Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets RWA office bearers and members of Unauthorised Colonies of Delhi
PM-UDAY (PM Unauthorized Colonies in Delhi AwasAdhikar Yojana) to give ownership rights to more than 40 Lakh residents in Delhi
Residents Felicitate Prime Minister for the historic decision
Prime Minister reiterates Government’s resolve to provide a house for all by 2022
08 NOV 2019 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Unauthorised Colonies and Office bearers of the Resident Welfare Associations of Delhi today felicitated the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the recent historic decision of the Union Cabinet to confer/ recognise the ownership or mortgage/ transfer rights to 40 lakh residents of unauthorized colonies in Delhi.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri was present on the occasion along with MPs from Delhi Manoj Tiwari, Hans Raj Hans & Vijay Goel amongst other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, that at the back of this decision was the motive of “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”. Prime Minister said the decision was above politics and is meant for every individual irrespective of their religion or political affiliations. He said the PM-UDAY scheme was launched after thorough consultations with people from all walks of life including the local MPs, MLAs and other residents of the colonies.
Prime Minister described this as a victory of these residents of Delhi who tried to cooperate with every government in the past with the hope that they would bring about a change in their lives. He said the Government did not want the instability and uncertainty reigning in the lives of these residents, and hence decided to bring about the law to confer the ownership/transfer rights to them. He said this now brings an end to the decades of uncertainty and now gives them a chance to pursue the dreams of their lives in peace, without any threat of eviction or displacement. Prime Minister said, “This would change the fortune of entire Delhi. And till the fortune of Delhi changes, the country’s fortune will not change.”
Describing the decades old decadence in the country, Prime Minister said that post - Independence the country developed a culture of abstaining from decisions, or stalling decisions, and diverting from the issues. This led to instability in our lives.
Citing J&K, Prime Minister said the temporary provision of Article 370 led to instability and confusion in the region. Similarly, the issue of Triple Talaq, always made the lives of housewives miserable. Prime Minister said the Government had removed both these anomalies and similarly it worked towards removing the threat of eviction for over 40 Lakh residents of these colonies.
Prime Minister also mentioned about the recent decision to revive the stalled housing projects for the middle-class citizens. He said the decision would help over 4.5 Lakh home buyers in the country and help them restart their lives in a peaceful manner.
He said the PM-UDAY Yojana shall bring about a new dawn in the lives of all these beneficiaries in Delhi.
Prime Minister reiterated his government’s resolve to provide a house for all by 2022.
Background on PM-UDAY:
Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Conferring of Ownership/Transfer Rights to the Residents of Unauthorised Colonies on the 23rd of October 2019. A Regulation to this effect was notified on the 29th of October 2019.
Union Cabinet has also approved the introduction of bill in the ensuing session of Parliament to recognise ownership of property based on General Power of Attorney (GPA), Will, Agreement to Sell, Payment and Possession Document etc.
The Proposed bill will allow Registration Charge and Stamp Duty to be levied on nominal charge fixed by the Government instead of the prevailing circle rate as per the extant law. These reliefs are onetime measure for the residents of unauthorised colonies considering their special circumstances.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লীৰ অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল কলনিসমূহৰ আবাসিক কল্যাণ সংস্থাৰ কর্মকর্তাৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ সাক্ষাৎ
পিএম-উদয়ৰ জৰিয়তে দিল্লীৰ এই অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল কলনিত বসাবাস কৰা চল্লিশ লাখ বাসিন্দাই বসবাসৰ স্বত্ব লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে সেয়া বন্ধক আৰু হস্তান্তৰৰ অধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সম্বৰ্ধনা ২০২২চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে আবাসৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
