Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU signed between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India
06 NOV 2019 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoU between India and Bangladesh on withdrawal of 1.82 cusec of water from Feni River by India for drinking water supply scheme for Sabroom town Tripura, India.
Benefits:
As on date, there is no water sharing agreement on Feni river between India and Bangladesh. The present supply of drinking water to Sabroom town is inadequate. The ground water in this region has high iron content. Implementation of this scheme would benefit over 7000 population of Sabroom town .

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત દ્વારા ફેની નદીમાંથી પાછા ખેંચવામાં આવેલ 1.82 કયુસેક પાણીના સંદર્ભમાં ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારોને મંજૂરી આપી
06 NOV 2019 8:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતા મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત દ્વારા ફેની નદીમાંથી પાછા ખેંચવામાં આવેલ 1.82 કયુસેક પાણીના સંદર્ભમાં ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારોને તેમની પૂર્વવર્તી મંજૂરી આપી આપવામાં આવી હતી. ભારતે ત્રિપુરા રાજ્યના સબ્રૂમ નગરમાં પીવાના પાણીની પૂરવઠા યોજના માટે આ પાણી પાછું ખેંચ્યું હતું.
લાભ:
વર્તમાન સમયમાં ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચે ફેની નદી પર પાણીના વિભાજન અંગેના કોઈ કરાર નથી. સબ્રૂમ નગરને વર્તમાન સમયમાં મળી રહેલ પીવાના પાણીનો પૂરવઠો અપૂરતો છે. આ પ્રદેશમાં ભૂગર્ભ જળમાં મોટા પ્રમાણમાં લોહ તત્વ છે. આ યોજનાનું અમલીકરણ થતા સબ્રૂમ નગરની 7000થી વધુ લોકોની વસતીને ફાયદો થશે.