Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to inaugurate the Integrated Check Post at Kartarpur Corridor on 9th November 2019
08 NOV 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi shall inaugurate the Integrated Check Post of the Kartarpur Corridor at Dera Baba Nanak, Gurdaspur in Punjab on the 9th of November 2019.
Prime Minister, shall, prior to this,pay obeisance at Ber Sahib Gurudwara at Sultanpur Lodhi.
Later, Prime Minister shall participate in public programmeat Dera Baba Nanak.
The inauguration of the ICP check post would facilitate, Indian Piligrims to visit to Gurudwara Kartapur Sahib in Pakistan.
India has signed the Agreement with Pakistan on the 24th of October 2019 on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor at Zero Point, International Boundary, Dera Baba Nanak.
It may be recalled, the Union Cabinet passed a resolution on 22 November 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Shri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe.
The Union Cabinet also approved the building and development of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor from Dera Baba Nanak to the International Boundary, to facilitate pilgrims from India to visit Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, round the year, in a smooth and easy manner.
Provisions made for facilitation of Pilgrims
The 4.2 Km four lane highway connecting Dera Baba Nanak from Amritsar – Gurdaspur Highway is constructed at a cost of Rs 120 Cr.
The state-of-the-artPassenger Terminal Building is on 15 acres land. The fully airconditioned building akin to an airport has over 50 immigration counters for facilitating about 5000 pilgrims a day.
It has all the necessary public amenities likekiosks, washrooms, child care, first aid medical facilities, prayer room and snacks counters inside main building.
Robust security infrastructure is put in place with CCTV surveillance and public address systems.
A 300ft. National Monumental Flag is also being hoisted at the International Border.
The Agreement signed with Pakistan on the 24th of October provides a formal framework for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor.
The highlights of the Agreement are: -
• Indian pilgrims of all faiths and persons of Indian origin can use the corridor;
• The travel will be Visa Free;
• Pilgrims need to carry only a valid passport;
• Persons of Indian Origin need to carry OCI card along with the passport of their country;
• The Corridor is open from dawn to dusk. Pilgrims travelling in the morning will have to return on the same day;
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, except on notified days, to be informed in advance;
• Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and also to travel on foot;
• India will send the list of pilgrims to Pakistan 10 days ahead of travel date. Confirmation will be sent to pilgrims 4 days before the travel date;
• The Pakistan side has assured India on sufficient provision for ‘Langar’ and distribution of ‘Prasad’;
Portal for Registration
The pilgrims may have to necessarily register themselves online on the portal prakashpurb550.mha.gov.inand exercise their choice to travel on any day. Pilgrims will be informed by SMS and email of the confirmation of registration 3 to 4 days in advance of the date of travel. An Electronic Travel Authorization will also be generated. The pilgrims need to carry Electronic Travel Authorization, along with their passport, when they arrive at the Passenger Terminal Building.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान उद्या 9 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉर येथे एकात्मिक तपास नाक्याचे उद्‌घाटन करणार
08 NOV 2019 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 नोव्हेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 9 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी पंजाबमधल्या गुरुदासपूर येथील डेरा बाबा नानक येथे कर्तारपूर कॉरिडॉरच्या एकात्मिक तपास नाक्याचे उद्‌घाटन करणार आहेत.
तत्पूर्वी पंतप्रधान सुलतानपूर-लोधी येथे बेर साहिब गुरुद्वारात प्रार्थना करतील.
त्यानंतर पंतप्रधान डेरा बाबा नानक येथे कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
एकात्मिक तपासनाक्याच्या उद्‌घाटनामुळे पाकिस्तानातल्या कर्तारपूर साहिब गुरुद्वाराला भेट देणाऱ्या भारतीय यात्रेकरुंची सोय होणार आहे.
डेरा बाबा नानक येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेलगत झिरो पॉइंट येथे कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरच्या परिचालनासाठी भारताने पाकिस्तानबरोबर 24 ऑक्टोबर 2019 रोजी एका करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या आहेत.
