Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India certifies 500 skilled candidates formally under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) for skill in footwear manufacturing in Agra;
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey inaugurates ‘Meet at Agra 2019’; felicitates select cobblers from Agra with the Mochi Swabhimaan, a Mobile Work Shop for cobbler
08 NOV 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today inaugurated ‘Meet at Agra 2019’, an annual exhibition-cum-fair organized by Agra Footwear Manufacturers and Exporters Chamber (AFMEC) at Agra Trade Centre, Uttar Pradesh. The minister announced and distributed Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) certificates to 500 candidates to boost their morale in the presence of several dignitaries including Shri Puran Davar, President, AFMEC and Shri PR Aqeel Ahmed, Chairman, Council for Leather Exports (CLE) and Leather Sector Skill Council (LSSC).
An annual event, ‘Meet at Agra’ is organized by AFMEC to promote Agra as the hub of footwear manufacturers and provides a platform to international producers and suppliers to come together and showcase best of technology in latest footwear trends aimed at fulfilling futuristic demands.
The historical city of Agra has been a footwear manufacturing hub, contributing to domestic and export markets. Agra has about 250 mechanized/ semi-mechanized units and 5,000 cottage industries with a manufacturing capacity of 3-5 lakh pairs per day and has created over 4 lakh jobs for skilled professionals. Agra today meets 65% of domestic requirement and has a 28% share in the total footwear export of India.
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, said on the occasion, “The footwear industry is a significant growth accelerator for India’s indigenous skill-exports. The quality of the footwear we make has received a lot of acclaim abroad, contributing towards the growth of the economy and boosting competition among domestic manufacturers to excel. I congratulate the candidates who have been RPL certified today and extend my gratitude towards the organizers, promoting footwear manufacturing and export in the city. With such phenomenal potential, the footwear industry will only grow multifold and will need a strong skilled workforce for meeting the market demands and international standards.”
“Skills in India should get the respect that they truly deserve. With the advent of technology and new design skills, India is becoming more competitive in world market and footwear designers are gaining extreme respect for their work of art. These are new areas of expertise and have a huge growth potential for the youth. Agra is one such cluster which has always been popular for its footwear manufacturing and has made a mark across the world in this area,” he further added.
Certified candidates are trained and assessed on their skill set under the Recognition of prior Learning program of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of MSDE. RPL recognizes and certifies skills acquired through informal means, bringing about a major shift from un-organized sector to organized economy.
The Minister also felicitated select cobblers from Agra with the Mochi Swabhimaan, a Mobile Workshop for cobblers.
The footwear industry contributes about 2% to India’s GDP and has the potential to touch USD 9 billion by 2020. India has trade agreements with Japan, South Korea, Chile, and other countries, in the area of footwear, and is in talks with the European Union and Australia to negotiate a Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
The RPL program of Skill India aims to certify the workforce as per the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) to rewards and enhance the value of skilled manpower. The certification will mobile quality workforce and will reduce employer dependence for recognition, particularly for women who form a large part of the workforce engaged in footwear making.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया ने 500 कुशल उम्मीदवारों को पूर्व शिक्षण मान्‍यता (आरपीएल) के तहत आगरा में फुटवियर विनिर्माण में कौशल के लिए प्रमाणित किया;
डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पाण्‍डेय ने ‘मीट एट आगरा 2019’ का उद्घाटन किया ; आगरा से चुने गए मोचियों को मोचियों के मोबाइल कार्यशाला मोची स्वाभिमान के साथ सम्‍मानित किया
08 NOV 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पाण्‍डेय ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के आगरा व्यापार केंद्र में आगरा फुटवियर विनिर्माण एवं निर्यातक चैंबर (एएफएमईसी) द्वारा आयोजित एक वार्षिक प्रदर्शनी-सह-मेला 'मीट एट आगरा 2019' का उद्घाटन किया। श्री पाण्‍डेय ने एएफएमईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री पूरण डावर और चमड़ा निर्यात परिषद (सीएलई) एवं चमड़ा क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद (एलएसएससी) के चेयमैन श्री पीआर अकील अहमद सहित कई गणमान्य लोगों की उपस्थिति में 500 उम्मीदवारों को उनका मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्व शिक्षण मान्यता (आरपीएल) प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए।
आगरा को फुटवियर विनिर्माताओं के केंद्र के रूप में प्रचारित करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकों एवं आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाने तथा भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से उन्‍हें फुटवियर निर्माण में उन्‍नत तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध कराने हेतु एएफएमईसी द्वारा एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम 'मीट एट आगरा' का आयोजन किया गया।
ऐतिहासिक शहर आगरा घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों में योगदान के साथ फुटवियर विनिर्माण का केंद्र रहा हैआगरा में प्रतिदिन 3 से 5 लाख जोड़े की विनिर्माण क्षमता के साथ लगभग 250 मशीनीकृत/अर्ध-मशीनीकृत इकाइयां और 5,000 कुटीर उद्योग हैं जिससे 4 लाख से अधिक कुशल पेशेवरों को नौकरियां मिल रही हैं। आगरा घरेलू आवश्यकता का 65 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा पूरा करता है और भारत के कुल फुटवियर निर्यात में उसकी हिस्सेदारी 28 प्रतिशत है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पाण्‍डेय ने कहा कि फुटवियर उद्योग भारत के स्वदेशी कौशल-निर्यात का एक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि उत्‍प्रेरक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत में बने फुटवियर की गुणवत्ता को विदेशों में बहुत प्रशंसा मिली है, अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में इसका योगदान है और घरेलू विनिर्माताओं में इससे प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्‍होंने उन उम्मीदवारों को बधाई दी, जिन्‍हें आज आरपीएल प्रमाण पत्र दिया गया। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने शहर में फुटवियर के निर्माण एवं निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजकों के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के तहत पूर्व शिक्षण मान्यता कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। आरपीएल अनौपचारिक रूप से अर्जित कौशल को प्रमाणित करता है जो कुशल मजदूरों को असंगठित क्षेत्र से संगठित अर्थव्यवस्था से जोड़ने का बड़ा माध्‍यम है।
मंत्री ने आगरा से चुने गए मोचियों को मोचियों के मोबाइल कार्यशाला मोची स्वाभिमान के साथ सम्माएनित किया गया।
भारत की जीडीपी में फुटवियर उद्योग का योगदान लगभग 2 फीसदी है और 2020 तक इसके 9 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। फुटवियर के क्षेत्र में भारत के जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, चिली और अन्य देशों के साथ व्यापार समझौते हैं और यूरोपीय संघ तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर बातचीत चल रही है।
स्किल इंडिया के आरपीएल कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुसार कार्यबल को प्रमाणित करना है, ताकि कुशल श्रमशक्ति को बढ़ाया जा सके।