Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Calls for upholding the teachings and values preached by Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Participates in the Dera Baba Nanak event on Kartapur Corridor
Releases Commemorative Coin marking 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji
09 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today called for upholding the teachings and values of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. He was participating in the special event organised at Dera Baba Nanak on the occasion of the inauguration of the Integrated Check Post (ICP) and the Kartarpur Corridor. He also released commemorative coin celebrating 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Addressing a large gathering the Prime Minister said that he feels honoured to dedicate the Kartapur Corridor to the nation at the holy site of Dera Baba Nanak.
The Shiromani Gurudwara Prabhandak Committee earlier felicitated the Prime Minister with the Quami Seva Award. Prime Minister said that he is dedicating it to the lotus feet of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Prime Minister said the inauguration of the ICP and the Kartarpur Corridor on the occasion of 550th Guru Nanak Jayanti is a blissful blessing which would now ease the travel to Gurudwara Darbar Sahib in Pakistan.
Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the SGPC, the Government of Punjab and also those who built the corridor in a record time frame to facilitate the movement of the pilgrims across the border. Prime Minister also expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan and all those on the other side of the border who made this possible.
Prime Minister described Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji as an inspiration not only to India but also the whole world. He said Guru Nanak Dev Ji is not only a Guru, but a philosophy, and as pillar of support for our living. He said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught us the importance of living by true values and also gave an economic system based on honesty and self-confidence.
Prime Minister said Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught about equality, brotherhood and unity in the society and that he fought for removing various social evils.
Describing Kartarpur as a holy place filled with the divine aura of Nanak Dev Ji, Prime Minister said this corridor would help thousands of devotees and pilgrims.
Prime Minister said in the last five years the Government is trying to protect the country’s rich heritage and culture. And on the occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, he said several programmes are being held across the country and the world through our Embassies.
He recalled that 350th Guru Gobind Singh birth anniversary was celebrated across the country. He mentioned that a 750 bed modern hospital was built at Jamnagar in Gujarat in the honour of Guru Gobind Singh ji.
Prime Minister said the Guru Vani is being translated is various world languages to benefit the younger generations with the help of the UNESCO. He mentioned that Sultan Pur lodhi is being developed as a heritage town and a special train is launched connecting all the important sites linked to Guru Nanak Ji. He said amongst Sri Akal Takth, Dam Dama Sahib, Tejpur Sahib, Keshgarh Sahib, Patna Sahib and Huzoor Sahib the train and air Connectivity is being strengthened. And between Amritsar and Nanded a special flight has begun offering its services. Similarly on the Air India flight from Amritsar to London the Ek Omkar message is being played.
Prime Minister said the Union Government has taken one more major decision, which benefited many Sikh families living all over the world. The difficulties faced for several years by many of those living abroad to come to India have been removed. Now many families can apply for Visa and OCI Cards. They can meet their relatives in India easily and visit the pilgrim centres.
He said two more decisions of Union Government have also helped the Sikh Community. One is the removing of Art 370. It would now help the Sikh community in J&K and Leh and they would get the same rights as others citizens of the country. Similarly the Citizenship Amendment bill will now make it easy for Sikhs to become citizens of the country.