गुरुनानक देवजी यांची 550 वी जयंती देशभरात आणि जगभरात भव्य आणि दिमाखदार पद्धतीने साजरी करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 22 नोव्हेंबर 2018 रोजी एक प्रस्ताव मंजूर केला होता.
भारतातल्या यात्रेकरुंना वर्षभरात कधीही कर्तारपूर गुरुद्वारा दरबार साहिबला भेट देता यावी यासाठी डेरा बाबा नानक पासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेपर्यंत कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरच्या बांधकामाला आणि विकासाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
यात्रेकरुंच्या सुविधेसाठी करण्यात आलेल्या तरतूदी-
अमृतसर येथून डेरा बाबा नानकला जोडणाऱ्या 4.2 किलोमीटर चौपदरी गुरुदासपूर महामार्गाच्या बांधकामासाठी 120 कोटी रुपये खर्च
15 एकर भूखंडावर यद्ययावत प्रवासी टर्मिनल इमारत. ही संपूर्ण वातानुकूलित इमारत असून विमानतळाप्रमाणे येथे दिवसाला 5,000 यात्रेकरुंसाठी 50 इमिग्रेशन काउंटर उभारण्यात आले आहेत.
मुख्य इमारतीमधले प्रसाधन गृह, लहान मुलांसाठी सुविधा, प्रथमोपचार वैद्यकीय सुविधा, प्रार्थनेसाठी स्वतंत्र कक्ष, किऑस्क, खाद्यपदार्थ इ. सेवा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहे.
सीसीटीव्ही देखत तसेच जनतेसाठी उद्‌घोषणा व्यवस्थांसह चोख सुरक्षा ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमेवर 300 फूट राष्ट्रीय स्मारक ध्वज देखील फडकवण्यात आला आहे.
पाकिस्तानबरोबर 24 ऑक्टोबर रोजी करण्यात आलेल्या करारामध्ये कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरच्या परिचलनासाठी अधिकृत रुपरेषा आखण्यात आली आहे.
कराराची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:-
सर्व धर्म आणि पंथाचे आणि भारतीय वंशाचे यात्रेकरु या कॉरिडॉरचा वापर करु शकतील.
हा प्रवा व्हिसामुक्त असेल.
यात्रेकरुंना केवळ वैध पारपत्र जवळ ठेवावे लागेल.
भारतीय वंशाच्या व्यक्तींनी त्यांच्या देशाच्या पारपत्रासह ओसीआय कार्ड ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे.
हा कॉरिडॉर सुर्योदयापासून सूर्यास्तापर्यंत चालू राहील.
सकाळी प्रवास करणाऱ्या यात्रेकरुंना त्याचदिवशी परत यावे लागेल.
हा कॉरिडॉर काही अधिसूचित दिवस वगळता वर्षभर सुरु राहील, याबाबत पुर्व सूचना दिली जाईल.
यात्रेकरुंना वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा गटाने प्रवास करण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध आहे तसेच पायी प्रवास देखील करता येईल.
प्रवासाच्या तारखेपूर्वी भारत पाकिस्तानकडे यात्रेकरुंची यादी पाठवेल. प्रवासाच्या तारखेपूर्वी चार दिवस यात्रेकरुंना कळवले जाईल.
लंगर आणि प्रसाद वितरणासाठी पुरेशी तरतूद करण्यात आल्याचे आश्वासन पाकिस्तानकडून भारताला करण्यात आले आहे.
नोंदणीसाठी पोर्टल:-
कुठल्याही दिवशी प्रवास करण्यासाठी यात्रेकरुंनी prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in या पोर्टलवर स्वत:ची नोंदणी करणे गरजेचे आहे. प्रवासाच्या तीन ते चार दिवस अगोदर यात्रेकरुंना नोंदणीबाबत एसएमएस किंवा ई-मेल द्वारे कळवले जाईल. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रॅव्हल ऑथोरायझेशन देखील तयार केले जाईल. प्रवासी टर्मिनल इमारतीत दाखल होणाऱ्या यात्रेकरुंकडे पारपत्रासह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रॅव्हल ऑथोरायझेशन असणे गरजेचे आहे.