Prime Minister's Office
Union Cabinet Secretary reviews the Air Pollution Situation
05 NOV 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary today reviewed the progress made in the arrangements,since Sunday,to control Air Pollution in the National Capital Region.
It was observed that the cases of crop stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana still continues continued and that there is a need for more focussed action.
These States have now been directed that more monitoring teams should be deployed on the field to ensure that the violators are taken to task by imposing suitable penalties.
The situation in the capital where different agencies are coordinating was also discussed and it was felt that there was a need for enhanced efforts to control the situation.
The states have also been directed to ensure that they are fully prepared for meeting any exigency in the future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने वायु प्रदूषण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
05 NOV 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने आज राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदर्शन के नियंत्रण के लिए पिछले रविवार से जारी उपायों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
यह बताया गया कि पंजाब और हरियाणा में फसल की पराली अभी भी जलाई जा रही है और इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और अधिक कार्रवाई करने की जरूरत है।
अब इन राज्‍यों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि अधिक संख्‍या में निगरानी टीमों को विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर तैनात किया जाए, जिससे उल्‍लंघन करने वाले लोगों के विरूद्ध उपयुक्‍त जुर्माना लगाया जा सके।
राजधानी की स्थिति के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जहां विभिन्‍न एजेंसियां समन्‍वयपूर्वक काम कर रही हैं। यह महसूस किया गया कि स्थिति पर नियंत्रण पाने के लिए प्रयासों में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है।
राज्‍यों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे भविष्‍य में किसी प्रकार की आकस्मिक स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार रहें।