Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India
06 NOV 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India for drinking water supply scheme for Sabroom town Tripura, India.
Benefits:
As on date, there is no water sharing agreement on Feni river between India and Bangladesh. The present supply of drinking water to Sabroom town is inadequate. The ground water in this region has high iron content. Implementation of this scheme would benefit over 7000 population of Sabroom town .

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஃபெனி ஆற்றிலிருந்து 1.82 கனஅடி தண்ணீரை திறந்து விடுவதற்கான இந்தியா-பங்காளதேஷ் இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 NOV 2019 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள சப்ரூம் நகரத்தின் குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டத்திற்கு, ஃபெனி ஆற்றிலிருந்து வினாடிக்கு 1.82 கனஅடி வீதம் தண்ணீர் திறப்பதற்கான இந்தியா- பங்களாதேஷ் இடையே கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியது.
பயன்கள்
தற்போது இந்தியாவுக்கும் – பங்களாதேஷூக்கும் இடையே ஃபெனி நதிநீரைப் பங்கீட்டுக் கொள்வது தொடர்பாக எந்த ஒப்பந்தமும் இல்லை. சப்ரூம் நகரத்திற்கு தற்போது போதுமான அளவு குடிநீர் விநியோகிக்க முடியாததால், இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.