08 NOV 2019 6:38PM by PIB Guwahati
দিল্লীৰ অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল কলনিসমূহৰ সদস্যবৃন্দ তথা আবাসিক কল্যাণ সংস্থাৰ কর্মকর্তাসকলে কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে শেহতীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীক সম্বর্ধনা জনায়। এই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি দিল্লীৰ এই অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল কলনিত বসাবাস কৰা চল্লিশ লাখ বাসিন্দাই বসবাসৰ স্বত্ব লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে সেয়া বন্ধক আৰু হস্তান্তৰৰ অধিকাৰ পাব৷
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় আবাস আৰু নগৰোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, দিল্লীৰ তিনিগৰাকী সাংসদ ক্ৰমে মনোজ তিৱাৰী, হংস ৰাজ হংস, বিজয় গোৱেলকে ধৰি একাধিক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে “সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ”- এই উদ্দেশ্য লৈয়েই এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজনীতিৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকি এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজনৈতিক আনুগত্য, ধর্মীয় ভেদাভেদৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকি এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব৷ স্থানীয় সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, কলনীৰ বাসিন্দাকে ধৰি সমাজৰ সকলোৰে সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি পিএম-উদয় প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ইয়াক দিল্লীৰ সেই অঞ্চলবোৰৰ বাসিন্দাৰ জয় বুলি বর্ণনা কৰে৷ এই লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনলৈ পৰিৱর্তন অহাৰ আশাৰে অতীতত সকলো চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই সকল নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত অনিশ্চয়তা বা অস্থায়ীত্ব অহাটো নিবিচাৰে৷ সেয়েহে তেওঁলোকে যেন স্বত্ব আৰু হস্তান্তৰৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰে সেই লক্ষ্যৰে আইন গৃহীত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত যুগ যুগ ধৰি তেওঁলোকে যি অনিশ্চয়তাত ভুগিছিল তাৰ অৱসান হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ মনৰ পৰা উচ্ছেদৰ আশংকা নাইকিয়া হ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত শান্তি বিৰাজ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়,” ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দিল্লীৰ ভাগ্য সলনি হ’ব। দিল্লীৰ ভাগ্য যেতিয়ালৈকে সলনি নহয়, দেশৰ ভাগ্যও তেতিয়ালৈকে সলনি নহয়৷ “
কেইবা দশকৰ পাছত দেশৰ অৱক্ষয়ৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত দেশত সিদ্ধান্তহীনতা, সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ নকৰা অথবা প্ৰসংগৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থকাৰ সংস্কৃতি চলিছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত আমাৰ জীৱনত অনিশ্চয়তাই দেখা দিয়ে৷
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে সংবিধানৰ ধাৰা ৩৭০ৰ বাবে সেই অঞ্চলত সুস্থিৰতা নাছিল, বৰঞ্চ বিভ্রান্তিয়ে দেখা দিছিল৷ একেদৰে তিনি তালাকৰ বাবে বোৱাৰীসকলৰ জীৱন দুর্বিষহ হৈ পৰিছিল। চৰকাৰে এই ধৰণৰ বিসংগতি দূৰ কৰাৰ দৰে এই কলনিসমূহৰ চল্লিশ লাখ বাসিন্দাৰ উচ্ছেদিত হোৱাৰ আশংকা দূৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে মধ্যবিত্তৰ বাবে পলম হৈ থকা আবাস আঁচনি পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ চাৰে চাৰি লাখ গৃহ ক্রেতাৰ সুবিধা হ’ব। তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া শান্তিত জীৱন নির্বাহ আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে পিএম-উদয় প্ৰকল্পই দিল্লীৰ এই সকল বাসিন্দাৰ জীৱনলৈ নতুন প্ৰভাত লৈ আনিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে আবাসৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
পিএম –উদয়ৰ পটভূমিঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে ২৩ অক্টোবৰৰ বৈঠকত দিল্লীৰ অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল কলোনিসমূহৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ বসবাসৰ স্বীকৃতিৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ অনুমোদন জনায়। সেই হিচাপেয ২৯ অক্টোবৰত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জাৰি কৰা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে এই সম্পত্তিৰ মালিকীস্বত্বক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ আইনসন্মত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সাধাৰণ ক্ষমতা, ইচ্ছাপত্ৰ, বিক্ৰয়ৰ চুক্তি, প্ৰদত্ত অর্থ আৰু অধিকাৰ সংক্রান্তীয় নথি-পত্ৰক মান্যতা দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সংসদত এখন বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
প্ৰস্তাৱিত বিধেয়কত বর্তমান আইনৰ আওতাত এলেকাভিত্তিক কৰৰ পৰিৱর্তে পঞ্জীয়ন মাচুল আৰু ষ্টাম্প ডিউটি বাবদ কম মূল্য চৰকাৰে ধার্য কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত সেই সকলো অকৰ্তৃত্বশীল কলনিৰ বাসিন্দাৰ বিশেষ পৰিস্থিতি বিবেচনা কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ এককালীন ৰেহাই প্ৰদন কৰা হ’ব৷