Ministry of Steel
Steel Scrap Recycling Policy issued
08 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel has issued the Steel Scrap Recycling Policy. The policy aims to achieve the following objectives –
· To promote circular economy in the steel sector.
· To promote a formal and scientific collection, dismantling and processing activities for end of life products that are sources of recyclable (ferrous, non- ferrous and other non-metallic) scraps which will lead to resource conservation and energy savings and setting up of an environmentally sound management system for handling ferrous scrap.
· Processing and recycling of products in an organized, safe and environment friendly manner.
· To evolve a responsive ecosystem by involving all stakeholders.
· To produce high quality ferrous scrap for quality steel production thus minimizing the dependency on imports.
· To decongest the Indian cities from ELVs and reuse of ferrous scrap.
· To create a mechanism for treating waste streams and residues produced from dismantling and shredding facilities in compliance to Hazardous & Other Wastes (Management & Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 issued by MoEF & CC.
· To promote 6Rs principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacture through scientific handling, processing and disposal of all types of recyclable scraps including non-ferrous scraps, through authorized centers / facility.
Background
Steel Ministry’s endeavor is to develop a globally competitive steel industry by adopting state of the art environment friendly technologies. Ferrous Scrap being the primary raw material for EAF/ IF based steel production, the policy envisages a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India. This will ensure scientific processing & recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources and a variety of products. The policy framework shall provide standard guidelines for collection, dismantling and shredding activities in an organized, safe and environmentally sound manner.
Steel is a material most conducive for circular economy as it can be used, reused and recycled infinitely. While iron ore remains the primary source of steel making, used or re-used steel in the form of Scrap is the secondary raw material for the steel industry. Indian steel industry is characterized by the presence of a large number of small steel producers who utilize scrap with other inputs in EAF/IF for steel making. As on March 2019, 47 Electric Arc Furnaces & 1128 Induction Furnaces are operating in the country and largely depend upon scrap as a raw material to produce steel.
National Steel Policy 2017 (NSP-2017) aims to develop a globally competitive steel industry by creating 300 Million TPA Steel production capacity by 2030 with a contribution of 35-40% from EAF/IF route. Although, scrap is the main raw material for secondary sector but primary sector also uses Scrap in the charge mix of BOF to the tune of 15% to improve efficiency, minimize cost of production and other process needs. The availability of raw materials at competitive rates is imperative for the growth of the steel industry and to achieve NSP-2017 target. Thus, the availability of right quality of scrap, in adequate quantity is one of the critical factors for the future growth for both EAF/IF sector & primary sector.
Further, Scrap based steel making technologies have been envisaged as one of the important options to reduce GHG emission intensity. This shall feature as an important initiative of the steel sector to minimize Green House Gas (GHG) emissions. This shall also contribute in adopting the principle of 6Rs i.e. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacture to avoid any adverse impact on the environment and strengthening the foundation of sustainable development.
There is a worldwide trend to increase steel production using scrap as the main raw material as recycling of scrap helps in conservation of vital natural resources besides other numerous benefits. The use of every ton of scrap shall save 1.1 ton of iron ore, 630 kg of coking coal and 55 kg of limestone. There shall be considerable saving in specific energy consumption also as the same will reduce from around 14 MJ/Kg in BF/BOF route to less than 11 MJ/ Kg in EAF/IF route, i.e. savings in energy by 16- 17%. It also reduces the water consumption and GHG emission by 40% and 58% respectively. Thus, the demand of steel scrap has increased considerably in the past globally from 367 mt in 2000 to 589 mt in 2017.
The availability of scrap is a major issue in India and in 2017 the deficit was to the tune of 7 million Tons. This was imported at the cost of more than Rs. 24,500 crores (approx.) in 2017-18. The gap between demand and supply is can be reduced in the future and the country may be self-sufficient by 2030. This is mainly because with the increase in consumption of steel in the recent past and ELVs, the generation of scrap is likely to be increased considerably. This scrap has to be channelized so that the same can be utilized for steel production in an environmentally friendly manner.
