Prime Minister's Office
Union Cabinet Secretary reviews the Air Pollution Situation
05 NOV 2019 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Secretary today reviewed the progress made in the arrangements,since Sunday,to control Air Pollution in the National Capital Region.
It was observed that the cases of crop stubble burning in Punjab and Haryana still continues continued and that there is a need for more focussed action.
These States have now been directed that more monitoring teams should be deployed on the field to ensure that the violators are taken to task by imposing suitable penalties.
The situation in the capital where different agencies are coordinating was also discussed and it was felt that there was a need for enhanced efforts to control the situation.
The states have also been directed to ensure that they are fully prepared for meeting any exigency in the future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব বায়ু দূষণজনিত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন
06 NOV 2019 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বায়ু দূষণজনিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে গত রবিবার থেকে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তার অগ্রগতি আজ পর্যালোচনা করে দেখেছেন।
জানা গেছে যে, পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানায় ফসলের গোড়া পোড়ানো অব্যাহত রয়েছে এবং এ বিষয়ে আরও সুপরিকল্পিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন।
ফসলের গোড়া পোড়ানো অব্যাহত রয়েছে এমন জায়গায় এই রাজ্যগুলিকে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় নজরদারি দল মোতায়েনের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে আইনভঙ্গকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে উপযুক্ত জরিমানা ধার্য করা যায়।
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বায়ু দূষণজনিত পরিস্থিতিও বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করে দেখা হয়েছে। দূষণজনিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে যেসব সংস্থা একযোগে কাজ করছে, তাদের মধ্যে প্রয়াস আরও বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজন বলে জানানো হয়েছে।
এই রাজ্যগুলিকে ভবিষ্যতে যে কোনও ধরনের জরুরি পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত থাকতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।