Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Window for funding of stalled Affordable and Middle-Income housing projects
06 NOV 2019 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of a 'Special Window' fund to provide priority debt financing for the completion of stalled housing projects that are in the Affordable and Middle-Income Housing sector.
For the purposes of the fund, the government shall act as the Sponsor and the total commitment to be infused by the Government would be upto INR 10,000 crore.
The fund will be set up as a Category-11 AIF (Alternate Investment Fund) debt fund registered with SEBI and would be professionally run.
For the first AIF under the Special Window, it is proposed that SBICAP Ventures Limited shall be engaged to be the Investment Manager.
This fund would in turn would provide relief to developers that require funding to complete a set of unfinished projects and consequently ensure delivery of homes to the home-buyers.
Since the real estate industry is intrinsically linked with several other industries, growth in this sector will have a positive effect in releasing stress in other major sectors of the Indian economy as well.
Background
The Hon'ble Finance Minister on September 14, 2019 had announced that a special window for affordable and middle-income housing will be created. This special window will provide last mile funding for housing projects which are stressed.
Subsequently, Inter-ministerial consultations and several stakeholder consultations were held with the housing industry including Housing Finance Companies, Banks, NBFCs, Investors, and Real Estate Developers. Problems being faced by home buyers, developers, lenders, and investors were ascertained that could be addressed through the Special Window.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ-ಆದಾಯದ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
06 NOV 2019 8:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ-ಆದಾಯದ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನಸಹಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ
ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ-ಆದಾಯದ ವಸತಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲು 'ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಂಡೋ' ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಇಂದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ನಿಧಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಕರನಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಪುನರ್ಧನ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸೆಬಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾದ ವರ್ಗ -11 ಎಐಎಫ್ (ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ನಿಧಿ) ಸಾಲ ನಿಧಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಂಡೋ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಎಐಎಫ್ಗಾಗಿ, ಎಸ್ಬಿಐಸಿಎಪಿ ವೆಂಚರ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕೆಂದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅದು ಅಪೂರ್ಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹಣದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಡೆವಲಪರ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ನಿಧಿಯು ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಮನೆ ಖರೀದಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮನೆಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಇತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಒತ್ತಡವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 14, 2019 ರಂದು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಆದಾಯದ ವಸತಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಂಡೋವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಂಡೋವು ನಿಂತು ಹೋಗಿರುವ ವಸತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಂತರ, ವಸತಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿಗಳು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಡೆವಲಪರ್ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಸತಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತರ-ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಮನೆ ಖರೀದಿದಾರರು, ಡೆವಲಪರ್ಸ್, ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವವರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ವಿಂಡೋ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಬಹುದೆಂದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.