Ministry of Railways
Indian Railwayssuccessfully conducts a stage of recruitments, which is one of the largest such exercisesin the World
Unprecedented 47.45 Lakhs candidates appeared for over 64,000 posts of Assistant Loco Pilots & Technicians
About 1.17 Crores candidates appeared for over 63,000 posts in Level I (erstwhile Group D) posts
24.75 lakhs candidates appeared for over 13,500 posts for Junior Engineer (JE), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS) and Chemical Metallurgy Assistant (CMA)
Highest possible level of measures security and probity were ensured during the recruitment process
IT Enabled features were incorporated in the examination process; no two Question Papers were alike
07 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways successfully conducted, what can be called as one of the world’s largest recruitment exercise, for filling up critical safety and operational posts and has reached its completion stage.
Two recruitment notifications- one for Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) & Technician (CEN 01/2018) and the other for Level-I(erstwhile group D) posts (CEN 02/2018), were released in the year 2018 for filling up about 1.27 lakh vacancies.
Total Posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs) and Technicians were 64,371. About 47.45 lakhs candidates applied for these posts. Vacancies for Level-I posts (erstwhile group D) were 63,202 and around 1.9 crore candidates applied for these posts. Total of approx.2.4 Crores applicants applied, making it the largest recruitment exercise.
Computer Based Test (CBT) for the posts of ALP & Technician recruitment was conducted in 33 shifts over 11 days from 9th of August to 4th of September, 2018 at 440 test centers in 166 cities across India and recorded the highest number of attendance of about 36.42 lakh candidates (approx.77%).
The 2nd Stage CBT for this recruitment was conducted from 21st January 2019 to 23rd January 2019 in 9 shifts. The attendance was about 88%.
The Computer Based Aptitude Test was conducted on 10.05.2019 for ALPs only. The attendance was about 84%. This was followed by Document Verification and Medical Examination.
Panels for the posts of ALP & Technician (CEN 01/2018) of about 17,500 posts have been furnished to the Railways. The rest of the panels are under process due to medical appeal cases. The Zonal Railway will soon be advised about the rest of the panels.
The mega CBT for Level-1 posts (erstwhile Group D) commenced from 17th September 2018 and was successfully completed on 17th December 2018. The exam was conducted in 152 shifts over 51 days in 16 cities in 405 exam centres. Total number of eligible candidates were 1,89,82,719 (approx. 1.90 crores) out of which 1,17,14,754 appeared for the Computer Based Test which is about 61.71%. This was followed by Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification and Medical Examination.
For the posts of Level-1 (CEN 02/2018), panels of about 53,000 posts have been furnished to the Railway. The rest of the panels are under process due to medical appeal cases. The Zonal Railway will soon be advised about the rest of the panels.
For the post of JE/DMS/ CMA, Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) conducted the 1st Stage Computer Based Test from 22.05.19 to 02.06.19 and 26.06.2019 to 28.06.2019 for 24.75 lakh candidates for the posts of JE/DMS/CMA. It was conducted in 35 shifts over 12 days at 356 test centers in 109 cities across India. The attendance was about 62.5%.
The 2nd Stage CBT for this recruitment was conducted from 28th August 2019 to 1st September 2019 in 10 shifts. The attendance was about 88%. The candidates will be intimated shortly for Document Verification and Medical Examination.
RRBs follow the practice of direct and instantaneous communication with candidates through regular updates on web-sites and individual SMSs and emails. Candidates are appealed to refer to these official communications only and not be misguided by false propaganda and rumors being circulated on social media, many of which are aimed at misleading the genuine candidates and adversely affecting their preparation for examination.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने भर्तियों के एक चरण का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया, जो विश्व में भर्तियों का एक सबसे बड़ा आयोजन है