The scrapping policy shall ensure that quality scrap is available for the steel industry. Scrap is an important input for the electric furnaces. If quality scrap is provided as the charge to the electric furnaces, then the furnaces can produce high grade steel. High Grade Steel Scrap shall not have the impurities if processing is done with the scrap processing centres and by shredders etc. The high-grade steel scrap shall be recycled to produce high grade steel again, to be used in the industries such as equipment manufacturing, automobiles and other downstream industries. Scrap with less or no impurities shall result in better long products that are commonly used in construction industry and is common use steels. If better processed scrap is produced in the country, it shall result in not only import substitution of scrap but also import substitution of high-end steel that is currently imported in the country.
The current supply of scrap is 25 MT from the domestic unorganized scrap industry and 7 MT from import of scrap. There is potential to harness this 7 MT of scrap that is currently being imported from the domestic market itself. This shall require adequate collection centres, dismantling centres shall work in a hub-spoke model and feed to the scrap processing centres. To produce 7 MT more of scrap, the country shall require 70 scrap processing centres each with the capacity of 1 lakh tonnes; this is without disturbing the existing dismantling centres. The 70 scrap processing centres shall require about 300 collections and dismantling centres on the presumption that 4 collecting and dismantling centres cater to scrap processing centre.
And when the production of steel rises to 250 MT, as is envisaged in the National Steel Policy, then the requirement of scrap shall rise to 70-80 MT. This shall require about 700 scrap processing centres, that is 700 shredders. These shall in turn be fed by 2800-3000 collections and dismantling centres spread all over the country.
If one were to consider the employment generation potential of the scrap industry that would operate in the organized sector, it is considerable. Operating on the 4+1 hub and spoke model, where 4 collection and dismantling centres were to cater to the 1 scrap processing centre then 400 jobs would be created by one such composite unit. And for 70 units producing a total of 7 MT of scrap the potential for employment generation would be of 2800 persons. If the country was to produce 70 MT, as expected as per NSP 2017, the employment generation could be in the range of 3 lakh jobs. In addition, there would be skilling of persons, capacity building and training of Ragpickers, kabaddi-walas, aggregators. Employment would arise from the logistics support that the collection, dismantling and scrapping centres would require to move the material in and out of the centres and to the user industry.
Working Model
The increased production of vehicles and increased use of consumer durable white goods in the last two decades and their rapid obsolescence shall generate large quantities of end of life products. This shall result in generation of continuous flow of large ferrous scrap for recycling in steel production. To address the issue of collecting such end of life products for increasing scrap generation in India and also to structure the informal recycling sector based on environmental and scientific fronts, a hub and the spoke model is promulgated
An Inter-Ministerial Coordination Committee has been set up with Secretary, Ministry of Steel as Convener and Secretaries of Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), Department of Heavy Industry (DHI), Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Department Revenue and Ministry of Labour & Employment as members. The mandate of the Committee is as under:
· Policy changes required for creating an organized steel scrapping eco system;
· Monitoring the operationalization and enforcement of relevant laws/regulations in this regard.
