Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets RWA office bearers and members of Unauthorised Colonies of Delhi
PM-UDAY (PM Unauthorized Colonies in Delhi AwasAdhikar Yojana) to give ownership rights to more than 40 Lakh residents in Delhi
Residents Felicitate Prime Minister for the historic decision
Prime Minister reiterates Government’s resolve to provide a house for all by 2022
08 NOV 2019 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Members of the Unauthorised Colonies and Office bearers of the Resident Welfare Associations of Delhi today felicitated the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the recent historic decision of the Union Cabinet to confer/ recognise the ownership or mortgage/ transfer rights to 40 lakh residents of unauthorized colonies in Delhi.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri was present on the occasion along with MPs from Delhi Manoj Tiwari, Hans Raj Hans & Vijay Goel amongst other dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, that at the back of this decision was the motive of “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”. Prime Minister said the decision was above politics and is meant for every individual irrespective of their religion or political affiliations. He said the PM-UDAY scheme was launched after thorough consultations with people from all walks of life including the local MPs, MLAs and other residents of the colonies.
Prime Minister described this as a victory of these residents of Delhi who tried to cooperate with every government in the past with the hope that they would bring about a change in their lives. He said the Government did not want the instability and uncertainty reigning in the lives of these residents, and hence decided to bring about the law to confer the ownership/transfer rights to them. He said this now brings an end to the decades of uncertainty and now gives them a chance to pursue the dreams of their lives in peace, without any threat of eviction or displacement. Prime Minister said, “This would change the fortune of entire Delhi. And till the fortune of Delhi changes, the country’s fortune will not change.”
Describing the decades old decadence in the country, Prime Minister said that post - Independence the country developed a culture of abstaining from decisions, or stalling decisions, and diverting from the issues. This led to instability in our lives.
Citing J&K, Prime Minister said the temporary provision of Article 370 led to instability and confusion in the region. Similarly, the issue of Triple Talaq, always made the lives of housewives miserable. Prime Minister said the Government had removed both these anomalies and similarly it worked towards removing the threat of eviction for over 40 Lakh residents of these colonies.
Prime Minister also mentioned about the recent decision to revive the stalled housing projects for the middle-class citizens. He said the decision would help over 4.5 Lakh home buyers in the country and help them restart their lives in a peaceful manner.
He said the PM-UDAY Yojana shall bring about a new dawn in the lives of all these beneficiaries in Delhi.
Prime Minister reiterated his government’s resolve to provide a house for all by 2022.
Background on PM-UDAY:
Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the Conferring of Ownership/Transfer Rights to the Residents of Unauthorised Colonies on the 23rd of October 2019. A Regulation to this effect was notified on the 29th of October 2019.
Union Cabinet has also approved the introduction of bill in the ensuing session of Parliament to recognise ownership of property based on General Power of Attorney (GPA), Will, Agreement to Sell, Payment and Possession Document etc.
The Proposed bill will allow Registration Charge and Stamp Duty to be levied on nominal charge fixed by the Government instead of the prevailing circle rate as per the extant law. These reliefs are onetime measure for the residents of unauthorised colonies considering their special circumstances.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লির অনুমোদনহীন কলোনিগুলির আবাসিক কল্যাণ সংস্থার কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য আবাসের অঙ্গীকার পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 NOV 2019 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
