Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Calls for upholding the teachings and values preached by Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Participates in the Dera Baba Nanak event on Kartapur Corridor
Releases Commemorative Coin marking 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji
09 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today called for upholding the teachings and values of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. He was participating in the special event organised at Dera Baba Nanak on the occasion of the inauguration of the Integrated Check Post (ICP) and the Kartarpur Corridor. He also released commemorative coin celebrating 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Addressing a large gathering the Prime Minister said that he feels honoured to dedicate the Kartapur Corridor to the nation at the holy site of Dera Baba Nanak.
The Shiromani Gurudwara Prabhandak Committee earlier felicitated the Prime Minister with the Quami Seva Award. Prime Minister said that he is dedicating it to the lotus feet of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Prime Minister said the inauguration of the ICP and the Kartarpur Corridor on the occasion of 550th Guru Nanak Jayanti is a blissful blessing which would now ease the travel to Gurudwara Darbar Sahib in Pakistan.
Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the SGPC, the Government of Punjab and also those who built the corridor in a record time frame to facilitate the movement of the pilgrims across the border. Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan and all those on the other side of the border who made this possible.
Prime Minister described Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji as an inspiration not only to India but also the whole world. He said Guru Nanak Dev Ji is not only a Guru, but a philosophy, and as pillar of support for our living. He said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught us the importance of living by true values and also gave an economic system based on honesty and self-confidence.
Prime Minister said Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught about equality, brotherhood and unity in the society and that he fought for removing various social evils.
Describing Kartarpur as a holy place filled with the divine aura of Nanak Dev Ji, Prime Minister said this corridor would help thousands of devotees and pilgrims.
Prime Minister said in the last five years the Government is trying to protect the country’s rich heritage and culture. And on the occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, he said several programmes are being held across the country and the world through our Embassies.
He recalled that 350th Guru Gobind Singh birth anniversary was celebrated across the country. He mentioned that a 750 bed modern hospital was built at Jamnagar in Gujarat in the honour of Guru Gobind Singh ji.
Prime Minister said the Guru Vani is being translated is various world languages to benefit the younger generations with the help of the UNESCO. He mentioned that Sultan Pur lodhi is being developed as a heritage town and a special train is launched connecting all the important sites linked to Guru Nanak Ji. He said amongst Sri Akal Takth, Dam Dama Sahib, Tejpur Sahib, Keshgarh Sahib, Patna Sahib and Huzoor Sahib the train and air Connectivity is being strengthened. And between Amritsar and Nanded a special flight has begun offering its services. Similarly on the Air India flight from Amritsar to London the Ek Omkar message is being played.
Prime Minister said the Union Government has taken one more major decision, which benefited many Sikh families living all over the world. The difficulties faced for several years by many of those living abroad to come to India have been removed. Now many families can apply for Visa and OCI Cards. They can meet their relatives in India easily and visit the pilgrim centres.
He said two more decisions of Union Government have also helped the Sikh Community. One is the removing of Art 370. It would now help the Sikh community in J&K and Leh and they would get the same rights as others citizens of the country. Similarly the Citizenship Amendment bill will now make it easy for Sikhs to become citizens of the country.
He said From Guru Nanak Dev Ji to Guru Gobind Ji, several Spiritual Gurus have dedicated their lives for unity, security of India. Many Sikhs dedicated their lives for independence in India. Centre has taken several steps to recognise this. He mentioned that the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial is being modernised. New focus is on Sikh Students to improve their skills and self-employment. In this context, he mentioned that about 27 lakh Sikh students were given scholarships.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گرونانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات اور انہوں نے جن اقدار کی تعلیم دی ہے اُن پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی
وزیراعظم نے کرتار پور کوریڈور میں ڈیرا بابا نانک تقریب میں شرکت کی
انہوں نے گرونانک دیو جی کے 550ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر یادگار سکّہ جاری کیا