Guidelines regarding the dismantling center and Scrap Processing Center are part of the policy. Steel Scrap recycling policy is available on Ministry’s website www.steel.gov.in

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्टील स्क्रैप नीति जारी की
08 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्रालय ने स्टील स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रण की नई नीति जारी की है। यह नीति निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए बनाई गई है।
• इस्पात क्षेत्र में पुनर्चक्रण पर आधारित अर्थव्वयस्था को बढ़ावा देना
• पुनर्चक्रण के लिए इस्पात (लौह और अलौह तथा अन्य गैर-धातु) से निर्मित वस्तुओं का ऐसी प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल करते हुए वैज्ञानिक तरीके से संग्रहण और निस्तारण, जो ऊर्जा बचत के साथ ही पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भी हों
• व्यवस्थित, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से इस्पात से निर्मित वस्तुओं के कबाड़ का प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण।
• सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर एक जवाबदेह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना।
• गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ऐसे लौह स्क्रैप का उत्पादन करना, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो सके।
• स्टील स्क्रैप के ढेर से भारतीय शहरों को मुक्त रखना और लौह स्क्रैप को पुन: इस्तेमाल करने लायक बनाना।
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्टों का (प्रबंधन और उन्हें एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान ले जाए जाने) से संबंधित नियम, 2016 के अनुरूप इस्पात के कबाड़ से निकलने वाले कचरे और अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निस्तारण के लिए एक सक्षम तंत्र विकसित करना।
• अधिकृत केन्द्रों द्वारा गैर-लौह स्क्रैप सहित सभी तरह के इस्पात कचरे के प्रसंस्करण और निस्तारण के लिए रिड्यूस, री-साईकल, रिकवर, रि-डिजाइन और रि-मेन्युफेक्चर के 6 प्रमुख सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देना।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस्पात मंत्रालय का प्रयास अत्याधुनिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीकों को अपनाकर विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी इस्‍पात उद्योग विकसित करना है। ईएएफ/आईएफ आधारित इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए लौह स्‍क्रैप प्राथमिक कच्चा माल होने के कारण, नीति में भारत में धातु कचरों के निस्तारण के लिए केन्द्रों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रूपरेखा तय करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। यह विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न धातु कचरे के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रिया को सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह नीति एक संगठित, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से धातु कचरों के संग्रहण और निस्तारण के लिए मानक दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करेगी।
इस्पात एक ऐसी धातु है जो पुनर्चक्रण पर आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्था के अनुकूल है क्‍योंकि इसका उपयोग, पुन: उपयोग, लगातार पुनर्चक्रण कर हर बार किया जा सकता है। लौह अयस्क इस्पात बनाने का जहां प्राथमिक स्रोत बना हुआ है वहीं इस्‍पात स्क्रैप इस्‍पात उद्योग के लिए दूसरा कच्‍चा माल है । भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे छोटे स्टील उत्पादकों के लिए विशेष रूप से पहचाना जाता है जो जो ईएएफ / आईएफ में स्टील बनाने के लिए अन्य कच्‍चेमाल के साथ स्‍टील स्क्रैप का भी उपयोग करते हैं। मार्च 2019 तक, देश में ऐसे 47 इलेक्ट्रिक आर्क फर्नेस और 1128 इंडक्शन फर्नेस काम कर रहे हैं जो मोटे तौर पर इस्‍पात के उत्पादन के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में इस्‍पात स्‍क्रैप पर निर्भर हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय इस्‍पात नीति 2017 का उद्देश्‍य 2030 तक प्रति वर्ष 300 मिलियन टन इस्‍पात उत्‍पादन क्षमता विकसित कर देश के इस्‍पात उद्योग को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाना है।
नई नीति में ग्रीन हाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए स्क्रैप आधारित स्टील बनाने की प्रौद्योगिकियों को एक महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। यह ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए इस्पात क्षेत्र की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में होगा। यह पर्यावरण को किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से बचाने के लिए रिड्यूस, रियूज, री-साईकिल, रि-कवर, रि-डिजाइन और रि-मेन्युफैक्चर के सिद्धांत को अपनाने में योगदान करेगा और सतत विकास की नींव को मजबूत करेगा।
