Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway’s Introduces'Uttam Rake'as a gift to Mumbaikars on 69th Foundation Day of Western Railway
'Uttam Rake' is the Latest Addition To Make Travelling In Mumbai Local Trains More Comfortable & Safe
06 NOV 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, on the auspicious occasion of 69th Foundation Day of Western Railway on 5th November, 2019, introduced the state-of-the-art “UTTAM RAKE” in its inaugural run as Ladies Special local train from Churchgate to Virar.Uttam rake has improved interiors and advanced features to bring more comfort for Mumbaikars.
Salient Features of Uttam rake:
1. Provision of CCTV Surveillance System in all coaches.
2. Anti-dent partitions in coaches to prevent thefts.
3. Modular Luggage rack.
4. High backrest seats in First Class coaches.
5. Provision of Fibre Reinforced Plastic (FRP) seats in Second Class coaches with wooden finishing for better aesthetics.
6. Improved Dual Lock Stopper with dual slot handles windows in all coaches.
7. Wider and improved grab handles for better grip.
8. Latest Brushless DC (BLDC) fans in all coaches which consumes 30% less energy than conventional fans.
9. Provision of modular type diffused LED lights.
10. Electrically operated Passenger Alarm System in place of traditional emergency chains.
11. Smooth finished corrugated FRP ceiling and Wooden finished Roof Ventilation Duct Area to enhance the aesthetic appeal of coach interior.
12. Provision of camouflaged aluminium moulded strips on floor to discourage theft.
13. Stainless steel protective plate near all passenger seats to avoid colour fading due to footwear friction.
14. Red Emergency Buttons
The new rake will run on its normal services from 6th November, 2019 with 10 services a day. The Uttam rake while saving energy, will feature posters about Western Railway’s journey as an effective transport medium, various landmarks of Mumbai, inspirational quotes and posters of iconic women achievers to make the journey more enriching and delightful.
Western Railways introduced world’s first ever Ladies Special local train on 5th May, 1992 and India’s first ever Air-Conditioned EMU train on 25th December, 2017 on Mumbai Suburban section.
Only two Uttam rakes have been built at the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai so far, out of which the other has been given to South Central Railway.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈیان ریلویز نے مغربی ریلوے کے 69 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ممبئی کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک تحفے کے طور پر اتم ریک متعارف کرایا
ممبئی کی مقامی ٹرینوں میں سفر کو زیادہ آرام د ہ اور محفوظ بنانے کے لئے ‘اتم ریک’ ایک نیا اضافہ ہے
06 NOV 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 نومبر 2019، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 5 نومبر 2019 کو مغربی ریلوے کے 69 ویں یوم تاسیس کے مبارک موقع پر ممبئی کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک تحفے کے طور پر ‘اتم ریک ’متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ ممبئی کی مقامی ٹرینوں میں سفر کو زیادہ آرام دہ اور محفوظ بنانے کے لئے ایک نیا اضافہ ہے۔
اتم ریک کی کچھ خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. سبھی کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام کا آغاز ۔
2. چوری روکنے کے لئے کوچوں میں اینٹی۔ ڈینٹ پارٹیشنس۔
3. ماڈیولر لگیج ریک۔
4. فرسٹ کلاس کوچز میں ہائی بریک ریسٹ سیٹس۔
5. بہتر فنون لطیفہ کے لئے ووڈن فنیشینگ کے ساتھ سیکنڈ کلاس کوچز میں فائبر ری انفورس پلاسٹک کی گنجائش ۔
6. سبھی کوچز میں دوہرے سلاٹ ہینڈل کھڑکیوں کے ساتھ ، دوہرے لاک اسٹاپر۔
7. بہتر گرپ کے لئے چوڑے اور بہتر گریب ہینڈلس۔
8. سبھی کوچز میں جدید برش لیس ڈی سی (بی ایل ڈی سی) پنکھے، جس میں روایتی پنکھوں کے مقابلے 30 فیصد کم توانائی خرچ ہوتی ہے۔
9. ماڈیولر طرز کے ڈفیوز ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی گنجائش۔
10. روایتی ایمرجنسی چین کی جگہ بجلی سے چلنے والے پیسنجر الارم نظام۔
11. کوچ انٹیریئر کی فنون لطیفہ اپیل کو بڑھانے کے لئے تیار شدہ ایف آر پی سیلنگ اور ووڈن فینش روف وینٹی لینش ڈکٹ ایریا۔
12. چوری روکنے کے لئے فلور پر کیمو فلیٹ الومینیم ماڈیول اسٹریپس کی گنجائش۔
13. فُٹ ویئر فریکشن کی وجہ سے کلر فیڈنگ سے بچنے کے لئے سبھی مسافروں سیٹوں کے نزدیک اسٹینلیس اسٹیل پرو ایکٹیو پلیٹ ۔
14. ریڈ ایمرجنسی بٹن ۔
نیا ریک ایک دن میں دس سروسز کے ساتھ 6 نومبر 2019 سے اپنے معمول کی خدمات پر چلے گا۔ اتم ریک توانائی کی بچت کرتے ہوئے ایک موثر ٹرانسپورٹ ذریعے کے حصے کے طور پر مغربی ریلوے کے سفر کے بارے میں خصوصیات بیان کرے گا۔
ویسٹرن ریلوے نے 5 مئی 1992 کو دنیا کی پہلی لیڈیز اسپیشل لوکل ٹرین شروع کی تھی اور ممبئی کے نواحی سیکشن پر 25 دسمبر 2017 کو ہندوستان کی پہلی ایئر کنڈیشن ای ایم یو ٹرین بھی شروع کی تھی۔
اب تک چنئی میں انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری میں صرف 2 لاکھ اتم ریک تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے دیگر ساؤتھ سینٹرل ریلوے کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