Ministry of Science & Technology
Science Festivals help generate scientific temper in the country, says West Bengal Governor
“India second to none in scientific research”, says Dr Harsh Vardhan
Curtains come down on the 5th India International Science Festival in Kolkata
08 NOV 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has said mega fairs like the India International Science Festival (IISF) help generate scientific temper in the country. Addressing the Closing Ceremony of the 5th IISS in Kolkata today, he said this momentum must take an “incremental trajectory” rather than rest on a plateau. Shri Dhankar said India’s history has peaked since 2014. “Basic issues concerning the people have undergone a transformation”, he added.
Shri Dhankhar said the popularity and influence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is among the top world leaders at par with the US President. Mentioning that among the delegates to the Science Festival he met was a woman farmer entrepreneur from Sikar, Rajasthan, he asked the media to promote science by carrying such success stories to the people and motivate them.
In his address, the Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan said India has jumped to the 4th place in computing capacity for weather forecasting. “More than 4 crore farmers are getting precise weather forecast on SMS. This has resulted in a gain of Rupees 50,000 crore in India’s GDP by helping avert losses,” he said. “Indian scientists are in no way less competent than the advanced countries. If we have an idea to adapt from them, we have a couple more to share with them,” he added.
The Minister said India is among top five scientific countries. He said sensors have been installed deep inside earth in Maharashtra to study and analyse earthquakes. “Inspired by the Prime Minister’s ecofriendly initiative ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’, India has demonstrated process to convert biomass waste to ethanol”, he added.
“Our CSIR labs have invented Green Crackers to tackle environmental pollution and the technology transfer to industry for mass production is underway,” he said. “More than 5,000 Startups have been supported by the Department of S&T,” he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said three Guinness World Records were created during the course of the four days of this 5th edition of the Science Festival. “All districts of the country, more than 700, were represented in this mega science fest. No section of the society has been left unrepresented during this science fair,” he said. Besides, six countries were represented by high-level delegations including Afghanistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, Maldives, Britain and South Korea, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, for the first time the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Science Festival. “The Prime Minister even offered to fly directly to Kolkata for the festival from his visit to Thailand, but keeping in view his hectic schedule, a video conference was arranged for the inaugural ceremony of the IISF,” said Dr Harsh Vardhan.
Earlier addressing the Valedictory Session of the National Science Teachers’ Conclave, he encouraged the teachers to inculcate a scientific temper among the children. He also felicitated the delegates and presented awards during the Women Scientists’ & Entrepreneurs’ Conclave.
The four-day annual science festival was organized in Kolkata from November 5 to November 8, 2019. It aimed to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology. The theme for this year’s festival is RISEN India – Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान महोत्सव देश में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में मददगार- राज्यपाल पश्चिम बंगाल
भारत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में किसी से पीछे नहीं- डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
5वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव का कोलकाता में समापन
08 NOV 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा है कि भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव जैसे मेगा आयोजन से देश में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने में सहायक होते हैं। कोलकाता में आज 5वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे आयोजनों को एक स्थान पर आयोजित किए जाने के बजाए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाया जाना चाहिए। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारत का इतिहास 2014 से गौरवशाली बन रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जनता से संबंधित मूल मुद्दों में काफी सकारात्मक परिवर्तन आया है।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की लोकप्रियता और प्रभाव अब अमेरिका सहित शीर्ष विश्व नेताओं के स्तर का है। विज्ञान महोत्सव के प्रतिनिधियों का उल्लेख करते हुए पश्चिमी बंगाल के राज्यपाल ने कहा कि उनकी राजस्थान के सीकर से आई एक महिला कृषि उद्यमी से मुलाकात हुई। इस महिला ने मीडिया से कहा कि वह ऐसी सफलता की कहानियों को प्रचारित-प्रसारित कर विज्ञान को बढ़ावा दें। आज हमारी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि श्रेष्ठ स्थान पर पहुँच गई है। भारत में सटीक मौसम अनुमान के कारण तूफान से कम मृत्यु हुई हैं ।
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मौसम के अनुमान के लिए कम्प्यूटिंग क्षमता की दृष्टि में भारत अब चौथे स्थान पर आ गया है। “4 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को एमएमएस के जरिए मौसम का सटीक अनुमान भेजा जा रहा है। इससे कृषि के क्षेत्र में नुकसान कम हुआ है और भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए का फायदा हुआ है”, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय वैज्ञानिक उन्नत देशों के वैज्ञानिकों से किसी दृष्टि में पीछे नहीं है। यदि हम उनसे कोई विचार प्राप्त करते हैं, हमारे पास उनके साथ साझा करने के लिए काफी विचार हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत विश्व में 5 शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूकम्प का विश्लेषण और अध्ययन करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र में पृथ्वी के नीचे बहुत गहराई पर सेंसर लगाए गए हैं। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री की पर्यावरण हितैषी पहल ‘स्वच्छ भारत अभियान’ से प्रेरणा लेकर भारत ने बायौमास वेस्ट से एथेनॉल बनाने की प्रक्रिया का सफल प्रदर्शन किया है।
हमारी सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाओं ने पर्यावरण प्रदूषण पर काबू पाने के लिए हरित पटाखे बनाए हैं और इस प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तान्तरण उद्योग को किया गया है और अब बड़े पैमाने पर ऐसे हरित पटाखे बनाए जा रहे हैं। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन के कहा कि 5000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग सहायता दे रहा है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि 4 दिन के 5वें विज्ञान महोत्सव के दौरान 3 नए गिनिज विश्व रिकार्ड बनाए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि 700 से अधिक जिलों ने इस मेगा विज्ञान महोत्सव में भाग लिया। 6 देशों- अफगानिस्तान, भूटान, म्यांमां, मालदीव, ब्रिटेन और दक्षिण कोरिया से उच्च स्तरीय शिष्ट मण्डल शामिल हुआ।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन के कहा कि पहली बार प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विज्ञान महोत्सव को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री ने तो यह भी पेशकश की थी कि वे विज्ञान महोत्सव में भाग लेने के लिए थाइलैण्ड से सीधे विमान द्वारा कोलकाता पहुंच सकते हैं लेकिन उनके व्यस्त कार्यक्रम को देखते हुए उद्घाटन सत्र में उनके संबोधन को वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस के जरिए प्रसारित किया गया।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान शिक्षक सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बच्चों में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए उन्होंने शिक्षकों से कहा कि वे बच्चों को इसके लिए प्रेरित करें। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने प्रतिनिधियों को सम्मानित किया और महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
चार दिन का वार्षिक विज्ञान महोत्सव कोलकाता में 5-8 नवम्बर तक कोलकाता में आयोजित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य समावेशी उन्नत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए नीति निर्धारित करना था। इस वर्ष के महोत्सव का विषय रहा आरआईएसईएन इंडिया- अनुसंधान, नवाचार और राष्ट्र का वैज्ञानिक सशक्तिकरण।