स्टील उत्पादन में स्टील स्क्रैप को मुख्य कच्चे माल के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने की नीति को दुनियाभर में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, क्योंकि स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रण से अन्य चीजों के अलावा महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण में मदद मिलती है। प्रत्येक टन स्क्रैप के उपयोग से 1.1 टन लौह अयस्क, 630 किलोग्राम कोकिंग कोल और 55 किलोग्राम चूना पत्थर की बचत होगी। स्क्रैप के इस्तेमाल से विशिष्ट ऊर्जा खपत में भी काफी बचत होगी।
भारत में स्टील स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता एक प्रमुख मुद्दा है। 2017 में मांग की तुलना में इसकी आपूर्ति 7 मिलियन टन कम रही थी। वर्ष 2017-18 में 24,500 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की लागत से इसका आयात किया गया था। नई इस्पात स्क्रैप नीति से भविष्य में स्टील स्क्रैप की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को कम किया जा सकेगा और 2030 तक स्टील स्क्रैप के मामले में देश आत्मनिर्भर हो सकेगा।
स्क्रैप नीति यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि इस्पात उद्योग को बेहतर स्क्रैप मिल सके। बिजली की भट्टियों के लिए स्क्रैप महत्वपूर्ण होता है। अगर बिजली की भट्टियों को चलाने के लिए बेहतर स्क्रैप मिलता है, तो इन भट्टियों से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात का उत्पादन होगा। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात स्क्रैप में अशुद्धियां नहीं होती हैं, बशर्ते उनका प्रसंस्करण स्क्रैप प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में श्रेडर के जरिए किया जाए। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात स्क्रैप को री-साइकिल करने पर दोबारा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात का उत्पादन होता है, जो निर्माण इकाइयों, वाहन उद्योगों तथा अन्य सहायक उद्योगों में इस्तेमाल होता है। कम अशुद्धि वाला या बिल्कुल शुद्ध स्क्रैप को निर्माण उद्योग में आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। अगर देश में बेहतर प्रसंस्करण वाले स्क्रैप का उत्पादन होगा, तो न सिर्फ आम स्क्रैप के आयात में कमी आएगी, बल्कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात के आयात में भी कमी आएगी। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात का अभी देश में आयात किया जाता है।
घरेलू असंगठित स्क्रैप उद्योग से इस समय 25 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप की आपूर्ति होती है तथा 7 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप आयात किया जाता है। इस 7 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप के आयात में कमी लाने के लिए देश को इस समय 70 स्क्रैप प्रसंस्करण केन्द्रों को जरूरत है, जिनकी क्षमता एक लाख टन होनी चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के तहत इस्पात का उत्पादन 250 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचाने के लिए स्क्रैप का उत्पादन 70 से 80 मीट्रिक टन तक होना चाहिए। इसके लिए 700 स्क्रैप प्रसंस्करण केन्द्रों की जरूरत होगी।
स्क्रैप उद्योग में मिलने वाले रोजगार के मद्देनजर एक स्क्रैप प्रसंस्करण केन्द्र में 400 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। इस प्रकार 7 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप उत्पादन क्षमता वाले 70 इकाइयों में कुल 2800 लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त होगा। राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017 के तहत अगर देश 70 मीट्रिक टन इस्पात का उत्पादन करे तो लगभग तीन लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिल सकता है। इसके अलावा कूड़ा जमा करने वालों, कबाड़ी वालों इत्यादि को प्रशिक्षण देकर उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सकती है।
कारगर उपाय
पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान वाहनों के उत्पादन में तेजी आई है और घरों में एयरकंडीशन, वॉशिंग मशीन आदि घरेलू बिजली के सामानों का इस्तेमाल भी बढ़ा है। इसके मद्देनजर जब वाहनों और घरेलू बिजली के सामानों का इस्तेमाल आगे नहीं किया जाता, तो बड़ी मात्रा में स्क्रैप पैदा हो जाता है। इस स्क्रैप को इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए री-साइकिल किया जाता है। भारत में स्क्रैप के लिए ऐसे अनुपयुक्त सामान को जमा करने की समस्या के समाधान तथा पर्यावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए री-साइकिल सेक्टर के संबंध में कारगर उपायों का प्रावधान है, जो निम्न प्रकार है-
एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय समिति का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव को संयोजक नियुक्त किया गया है। समिति के सदस्यों में सड़क यातायात एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारी उद्योग विभाग, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिवों को सदस्य बनाया गया है। समिति के निम्नलिखित अधिकार होंगे-
• संगठित इस्पात स्क्रैप इको-प्रणाली के लिए आवश्यक नीति परिवर्तन।
• इस सम्बंध में प्रासंगिक कानूनों/नियमों को लागू करने के लिए निगरानी।
स्क्रैप प्रसंस्करण केन्द्र तथा विखंडन केन्द्र के दिशा-निर्देश और इस्पात स्क्रैप री-साइकिल नीति की जानकारी मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.steel.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।