Ministry of Science & Technology
Women Scientists’ & Entrepreneurs’ Conclave inspires young talents to science
07 NOV 2019 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Women Scientists’ & Entrepreneurs Conclave, which was inaugurated as a part of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019 in Kolkata today,highlighted the importance of networking to enhance the representation of women in science and research.
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma in his keynote address mentioned different modes of networking and how women in the science and science based entrepreneurship space can benefit from them.
Referring to entrepreneurship efforts supported by organizations like WEE (Women Entrepreneurship and Empowerment) Foundation supported by DST, Professor Sharma said that one needs absolute clarity about problems and solutions instead of just talking about the problems. Stressing on the need of interventions by different stakeholders to improve the participation of women in research he highlighted DST’s schemes like Vigyan Jyoti which targets to increase representation of women in top reputed institutions like IITs. The Vigyan Jyoti scheme brings holistic science camp which imparts training to get into IITs and has many science institutions to partner in it.
Secretary, Department of Scientific& Industrial Research and Director General CSIR, Dr Shekhar C. Mande also inspired the audience with his address.
The main objective of this conclave is to provide a platform for young women scientists to interact with the women leaders in science and technology towards risen India. This is an effort to acknowledge the contribution of women in catalyzing sustainable growth.
In the different sessions eminent women scientists, leaders and experts mentioned that specific cultural and financial challenges that prevent women from reaching top institutions needed targeted attention.
It was pointed out that increasing representation of women in science technology and innovation hinges on every woman’s shoulders and each one should contribute towards it.
Delegates at the conclave were inspired by the presence of role models like Sarita Devi , a farmer from Sikar Rajasthan, who has successfully gained about Rs 25 lakh from 1 acre of land and who is influencing other women farmers to become competent and gain from their farmlands.
Meanwhile, Major General Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar encouraged the audience with her call for ‘Growing together without growing apart’. She said that life is a continuous learning process and women have a multitude of responsibilities of managing work life balance and caring for elderly parents.
Acknowleging her problems and failures she motivated women on ways to overcome them.
The two days conclave consists of six different sessions on different aspects of increasing participation of women in science technology and innovation like women leaders and achievers for Risen India; Women in STI: International Perspectives; Women Entrepreneurship towards Sustainable Development; Women In STEMM: Opportunities and Challenges For New India’; Grassroots Women in Catalyzing Sustainable Growth; and Youth in Driving Sustainability.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों के सम्‍मेलन ने विज्ञान के प्रति युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रेरित किया
07 NOV 2019 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों के सम्मेलन में विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्‍व बढ़ाने के लिए नेटवर्किंग के महत्‍व को उजागर किया गया। सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन आज कोलकाता में भारतीय अतंर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान समारोह (आईआईएसएफ) 2019 के अंतर्गत किया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने अपने भाषण में विभिन्‍न प्रकार की नेटवर्किंग की जानकारी दी और बताया कि किस प्रकार विज्ञान और विज्ञान आधारित उद्यम से महिलाएं लाभान्वित हो सकती है।
डीएसटी के सहयोग वाले डब्‍ल्‍यूईई (महिला उद्यमिता और सशक्तिकरण) फाउंडेशन जैसे संगठन के सहयोग से किए जा रहे उद्यम संबंधी प्रयासों की चर्चा करते हुए प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि किसी को भी समस्‍याओं के बारे में केवल बातचीत करने के बजाय समस्‍याओं और उनके समाधान के बारे में पूरी तरह स्‍पष्‍ट नजरिया रखना चाहिए। अनुसंधान में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्‍न साझेदारों के हस्‍तक्षेप की आवश्‍यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्‍होंने विज्ञान ज्‍योति जैसी डीएसटी की योजनाओं की चर्चा की जिनका लक्ष्‍य आईआईटी जैसी शीर्ष प्रतिष्ठित संस्‍थानों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्‍व बढ़ाना है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग में सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने भी अपने संबोधन में दर्शकों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया।
इस सम्‍मेलन का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य युवा महिला वैज्ञानिकों को उभरते भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र की अग्रणी महिलाओं के साथ चर्चा कराना था। यह निरंतर विकास की दिशा में महिलाओं के योगदान को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है।
विभिन्‍न सत्रों में जानी-मानी महिला वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों ने विशिष्‍ट सांस्‍कृतिक और वित्‍तीय चुनौतियों का जिक्र किया जो महिलाओं को शीर्ष संस्‍थानों तक पहुंचने से रोकती है।
सम्‍मेलन के प्रतिनिधि सीकर, राजस्‍थान की एक किसान सरिता देवी जैसी रोल मॉडलों की उपस्थिति से प्रेरित हुए जिन्‍होंने एक एकड़ जमीन से सफलतापूर्वक करीब 25 लाख रूपये लाभ प्राप्‍त किया और जो अन्‍य महिला किसानों को अपनी कृषि भूमि से लाभ अर्जित करने और प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनने के लिए प्रेरित कर रही है।
इस बीच मेजर जनरल डॉ माधुरी कनितकर ने श्रोताओं को एक साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जीवन लगातार सीखने की प्रक्रिया है और महिलाओं के पास काम और जीवन के बीच संतुलन स्‍थापित करने के साथ-साथ बुजुर्ग माता-पिता की देखभाल करने जैसी अनेक जिम्‍मेदारियां हैं।
अपनी समस्‍याओं और विफलताओं को स्‍वीकार करते हुए उन्‍होंने महिलाओं को इनसे निपटने के तरीके ढूंढने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
दो दिन के सम्‍मेलन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवोन्‍मेष जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में नाम कमाने वाली महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के विभिन्‍न पहलूओं के बारे में 6 अलग-अलग सत्र आयोजित किए गए।