দিল্লির অনুমোদনহীন কলোনিগুলির সদস্যরা ও আবাসিক কল্যাণ সংস্থার কর্মকর্তারা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার সাম্প্রতি এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সম্বর্ধনা প্রদান করেন। এই সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসারে দিল্লির এই সব কলোনিগুলির চল্লিশ লক্ষ বাসিন্দা ওই সব অনুমোদনহীন কলোনীতে বসবাসের স্বত্ব পাবেন এবং তা বন্ধক ও হস্তান্তরের অধিকার পাবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি , দিল্লির তিন সাংসদ মনোজ তিওয়ারী, হংস রাজ হংস, বিজয় গোয়েল সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ওই সভায় ভাষণ দেবার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ”- এই উদ্দেশ্য নিয়েই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, রাজনীতির উপর উঠে সিদ্ধান্তটি নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজনৈতিক আনুগত্য, ধর্মের ভেদাভেদের উর্ধে উঠে এই সিদ্ধান্ত কার্যকর করা হবে। স্থানীয় সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, কলোনীর বাসিন্দা সহ সমাজের সকলের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে পিএম-উদয় প্রকল্পটির সূচনা করা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
একে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লির ওই সব অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দাদের জয় বলে বর্ণনা করেন। তাঁদের জীবনে পরিবর্তন আসবে, এই আশা নিয়ে অতীতে এঁরা সব সরকারের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার চেষ্টা করেছেন। তিনি জানান, সরকার এই সব নাগরিকদের জীবনে অনিশ্চয়তা বা অস্থায়িত্ব আসুক, তা চায় না। তাই তাঁরা যেন স্বত্ব ও হস্তান্তরের অধিকার পান সেই লক্ষ্যে আইন আনার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে যুগের পর যুগ ধরে তাঁরা যে অনিশ্চয়তায় ভুগছিলেন তার অবসান হবে এবং তাঁদের বাস্তুচ্যুত হবার আশঙ্কা কেটে যাবে। তাঁদের জীবনে শান্তি বিরাজ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,” এর ফলে সমগ্র দিল্লির ভাগ্য পরিবর্তিত হবে। দিল্লির ভাগ্য যতক্ষণ না বদলাচ্ছে, দেশের ভাগ্যও তক্ষণ বদলাবে না।“
দশকের পর দশক দেশের অবক্ষয়ের প্রসঙ্গ বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা উত্তর কালে, দেশে সিদ্ধান্তহীনতা , সিদ্ধান্ত না নেওয়া অথবা প্রসঙ্গ ঘুরিয়ে দেওয়ার সংস্কৃতি চলছিল। এর ফলে আমাদের জীবনে অনিশ্চয়তা দেখা দেয়।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংবিধানের অস্থায়ী ৩৭০ ধারার জন্য ওই অঞ্চলের স্থায়িত্ব আসে নি , বিভ্রান্তি দেখা দিয়েছিল। একইভাবে তিন তালাকের জন্য গৃহবধুদের জীবন দুর্বিষহ হয়ে ওঠে। সরকার এই ধরণেরঅসঙ্গতি দূর করেছে এবং একই ভাবে এই সব কলোনির চল্লিশ লক্ষ বাসিন্দার বাস্তুচ্যুত হবার আশঙ্কা দূর করার লক্ষে কাজ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো জানান, মধ্যবিত্তদের জন্য থেমে থাকা আবাসন প্রকল্পগুলি আবার শুরু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশের সাড়ে চার লক্ষ গৃহ ক্রেতার সুবিধে হবে। তাঁরা আবারো শান্তিতে জীবন নির্বাহ শুরু করতে পারবেন।
তিনি বলেন পিএম-উদয় প্রকল্প দিল্লির এই সব বাসিন্দাদের জীবনে নতুন প্রভাত নিয়ে আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে সকলের জন্য আবাসের ব্যবস্থা করার লক্ষ্যে তাঁর সরকারের অঙ্গীকার পুণরায় ব্যক্ত করেন।
পিএম –উদয়ের প্রেক্ষাপটঃ-
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভার ২৩শে অক্টোবরের বৈঠকে দিল্লির অনুমোদনহীন কলোনিগুলির বাসিন্দাদের বসবাসের স্বীকৃতির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়। এই মর্মে ২৯শে অক্টোবর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারী করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা এই সম্পত্তির মালিকানাকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে আইনসম্মত প্রতিনিধির সাধারণ ক্ষমতা, ইচ্ছাপত্র, বিক্রয়ের চুক্তি, প্রদত্ত অর্থ ও অধিকার সংক্রান্ত নথীকে মান্যতা দেবার লক্ষ্যে সংসদে একটি বিল পেশ করবার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
প্রস্তাবিত বিলে বর্তমান আইনের আওতায় এলাকাভিত্তিক করের পরিবর্তে রেজিস্ট্রেশন চার্জ ও স্ট্যাম্প ডিউটি বাবদ স্বল্প মূল্য সরকার ধার্য করতে পারবে। এর ফলে ওই সব অনুমোদনহীন কলোনীর বাসিন্দাদের বিশেষ পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে তাঁদের এককালীন ছাড় দেওয়া হবে।