Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah addresses 10th Meeting of Heads of Departments of SCO Member States, dealing with the prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations
A Concerted, Synchronized effort required to tackle Climate Change and resultant Disasters, says Shri Amit Shah
08 NOV 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 10th Meeting of the Heads of Departments of SCO Member States, dealing with the prevention and elimination of emergency situations, in New Delhi, today.
Addressing on the occasion, the Home Minister extended warm greetings to all delegates from the SCO Nations who have come together to participate in the meeting. He informed that India attaches special importance to SCO as an excellent platform for synergizing the efforts of all member States in the field of multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region and developing personal understanding amongst counterpart teams when they work together to tackle any disaster situation.
Stressing on the fact that India attaches special importance to SCO as a platform for regional outreach, Shri Shah informed that India has participated in more than 20 ministerial meetings in the last 2 years. He said that India has always been the first respondent in situations of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Management in Indian subcontinent region. He also stressed on the need for all stakeholders to focus on building disaster resilient infrastructure to minimize the loss of precious lives and property. Taking initiative in this direction, in September 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) at UN Climate Action Summit 2019 in New York, Shri Shah said.
Expressing pride in organizing an SCO Ministerial Meeting for the first time in India, the Home Minister expressed hope that this meeting would bring together all SCO Nations to deliberate on an effective strategy to build disaster resilient infrastructure and bolster each others’ capabilities to efficiently tackle future disasters by exchanging best practices. This forum would become an important platform to increase mutual cooperation among SCO Nations in disaster management, he added.
Shri Shah said that climate change presents new challenges in Disaster Management today. He laid stress on the fact that all SCO Nations must make a concerted, synchronized effort towards securing our peoples from disasters and this task must be taken up jointly. He expressed confidence that the Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue (SCOJtEx)-2019 and this Ministerial meeting organized in New Delhi would help in finalizing the Action Plan for managing disasters for the year 2020-21. The protocol to be signed today will open new vistas of cooperation between SCO nations in this regards, he added.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्‍यक्षता में आपात स्थितियों के निवारण एवं निराकरण से संबंधित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य राष्ट्रों के विभाग प्रमुखों की 10 वीं बैठक संपन्‍न
आपदा प्रबंधन की दिशा में सामंजस्य बिठाने के लिए एससीओ सर्वोच्च मंच है - श्री अमित शाह
सदस्य राष्ट्रों के संयुक्त अभ्यास तथा मंत्री स्तर की बैठक से आपसी सहयोग के नए द्वार खुलेंगे – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
सयुंक्त अभ्यास से आपदा प्रतिरोधी क्षमता बढ़ेगी व प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन करने में अधिक सफलता मिलेगी : श्री अमित शाह
08 NOV 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन बल द्वारा आयोजित आपात स्थितियों के निवारण एवं निराकरण से संबंधित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य राष्ट्रों के विभाग प्रमुखों की 10 वीं बैठक में दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के नागरिकों तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ओर से सभी सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन की दिशा में सामंजस्य बिठाने के लिए एससीओ सर्वोच्च मंच है और आज होने वाली मंत्री स्तर की इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में एससीओ (SCO) देशों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग तथा सामंजस्य स्थापित होगा। उनका कहना था कि आपदा प्रबंधन सहयोग के लिए भारत सदैव तत्पर है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कर्गिस्तान की राजधानी बिस्वेक में आयोजित एससीओ (SCO) के 19वें सम्मेलन में साझा क्षेत्र में संपर्क को और बेहतर करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया था और आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में संयुक्त अभ्यास के मंत्र को एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया था। उनका यह भी कहना था कि अगस्त 2017 में देश के वर्तमान रक्षा मंत्री ने सरकारी विभागों के प्रमुखों की बैठक में भाग लिया तथा इस बैठक में प्रस्ताव दिया था कि भारत सर्च और बचाव विषय पर एक संयुक्त अभ्यास आयोजित कर सकता है जिसे आज पूर्णता मिली है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चार दिनों तक चले अभ्यास से सभी एससीओ (SCO) देशों की आपदा प्रतिरोधी क्षमता बढ़ेगी व प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन करने में भी सफलता प्राप्त होगी। श्री शाह का कहना था कि एससीओ (SCO) संगठन पूरी दुनिया के 20 प्रतिशत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र तथा 40 प्रतिशत आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है इसलिए आपदा प्रबंधन की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वहन करता है। उनका कहना था कि आज भूकंप, बाढ़ तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन आदि पर काम करने की जरूरत है जिसे इस संगठन के माध्यम से संभव किया जा सकेगा और भविष्य में आपदा प्रबंधन की विभिन्न चुनौतियों से आसानी से निपटा जा सकेगा।
श्री शाह ने विश्वास जताया कि शहरी भूकंप सर्च संयुक्त अभ्यास हमारी सामूहिक तैयारी में सुधार करने में बहुत उपयोगी होगा, भूकंप के बाद की कार्रवाई में समन्वय करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रक्रियाओं को समझने में सहायता करने के अतिरिक्त सभी प्रतिभागी टीम के सदस्यों के बीच जानकारी और मित्रता होने में भी इस अभ्यास से मदद मिलेगी। उनका कहना था कि जब सदस्यों को आपदा की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए मिलकर कार्रवाई करनी होगी, उस समय साझा अभ्यास का अनुभव बहुत काम आएगा।
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि भारत आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना संबंधित संगठन की अगुवाई कर रहा है जो बहुमुखी होगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डिजास्टर रिलीफ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में विशेष ध्यान देना होगा। उनका कहना था कि इस बैठक में वर्ष 2020-21 की कार्य योजना पर चर्चा तथा अनुमोदन किया जाएगा और आपसी सहयोग के नए द्वार खुलेंगे।