सहायक लोको पायलट और तकनीशियनों के 64,000 से अधिक पदों के लिए अप्रत्‍याशित रूप से 47.45 लाख उम्मीदवार परीक्षा में शामिल हुए
लेवल-I (पूर्ववर्ती ग्रुप डी) के 63,000 से अधिक पदों के लिए लगभग 1.17 करोड़ उम्मीदवार उपस्थित हुए
जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई), डिपो मैटेरियल सुपरिटेंडेंट (डीएमएस) और केमिकल मेटेलर्जी असिस्टेंट (सीएमए) के 13,500 से अधिक पदों के लिए 24.75 लाख उम्मीदवार उपस्थित हुए।
भर्ती प्रक्रिया के दौरान सुरक्षा और जांच के अधिकतम संभावित स्तर सुनिश्चित किए गए
परीक्षा प्रक्रिया में आईटी से जुड़ी विशेषताओं को शामिल किया गया, कोई भी दो प्रश्न पत्र एक जैसे नहीं थे
07 NOV 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने महत्‍वपूर्ण सुरक्षा और परिचालन पदों को भरने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक बड़ी भर्ती प्रक्रिया का आयोजन किया। इसे दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी भर्ती प्रक्रिया में से एक कहा जा सकता है।
सहायक लोको पायलटों (एएलपी) और तकनीशियन (सीईएन 01/2018) तथा अन्‍य लेवल- I (पूर्ववर्ती ग्रुप डी) पदों (सीईएन 02/2018) के लिए दो अधिसूचनाएं 1.27 लाख रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए वर्ष 2018 में जारी की गई थी।
सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी) और तकनीशियनों के कुल 64,371 पद हैं। इनके लिए लगभग 47.45 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था। लेवल- I पदों (पूर्ववर्ती ग्रुप डी) के लिए 63,202 रिक्तियां थीं जिनके लिए लगभग 1.9 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था। कुल मिलाकर 2.4 करोड़ आवेदकों ने आवेदन किया, जिससे यह सबसे बड़ी भर्ती प्रक्रिया बन गई।
एएलपी एंड टेक्नीशियन पदों की भर्ती के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) 9 अगस्त से 4 सितंबर, 2018 तक देश के 166 शहरों में स्थित 440 परीक्षा केंद्रों पर 11 दिन तक आयोजित किए गए। इनमें 36.42 लाख आवेदक हाजिर हुए। इस भर्ती के लिए दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी का आयोजन 21 जनवरी 2019 से 23 जनवरी 2019 तक 9 शिफ्टों में किया गया जिसमें लगभग 88 प्रतिशत उपस्थिति रही।
कंप्यूटर आधारित एप्टीट्यूड टेस्ट 10.05.2019 को केवल एएलपी के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। जिसमें उपस्थिति लगभग 84प्रतिशत रही थी। इसके बाद कागजात सत्‍यापन और चिकित्‍सा जांच हुई।
एएलपी और तकनीशियन (सीईएन 01/2018) के लगभग 17,500 पदों के लिए पैनल तैयार किया गया। मेडिकल अपील मामलों के कारण बाकी के पैनलों की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। बाकी पैनलों के बारे में क्षेत्रीय रेलवे को जल्‍दी ही सलाह दी जाएगी।
लेवल -1 पदों (पूर्ववर्ती ग्रुप डी) के लिए बड़ी सीबीटी 17 सितंबर 2018 को शुरू हुई थी और इसका 17 दिसंबर 2018 को सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ। परीक्षा 16 शहरों के 405 परीक्षा केंद्रों पर 51 दिन तक 152 पारियों में आयोजित की गई थी। योग्य उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या 1,89,82,719 (लगभग 1.90 करोड़) थी, जिसमें से 1,17,14,754 कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा के लिए उपस्थित हुए। इस प्रकार उपस्थिति लगभग 61.71% रही। इसके बाद शारीरिक दक्षता टेस्‍ट (पीईटी), कागजात सत्‍यापन और चिकित्‍सा जांच का आयोजन हुआ।
लेवल -1 (सीईएन 02/2018) के पदों के लिए, रेलवे को लगभग 53,000 पदों के पैनल प्रस्‍तुत किए गए हैं। मेडिकल अपील मामलों के कारण बाकी के पैनल प्रक्रियाधीन हैं। बाकी पैनलों के बारे में जल्द ही जोनल रेलवे को सलाह दी जाएगी।
जेई / डीएमएस / सीएमए पदों के लिए, रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) ने 22.05.19 से 02.06.19 तक और 26.06.2019 से 28.06.2019 तक 24.75 लाख उम्मीदवारों के लिए प्रथम चरण का कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट आयोजित किया। यह परीक्षा पूरे भारत के 109 शहरों में स्थित 356 परीक्षा केंद्रों पर 12 दिनों में 35 पारियों में आयोजित की गई। इसमें उपस्थिति लगभग 62.5% रही।
इस भर्ती के लिए दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी का 28 अगस्त 2019 से 1 सितंबर 2019 तक 10 शिफ्टों में आयोजन किया गया। उपस्थिति लगभग 88% थी। दस्तावेज़ सत्यापन और चिकित्सा परीक्षा के लिए उम्मीदवारों को शीघ्र ही सूचित किया जाएगा।
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) वेब-साइट, व्यक्तिगत एसएमएस और ईमेल पर नियमित अपडेट के माध्यम से उम्मीदवारों के साथ सीधे और तात्कालिक बातचीत की प्रक्रिया का पालन करता है। उम्मीदवारों से अपील की जाती है कि वे केवल इन आधिकारिक संचारों पर ही ध्‍यान दें। सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित किए जा रहे झूठे प्रचार और अफवाहों पर ध्‍यान न दें। इनमें से कई का उद्देश्‍य वास्तविक उम्मीदवारों को भ्रमित करना और परीक्षा के लिए उनकी तैयारी पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालना है।