He said From Guru Nanak Dev Ji to Guru Gobind Ji, several Spiritual Gurus have dedicated their lives for unity, security of India. Many Sikhs dedicated their lives for independence in India. Centre has taken several steps to recognise this. He mentioned that the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial is being modernised. New focus is on Sikh Students to improve their skills and self-employment. In this context, he mentioned that about 27 lakh Sikh students were given scholarships.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু নানক দেৱৰ শিক্ষা আৰু মূল্যবোধক জীয়াই ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
কাৰ্টাৰপুৰ ক’ৰিডৰত ডেৰা বাবা নানক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ
গুৰু নানক দেৱৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি
09 NOV 2019 1:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ শিক্ষা আৰু মূল্যবোধ জীয়াই ৰাখিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়৷ ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড চেক প’ষ্ট(আইচিপি) আৰু কাৰ্টাৰপুৰ ক’ৰিডৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে ডেৰা বাবা নানকত আয়োজিত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁ আজি উপস্থিত আছিল৷ তেওঁ লগতে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে৷
বৃহৎ জন সমাবেশৱক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ডেৰা বাবা নানকৰ এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানত কাৰ্টাৰপুৰ ক’ৰিডৰ দেশবাসীৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি তেওঁ গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছে৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে শিৰোমণি গুৰুদ্বাৰা প্ৰভানডক কমিটিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কুৱামি সেৱা বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ এই বঁটা শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ চৰণ কমলত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব বিচাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুৰু নানক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আইচিপি আৰু কাৰ্টাৰপুৰ ক’ৰিডৰ মুকলি কৰিব পৰাটো তেওঁৰ বাবে এক আশীৰ্বাদ, যাৰ ফলত দৰ্শনাৰ্থীয়ে পাকিস্তানৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰা দৰবাৰ ছাহিব সহজতে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ক’ৰিডৰ অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পঞ্জাব চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাক কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্বীকাৰ কৰে৷ এই কাৰ্য সম্ভৱ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে পাকিস্তানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইমৰান খান আৰু সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰ সকলো পক্ষকো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱজীক কেৱল ভাৰতৰে নহয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে গুৰু নানক জী কেৱল এগৰাকী গুৰুয়ে নহয়, তেওঁ হ’ল এগৰাকী দাৰ্শনিক আৰু আমাৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰা পথৰ মুখ্য সহযোগী৷ গুৰু নানকজীয়ে আমাক সত্য মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি জীয়াই থকাৰ শিক্ষা দিয়াৰ লগতে সততা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ ভিত্তিত গঢ়া এক অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীয়ে সমাজত সমতা, ভ্ৰাতৃত্ববোধ আৰু একতাৰ বিষয়ে শিক্ষা দিছিল আৰু এইদৰে তেওঁ বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ব্যাধি দূৰ কৰিব বিচাৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে দেশৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতি ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে৷ গুৰু নানকৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দেশ তথা বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ পূ্ৰ্বে দেশজুৰি গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিঙৰ ৩৫০সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী পালন কৰা হৈছিল৷ গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰত ৭৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত এখন আধুনিক চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক উপকৃত কৰিবলৈ ইউনেস্কোৰ সহযোগত গুৰুবাণী বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰা হৈছে৷ ছুলটান পুৰ লোধীক এখন ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে আৰু সকলো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানৰ সৈতে ইয়াক সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ এখন বিশেষ ৰেলগাড়ীৰ যাত্ৰা মুকলি কৰা হৈছ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে শিখ সমূদায়ৰ উপকাৰ হোৱাকৈ আৰু এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ বহু বছৰ ধৰি দেশৰ বাহিৰত থকাসকলে ভাৰতলৈ আহিব বিচাৰিলে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা সমস্যা এতিয়া আঁতৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়াৰে পৰা বহুতো পৰিয়ালে ভিছা আৰু অ’চিআই কাৰ্ডৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ তেওঁলোকে অতি সহজে ভাৰতত আত্মীয়-কুটুম্বক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে শিখ সমূদায়ক সহায় কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পুনৰ দুটা সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ এটা হ’ল ৩৭০নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ তথা লাডাখত বাস কৰা শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলে এতিয়াৰে পৰা দেশৰ অন্য প্ৰান্তৰ লোকৰ দৰে সমান অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব৷ একেদৰে নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী বিধেয়কৰ ফলত এতিয়া শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলে সহজতে ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিক হ’ব পাৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ পৰা গুৰু গোবিন্দ জীলৈ কেইবাগৰাকীও আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুৱে ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য-সংহতি আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে বহুতো শিখে জীৱন বলিদান দিছে৷ এই ত্যাগত স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰই কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ লৈছে৷ তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে জালিয়ানৱালা বাঘ স্মাৰক ক্ষেত্ৰ আধুনিক কৰি তোলা হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ নতুন লক্ষ্য হ’ল শিখ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক দক্ষ কৰি তোলা আৰু আত্ম-সংস্থাপনৰ বাট দেখুওৱা৷ এই প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২৭ লাখ শিখ শিক্ষাৰ্থীক জলপানি আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