Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Window for funding of stalled Affordable and Middle-Income housing projects
06 NOV 2019 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of a 'Special Window' fund to provide priority debt financing for the completion of stalled housing projects that are in the Affordable and Middle-Income Housing sector.
For the purposes of the fund, the government shall act as the Sponsor and the total commitment to be infused by the Government would be upto INR 10,000 crore.
The fund will be set up as a Category-11 AIF (Alternate Investment Fund) debt fund registered with SEBI and would be professionally run.
For the first AIF under the Special Window, it is proposed that SBICAP Ventures Limited shall be engaged to be the Investment Manager.
This fund would in turn would provide relief to developers that require funding to complete a set of unfinished projects and consequently ensure delivery of homes to the home-buyers.
Since the real estate industry is intrinsically linked with several other industries, growth in this sector will have a positive effect in releasing stress in other major sectors of the Indian economy as well.
Background
The Hon'ble Finance Minister on September 14, 2019 had announced that a special window for affordable and middle-income housing will be created. This special window will provide last mile funding for housing projects which are stressed.
Subsequently, Inter-ministerial consultations and several stakeholder consultations were held with the housing industry including Housing Finance Companies, Banks, NBFCs, Investors, and Real Estate Developers. Problems being faced by home buyers, developers, lenders, and investors were ascertained that could be addressed through the Special Window.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने रुकी हुई किफायती और मध्यम-आय आवासीय परियोजनाओं के वित्‍त पोषण के लिए स्पेशल विंडो कोष की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
06 NOV 2019 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज रुकी हुई किफायती और मध्यम-आय आवासीय क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ऋण वित्‍त पोषण उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए विशेष विंडो कोष की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है।
इस कोष के उद्देश्‍यों के लिए सरकार एक प्रायोजक के रूप में कार्य करेगी और सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली कुल प्रतिबद्धता 10,000 करोड़ रुपये तक होगी।
यह कोष सेबी के साथ पंजीकृत श्रेणी-11 एआईएफ (वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष) ऋण कोष के रूप में स्थापित किया जाएगा और इसका पेशेवर रूप से उपयोग किया जाएगा।
विशेष विंडो के तहत पहले एआईएफ के लिए यह प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि एसबीआईसीएपी वेंचर्स लिमिटेड निवेश प्रबंधक के रूप में काम करेगा।
यह कोष उन डेवलपर्स को राहत प्रदान करेगा, जिन्हें अपनी अधूरी पड़ी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए धन की आवश्यकता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप घर खरीदने वालों को घरों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
क्‍योंकि रियल एस्टेट उद्योग आंतरिक रूप अनेक अन्य उद्योगों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, इसलिए इस क्षेत्र के विकास से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में व्‍याप्‍त तनाव को दूर करने के बारे में सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
माननीय वित्तमंत्री ने 14 सितंबर, 2019 को यह घोषणा की थी कि किफायती और मध्यम-आय वाली आवासीय परियोजनाओं के लिए एक स्पेशल विंडो स्थापित की जाएगी, जो रूकी पड़ी सभी आवासीय परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्‍त पोषण उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।
परिणामस्वरूप आवासीय वित्‍त कंपनियों, बैंकों, एनबीएफसी, निवेशकों और रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स सहित आवास उद्योग के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श और अनेक हितधारक परामर्शों का आयोजन किया गया। घर क्रेताओं, डेवलपर्स, लेंडर्स और निवेशकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का पता लगाया गया और उनका स्पेशल विंडो के माध्‍यम से समाधान किया जा सकता है।