09 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 نومبر / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گرونانک دیو جی کے تعلیمات اور اقدار پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے انٹی گریٹڈ چیک پوسٹ (آئی سی پی) اور کرتار پور کوریڈور کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ڈیرا بابا نانک میں منعقدہ خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے گرونانک دیو جی کے 550ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر یادگار سکہ بھی جاری کیا۔
اس موقع پر بڑی تعداد میں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈیرا بابا نانک کے مبارک مقام پر کرتار پور کوریڈور قوم کے نام وقف کرتے ہوئے فخر کا احساس ہو رہا ہے۔
اس سے قبل شرومنی گرودوارا پربندھک کمیٹی نے وزیراعظم کو قومی سیوا ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ اس کو شری گرونانک دیو جی کے قدموں میں پیش کررہےہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 550ویں گرونانک جینتی کے موقع پر آئی سی پی اور کرتار پور کوریڈور کا افتتاح ایک ایسا آشرواد ہے جس سے پاکستان میں گرودوارا دربار صاحب تک سفر کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے ایس جی پی سی ، پنجاب حکومت اور ان لوگوں کے تئیں اپنی ممنوعیت کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے سرحد پار زائرین کے آنے جانے میں آسانی فراہم کرانے کے لیے ریکارڈ مقررہ مدت میں کوریڈور تیار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے پاکستان کے وزیراعظم عمران خان اور سرحد کے دوسری جانب کے ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے بھی اپنی ممنوعیت کا اظہار کیا جنھوں نے اس کام کو ممکن بنایا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شری گرونانک دیو جی صرف ہندوستان کے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے محرک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرونانک دیو جی صرف گرو نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایک فلسفی اور ہماری زندگی کا ایک بنیادی ستون بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی نے ہمیں زندگی کی سچی اقدار کی اہمیت کی تعلیم دی اور اہمیں ایمانداری اور خود اعتمادی پر مبنی ایک معاشی نظام بھی دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گرونانک دیو جی نے معاشرے میں برابری ، بھائی چارے اور اتحاد کی تعلیم دی اور انہوں نے مختلف سماجی برائیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد بھی کی۔
کرتار پور کو نانک دیو جی کی روحانیت سے لبریز ایک پاکیزہ مقام قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ کوریڈور ہزاروں عقیدتمندوں اور زائرین کی مدد کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں سے حکومت ملک کی مالا مال وراثت اور ثقافت کی حفاظت کی کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرونانک دیو جی کے 550ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں اور پوری دنیا میں ہمارے سفارتخانوں کے ذریعے متعدد پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو گووند سنگھ کا 350واں یوم پیدائش ملک بھر میں منایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو گووند سنگھ جی کے اعزاز میں گجرات میں جام نگر میں 750 بستروں والا ایک جدید اسپتال تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گرووانی کا یونیسکو کی مدد سے نوجوان نسل کے فائدے کے لیے دنیا کی مختلف زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ سلطان پور لودھی کو ایک وراثتی شہر کے طور پر ڈیولپ کیا جا رہا ہے اور تمام اہم مقامات کو گرونانک جی سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹرین شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری اکال تخت ، دمدما صاحب، تیز پور صاحب ، کیس گڑھ صاحب، پٹنہ صاحب اور حضور صاحب کے درمیان ٹرین اور ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے کنکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے اور امرتسر اور ناندیڑ کے درمیان ایک خصوصی فلائٹ نے اپنی خدمات شروع کر دی ہیں۔ اسی طرح امرتسر سے لندن کی ایئر انڈیا فلائٹ پر ایک اومکار کا پیغام چلایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس سے دنیا بھر میں رہنے والے بہت سے سکھ خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ برسوں سے بیرونی ممالک میں رہنے والے بہت سے لوگوں کو ہندوستان آنے میں جن پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا انہیں ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب بہت سے خاندان ویزا اور او سی آئی کارڈ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔وہ آسانی سے ہندوستان میں اپنے رشتے داروں سے ملاقات کر سکتے ہیں اور زیارت گاہوں کا دورہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے دو مزید فیصلوں سے سکھوں کو مدد ملی ہے۔ ایک فیصلہ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کا ہے۔ اِس سے اب جموں و کشمیر اور لیہہ میں رہنے والے سکھ لوگوں کو مدد ملے گی اور انہیں بھی وہی حقوق ملیں گے جو کہ ملک کے دیگر شہریوں کو حاصل ہیں۔ اسی طرح شہریت میں ترمیم کے بل سے سکھوں کو ملک کا شہری بننے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ گرونانک دیو جی سے لے کر گرو گووند جی تک کئی روحانی گروؤں نے ہندوستان کی یکجہتی اور سلامتی کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں لگا دیں۔ بہت سے سکھوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں نچھاور کیں۔ اس کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے مرکز نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جلیاں والا باغ میموریل کی جدید کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ اب فوکس سکھ طلبا کی ہنرمندی کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے خود روزگار پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ضمن میں تقریباً 27 لاکھ سکھ طلبا کو وظائف دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