অব্যাহত আছে আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে৷
এই ৰাজ্যসমূহক এতিয়া নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে যে শস্য পথাৰত নড়া জ্বলোৱা কাৰ্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ অধিক পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ দল নিয়োগ কৰা উচিত আৰু উলংঘাকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উচিত শাস্তি আৰোপ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে৷
ৰাজধানী চহৰৰ পৰিস্থিতিক লৈও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়, য’ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাই সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰি আছে৷ এয়া অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছে যে পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত ক্ষিপ্ৰতা অনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে৷
ভৱিষ্যতলৈ যিকোনো জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সাজু হৈ থাকিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহকো নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