Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway’s Introduces'Uttam Rake'as a gift to Mumbaikars on 69th Foundation Day of Western Railway
'Uttam Rake' is the Latest Addition To Make Travelling In Mumbai Local Trains More Comfortable & Safe
06 NOV 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, on the auspicious occasion of 69th Foundation Day of Western Railway on 5th November, 2019, introduced the state-of-the-art “UTTAM RAKE” in its inaugural run as Ladies Special local train from Churchgate to Virar.Uttam rake has improved interiors and advanced features to bring more comfort for Mumbaikars.
Salient Features of Uttam rake:
1. Provision of CCTV Surveillance System in all coaches.
2. Anti-dent partitions in coaches to prevent thefts.
3. Modular Luggage rack.
4. High backrest seats in First Class coaches.
5. Provision of Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP) seats in Second Class coaches with wooden finishing for better aesthetics.
6. Improved Dual Lock Stopper with dual slot handles windows in all coaches.
7. Wider and improved grab handles for better grip.
8. Latest Brushless DC (BLDC) fans in all coaches which consumes 30% less energy than conventional fans.
9. Provision of modular type diffused LED lights.
10. Electrically operated Passenger Alarm System in place of traditional emergency chains.
11. Smooth finished corrugated FRP ceiling and Wooden finished Roof Ventilation Duct Area to enhance the aesthetic appeal of coach interior.
12. Provision of camouflaged aluminium moulded strips on floor to discourage theft.
13. Stainless steel protective plate near all passenger seats to avoid colour fading due to footwear friction.
14. Red Emergency Buttons
The new rake will run on its normal services from 6th November, 2019 with 10 services a day. The Uttam rake while saving energy, will feature posters about Western Railway’s journey as an effective transport medium, various landmarks of Mumbai, inspirational quotes and posters of iconic women achievers to make the journey more enriching and delightful.
Western Railways introduced world’s first ever Ladies Special local train on 5th May, 1992 and India’s first ever Air-Conditioned EMU train on 25th December, 2017 on Mumbai Suburban section.
Only two Uttam rakes have been built at the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai so far, out of which the other has been given to South Central Railway.

रेल मंत्रालय
पश्चिम रेलवे के 69वें स्थापना दिवस पर भारतीय रेल ने मुम्बईकरों को ‘उत्तम-रेक’ का तोहफा दिया
मुम्बई लोकल ट्रेनों में सफर को आरामदेह और सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए शानदार ‘उत्तम-रेक’ को शामिल किया गया
06 NOV 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
5 नवम्बर, 2019 को पश्चिम रेलवे के 69वें स्थापना दिवस के शुभावसर पर भारतीय रेल ने शानदार उत्तम रेकको शामिल किया गया। चर्चगेट से विरार जाने वाली लेडीज स्पेशल लोकल ट्रेन में इन डिब्बों को लगाकर उद्घाटन किया गया। उत्तम रेक में मुम्बईकरों की सुख-सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए कई सुधार किये गए हैं।
उत्तम रेक की विशेषताएं –
1. सभी कोचों में सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली का प्रावधान
2. चोरी रोकने के लिए कोचों में लगे अभेद्य पार्टीशन
3. मॉड्यूलर लगेज रैक
4. पहले दर्जे के कोचों में ऊंची पीठ वाली सीटें
5. दूसरे दर्जे के कोचों में लकड़ी की सज्जा वाली फाइबर मिश्रित प्लास्टिक की सीटों का प्रावधान
6. सभी कोचों में 2 हैंडल वाली खिड़कियां, जिन पर बेहतर दोहरे स्टॉपर लगे हैं
7. बेहतर पकड़ के लिए हैंडलों को चौड़ा बनाया गया है
8. सभी कोचों में आधुनिक ब्रशलेस डीसी (बीएलडीसी) पंखे, जो पारंपरिक पंखों की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत कम बिजली खाते हैं
9. मॉड्यूलर श्रेणी की एलईडी लाइटों का प्रावधान
10. पारंपरिक आपातकालीन जंजीरों के स्थान पर बिजली से चलने वाली यात्री अलार्म प्रणाली
11. चिकनी सतह वाली जालीदार एफआरपी सीलिंग और लकड़ी से सज्जित रोशनदान के कारण कोच की भीतरी सुंदरता में बढ़ोतरी
12. चोरी रोकने के लिए फर्श पर न दिखाई देने वाली एल्यूमिनियम की मोल्डेड स्ट्रीप लगाई गई हैं
13. सभी यात्री सीटों के नजदीक स्टेनलेस स्टील की प्लेट लगाई गई है, ताकि चलने-फिरने से रंग फीका न पड़े
14. लाल रंग का आपातकालीन बटन
नई रेक 6 नवम्बर, 2019 से अपनी सामान्य सेवा शुरू कर रही है और दिन में 10 बार इसका परिचालन होगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि पश्चिम रेलवे ने दुनिया की पहली लेडीज स्पेशल लोकल ट्रेन 5 मई, 1992 को तथा भारत की पहली वातानुकूलित ईएमयू ट्रेन 25 दिसंबर, 2017 को मुम्बई उपनगर सेक्शन में शुरू की थी।
अब तक केवल दो उत्तम रेकों को चेन्नई के इंटीग्रल कोच कारखाना में निर्मित किया गया है, जिनमें से बाकी रेकों को दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे को दे दिया गया है।