Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets RWA office bearers and members of Unauthorised Colonies of Delhi
PM-UDAY (PM Unauthorized Colonies in Delhi AwasAdhikar Yojana) to give ownership rights to more than 40 Lakh residents in Delhi
Residents Felicitate Prime Minister for the historic decision
Prime Minister reiterates Government’s resolve to provide a house for all by 2022
08 NOV 2019 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Unauthorised Colonies and Office bearers of the Resident Welfare Associations of Delhi today felicitated the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the recent historic decision of the Union Cabinet to confer/ recognise the ownership or mortgage/ transfer rights to 40 lakh residents of unauthorized colonies in Delhi.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri was present on the occasion along with MPs from Delhi Manoj Tiwari, Hans Raj Hans & Vijay Goel amongst other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, that at the back of this decision was the motive of “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”. Prime Minister said the decision was above politics and is meant for every individual irrespective of their religion or political affiliations. He said the PM-UDAY scheme was launched after thorough consultations with people from all walks of life including the local MPs, MLAs and other residents of the colonies.
Prime Minister described this as a victory of these residents of Delhi who tried to cooperate with every government in the past with the hope that they would bring about a change in their lives. He said the Government did not want the instability and uncertainty reigning in the lives of these residents, and hence decided to bring about the law to confer the ownership/transfer rights to them. He said this now brings an end to the decades of uncertainty and now gives them a chance to pursue the dreams of their lives in peace, without any threat of eviction or displacement. Prime Minister said, “This would change the fortune of entire Delhi. And till the fortune of Delhi changes, the country’s fortune will not change.”
Describing the decades old decadence in the country, Prime Minister said that post - Independence the country developed a culture of abstaining from decisions, or stalling decisions, and diverting from the issues. This led to instability in our lives.
Citing J&K, Prime Minister said the temporary provision of Article 370 led to instability and confusion in the region. Similarly, the issue of Triple Talaq, always made the lives of housewives miserable. Prime Minister said the Government had removed both these anomalies and similarly it worked towards removing the threat of eviction for over 40 Lakh residents of these colonies.
Prime Minister also mentioned about the recent decision to revive the stalled housing projects for the middle-class citizens. He said the decision would help over 4.5 Lakh home buyers in the country and help them restart their lives in a peaceful manner.
He said the PM-UDAY Yojana shall bring about a new dawn in the lives of all these beneficiaries in Delhi.
Prime Minister reiterated his government’s resolve to provide a house for all by 2022.
Background on PM-UDAY:
Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Conferring of Ownership/Transfer Rights to the Residents of Unauthorised Colonies on the 23rd of October 2019. A Regulation to this effect was notified on the 29th of October 2019.
Union Cabinet has also approved the introduction of bill in the ensuing session of Parliament to recognise ownership of property based on General Power of Attorney (GPA), Will, Agreement to Sell, Payment and Possession Document etc.
The Proposed bill will allow Registration Charge and Stamp Duty to be levied on nominal charge fixed by the Government instead of the prevailing circle rate as per the extant law. These reliefs are onetime measure for the residents of unauthorised colonies considering their special circumstances.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟਸ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਉਦਯ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਅਨਆਥੋਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕਾਲੋਨੀਜ਼ ਇਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਨਾ ਹੱਕ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
08 NOV 2019 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ 40 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਕਾਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਰਟਗੇਜ/ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ /ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੰਸ ਰਾਜ ਹੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਗੋਇਲ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਇੱਕਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ, ਕਾਲੋਨੀ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ- ਉਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਨਾ ਹੱਕ/ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਨਿਚਸ਼ਿਤਤਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਬਦਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਦਲੇਗੀ, ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਦਲੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਾ ਲੈਣ, ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਆਈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਹੀ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਤਿਹਰੇ ਤਲਾਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਸਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ 40 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘਰ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭੈਅ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੁਣੇ ਹੁਣੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਘਰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਉਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਵੇਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਆਵਾਸ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ।